Unoffical empeg BBS

Quick Links: Empeg FAQ | Software | RioCar.Org | Hijack | jEmplode | emphatic
Repairs: Repairs | Addons: Eutronix | Cases

Topic Options
#200049 - 22/01/2004 18:58 Alpha 5 stereo separation bug..
rob
carpal tunnel

Registered: 21/05/1999
Posts: 5315
Loc: Cambridge UK
..is fixed internally (also affected internal Karma releases you'll be pleased to know - you get the Karma's feartures and the bugs!).

At this stage I'm going to consult with the empeg gurus here and work out what is needed to turn this into a public beta. Apart from database issues I suspect emplode may be a little finickity so don't hold your breath, but it's getting there.

Rob

Top
#200050 - 22/01/2004 19:05 Re: Alpha 5 stereo separation bug.. [Re: rob]
Daria
carpal tunnel

Registered: 24/01/2002
Posts: 3922
Loc: Pittsburgh, PA
Make us live with jEmplode!

Top
#200051 - 22/01/2004 19:09 Re: Alpha 5 stereo separation bug.. [Re: rob]
tfabris
carpal tunnel

Registered: 20/12/1999
Posts: 30591
Loc: Seattle, WA
You da man, Rob!
_________________________
Tony Fabris

Top
#200052 - 22/01/2004 19:18 Re: Alpha 5 stereo separation bug.. [Re: rob]
mlord
carpal tunnel

Registered: 29/08/2000
Posts: 13506
Loc: Canada
Awesome!! I wonder if seeing this bug in alpha5 helped at all with the Karma efforts?

Cheers

Top
#200053 - 23/01/2004 02:01 Re: Alpha 5 stereo separation bug.. [Re: rob]
webroach
old hand

Registered: 23/07/2003
Posts: 869
Loc: Colorado
you get the Karma's feartures and the bugs!

Cool! It's almost like actually having a karma, but not!

I really REALLY need to get one, I think.

Again, Rob, thanks for all your efforts. The upgrades are always much appreciated!
_________________________
Dave

Top
#200054 - 23/01/2004 08:09 Re: Alpha 5 stereo separation bug.. [Re: rob]
SE_Sport_Driver
carpal tunnel

Registered: 05/01/2001
Posts: 4903
Loc: Detroit, MI USA
Thank you Rob! You rock!
_________________________
Brad B.

Top
#200055 - 23/01/2004 09:53 Re: Alpha 5 stereo separation bug.. [Re: rob]
frog51
pooh-bah

Registered: 09/08/2000
Posts: 2089
Loc: Edinburgh, Scotland
Top Geezer! I'm always too scared to play with the alphas (as I never have enough time to redo major fsck-ups), but betas are just fine territory to play in.
_________________________
Rory
MkIIa, blue lit buttons, memory upgrade, 1Tb in Subaru Forester STi
MkII, 240Gb in Mark Lord dock
MkII, 80Gb SSD in dock

Top
#200056 - 23/01/2004 14:09 Re: Alpha 5 stereo separation bug.. [Re: rob]
crazymelki
enthusiast

Registered: 16/02/2001
Posts: 371
Loc: Switzerland
Thanks a lot for your effort

bye
_________________________
crazymelki.com

Top
#200057 - 24/01/2004 09:13 Re: Alpha 5 stereo separation bug.. [Re: rob]
peter
carpal tunnel

Registered: 13/07/2000
Posts: 4140
Loc: Cambridge, England
database issues
F, if I may say so, ITNR.

Peter

Top
#200058 - 24/01/2004 09:40 Re: Alpha 5 stereo separation bug.. [Re: peter]
SE_Sport_Driver
carpal tunnel

Registered: 05/01/2001
Posts: 4903
Loc: Detroit, MI USA
Woohoo!!!
_________________________
Brad B.

Top
#200059 - 24/01/2004 09:40 Re: Alpha 5 stereo separation bug.. [Re: peter]
pgrzelak
carpal tunnel

Registered: 15/08/2000
Posts: 4859
Loc: New Jersey, USA
F, if I may say so, ITNR

Now, that sounded extremely certain, final and complete! It sounds like that bug was well stomped.
_________________________
Paul Grzelak
200GB with 48MB RAM, Illuminated Buttons and Digital Outputs

Top
#200060 - 24/01/2004 09:42 Re: Alpha 5 stereo separation bug.. [Re: pgrzelak]
SE_Sport_Driver
carpal tunnel

Registered: 05/01/2001
Posts: 4903
Loc: Detroit, MI USA
hehe, It is pretty powerful how he seperated the F like that isn't it?

So Paul, you going to take the plunge if this comes out as a beta in the near future? I'm following your lead on this on.
_________________________
Brad B.

Top
#200061 - 24/01/2004 09:55 Re: Alpha 5 stereo separation bug.. [Re: SE_Sport_Driver]
pgrzelak
carpal tunnel

Registered: 15/08/2000
Posts: 4859
Loc: New Jersey, USA
Greetings!

I will load beta one onto the player that goes into the office with me. If it proves stable for standard play, I will install it on all of the others.
_________________________
Paul Grzelak
200GB with 48MB RAM, Illuminated Buttons and Digital Outputs

Top
#200062 - 24/01/2004 10:03 Re: Alpha 5 stereo separation bug.. [Re: pgrzelak]
tman
carpal tunnel

Registered: 24/12/2001
Posts: 5528
Is thinfourth2 back yet though? If so can somebody ship him off again so we can get another release?

Top
#200063 - 24/01/2004 10:23 Re: Alpha 5 stereo separation bug.. [Re: pgrzelak]
peter
carpal tunnel

Registered: 13/07/2000
Posts: 4140
Loc: Cambridge, England
I will load beta one onto the player that goes into the office with me. If it proves stable for standard play, I will install it on all of the others.
The big issue with these alphas is binary size / memory use, especially with big databases. (All Karmas have 16Mb, and for only 20Gb of disk.) As soon as it works for you, it ought to work for pretty much everyone.

Peter

Top
#200064 - 24/01/2004 10:42 Re: Alpha 5 stereo separation bug.. [Re: peter]
pgrzelak
carpal tunnel

Registered: 15/08/2000
Posts: 4859
Loc: New Jersey, USA
Well, I bump into problems every now and then with 2.0. Usually during special case items (fscking drives). My syncs are somewhat of a challenge because of the number of FIDs I have. Emplode 2.0 really hates that, and has stopped trying... But I see no problems at all with day to day use. Sure, I cannot save a down-down-down playlist, but how often do your really want to randomize that much audio?

If anyone in empeg towers would like to have a few 80GB drives to test with, or borrow one of my players for experimental use, please send me a PM or email.
_________________________
Paul Grzelak
200GB with 48MB RAM, Illuminated Buttons and Digital Outputs

Top
#200065 - 24/01/2004 10:46 Re: Alpha 5 stereo separation bug.. [Re: pgrzelak]
SE_Sport_Driver
carpal tunnel

Registered: 05/01/2001
Posts: 4903
Loc: Detroit, MI USA
Paul, are you using a Mk2 or a Mk2a? I have an 80GB and a 60GB in the same player and I've never had problems fsck'ing... I only have 3GB free on the player, but I have far fewer tracks than you.

Peter, thanks! (Out of curiousity, how many of the staff have empegs/RioCars?)
_________________________
Brad B.

Top
#200066 - 24/01/2004 10:50 Re: Alpha 5 stereo separation bug.. [Re: pgrzelak]
peter
carpal tunnel

Registered: 13/07/2000
Posts: 4140
Loc: Cambridge, England
If anyone in empeg towers would like to have a few 80GB drives to test with, or borrow one of my players for experimental use, please send me a PM or email
There shouldn't be any need for that. The issues, after all, are all to do with database size, not total amount of audio, so at the worst we'd only need a similar collection of *1 files -- which needn't have genuine *0 files behind them. We could lash that up easily on the 20s and 30s which Empeg Towers' biggest players have.

Peter

Top
#200067 - 24/01/2004 11:18 Re: Alpha 5 stereo separation bug.. [Re: SE_Sport_Driver]
pgrzelak
carpal tunnel

Registered: 15/08/2000
Posts: 4859
Loc: New Jersey, USA
On a stuffed 80, I do occasionally - if I do not turn on swap. Emplode does fine with this, based on recent tests.
_________________________
Paul Grzelak
200GB with 48MB RAM, Illuminated Buttons and Digital Outputs

Top
#200068 - 24/01/2004 15:10 Re: Alpha 5 stereo separation bug.. [Re: rob]
Taym
pooh-bah

Registered: 18/06/2001
Posts: 2405
Loc: Roma, Italy
Rob, it's so good to hear you say this! THANK YOU!
_________________________
= Taym =
MK2a #040103216 * 100Gb *All/Colors* Radio * 3.0a11 * Hijack = taympeg

Top
#200069 - 30/01/2004 02:42 Re: Alpha 5 stereo separation bug.. [Re: peter]
Shonky
pooh-bah

Registered: 12/01/2002
Posts: 1914
Loc: Brisbane, Australia
Another little one I noticed on a feature I regularly used:

Down, Down.L to get to the previously selected playlist seems to repeat the previous insert/enqueue/append without actually taking you to the previously selected playlist.
_________________________
Christian
#40104192 120Gb (no longer in my E36 M3, won't fit the E46 M3)

Top
#200070 - 03/02/2004 08:32 Re: Alpha 5 stereo separation bug.. [Re: peter]
image
old hand

Registered: 28/04/2002
Posts: 770
Loc: Los Angeles, CA
binary size / memory use, especially with big databases.


IANAP, but how much of a performance hit will you incur if you just a compressed database in memory, and have routines in the player to read it natively when needed? i can only think of a longer boot time, longer Down-Down-Down wait time, and a longer search time, which i think all of us will not mind, if it means that it gets around the memory limitations that we're fast approaching.

Top
#200071 - 06/07/2005 02:17 Re: Alpha 5 stereo separation bug.. [Re: rob]
SE_Sport_Driver
carpal tunnel

Registered: 05/01/2001
Posts: 4903
Loc: Detroit, MI USA
Quote:
..is fixed internally (also affected internal Karma releases you'll be pleased to know - you get the Karma's feartures and the bugs!).

At this stage I'm going to consult with the empeg gurus here and work out what is needed to turn this into a public beta. Apart from database issues I suspect emplode may be a little finickity so don't hold your breath, but it's getting there.

Rob



Wow, I didn't realize how recently (I guess 18 months isn't recent.. but still) there was talk of a 3.00beta...

With the new memory board installed, I may get the guts to finally do 3.00a8 when it's back in my hands..
_________________________
Brad B.

Top
#200072 - 15/07/2005 09:46 Re: Alpha 5 stereo separation bug.. [Re: SE_Sport_Driver]
frog51
pooh-bah

Registered: 09/08/2000
Posts: 2089
Loc: Edinburgh, Scotland
surely you mean 3.00a10
_________________________
Rory
MkIIa, blue lit buttons, memory upgrade, 1Tb in Subaru Forester STi
MkII, 240Gb in Mark Lord dock
MkII, 80Gb SSD in dock

Top