Unoffical empeg BBS

Quick Links: Empeg FAQ | Software | RioCar.Org | Hijack | jEmplode | emphatic
Repairs: Repairs | Addons: Eutronix | Cases

Page 2 of 2 < 1 2
Topic Options
#222466 - 06/03/2006 12:35 Re: Maximum HD size? [Re: geeknerd]
Roger
carpal tunnel

Registered: 18/01/2000
Posts: 5545
Loc: London, UK
Quote:
Then, I change the mount table to mount the new partition as /drive0.


Maybe. I think that the Central is similar to the empeg, in that init doesn't pay any attention to the /etc/fstab file, and that you'll have to have the partition IDs assigned in the correct order. This doesn't mean that you can't totally screw with the partition table to make this happen, but I don't think that /etc/fstab is the way to do it.

However, I could be wrong (my Central is in the attic). Try it and let us know how you get on.
_________________________
-- roger

Top
#222467 - 07/03/2006 01:04 Re: Maximum HD size? [Re: Roger]
geeknerd
member

Registered: 24/09/2003
Posts: 148
I resized hda1 (drive0), resized hda2 (extended partition), moved hda5 (root) into the <128G section. I was unable to move hda6 (rio partition) because parted couldn't recognize the partition type.

I'm going to fire up the central and see if anything changed.

You are right about the partition mounting though. I checked fstab, and it's empty.

Top
#222468 - 07/03/2006 01:51 Re: Maximum HD size? [Re: geeknerd]
geeknerd
member

Registered: 24/09/2003
Posts: 148
It's booting!!! After boot, the system recognizes the entire disk. Mounting swap succeeds and it's in the last space on the drive.

Ok, from this, I can draw the following conclusions:
1. The kernel in flash doesn't support >128G drives.
2. The stock kernel on the HDD does.

Is there a way to move the rio partition, or create it earlier on the drive? If I can move it, I can add the largest partition on the end of the disk without changing the partition numbers of the existing partiitions.

With that bit of information, I'm pretty sure I can get this 100% working, one way or another. I attached my boot log for those interested.


Attachments
277288-movedroot.log (552 downloads)



Edited by geeknerd (07/03/2006 01:54)

Top
#222469 - 07/03/2006 23:06 Re: Maximum HD size? [Re: geeknerd]
geeknerd
member

Registered: 24/09/2003
Posts: 148
I may be able to create the new partition and then use "dd" to do a raw copy...

http://www.sysdesign.ca/guides/partitions.html

Top
#222470 - 11/03/2006 00:21 Re: Maximum HD size? [Re: geeknerd]
geeknerd
member

Registered: 24/09/2003
Posts: 148
Could anyone let me what's failing on line 433 of player.cpp? Maybe someone in Cambridge?

I'm also looking into the drive errors. Apparently, I may have to compile a kernel yet.

--------------------------------
Permanent section: 0x0x22d6248..0x0x22d7324 (mlocking 8K)
jupiter 1.10-rc1 (build 23) 2002/11/19.
hda: drive_cmd: status=0x51 { DriveReady SeekComplete Error }
hda: drive_cmd: error=0x04 { DriveStatusError }
E !! player.cpp 433: MainThread::Init failed!

Top
#222471 - 12/03/2006 16:38 Re: Maximum HD size? [Re: geeknerd]
geeknerd
member

Registered: 24/09/2003
Posts: 148
I'm compling try #2 of the kernel now. Apparently, what I thought would be loaded was pretty far off from what is actually loaded in the stock kernel. I also found what seems to be a fix for that specific HDD error. Interestingly, this may also allow for hooking up external USB drives, because that was the error encountered when trying to do so in the past.

More to come...

Top
#222472 - 13/03/2006 02:52 Re: Maximum HD size? [Re: geeknerd]
geeknerd
member

Registered: 24/09/2003
Posts: 148
Kernel #4 is looking better. The partition table is now recognized, there's no more HDD errors, and I'm getting root to mount, and I think I have nearly all the same drivers loading (in addition to others). /dev/hda1, the reiserfs partition is failing to mount, I'll have to take a look at that tomorrow.

I have to say, doing this without the benefit of LILO or grub is a serious pain.

Also, if anyone tries to compile a kernel, use the source on the 1.10 cdrom image. I couldn't get earlier kernels to compile at all...

Top
#222473 - 13/03/2006 17:14 Re: Maximum HD size? [Re: geeknerd]
AudunE
journeyman

Registered: 08/10/2004
Posts: 53
Loc: Trondheim, Norway
Thanks for the effort you are putting into this. I don`t have the time to do this kind of research on my Central.
_________________________
- Audun E -

Top
#222474 - 14/03/2006 01:30 Re: Maximum HD size? [Re: AudunE]
geeknerd
member

Registered: 24/09/2003
Posts: 148
Heh, I'm not sure I do either.

Well, here's my lastest attempt. I'm going to attach my kernel log, if anyone has comments, I'd be glad to hear them.


Attachments
277843-kernel4_2.log (671 downloads)


Top
#222475 - 19/03/2006 17:56 Re: Maximum HD size? [Re: geeknerd]
geeknerd
member

Registered: 24/09/2003
Posts: 148
Ok, here's my problem... The SCSI generic driver is attaching to the HDD. I can mount the reiserfs disk using the SCSI emulated name but not as /dev/hda1. I have used SCSI generic support extensively in the past and never had this problem. Does anyone have any insight into this issue? SCSI generic is required to support cd burning under Linux.

hda: ST3300631A, ATA DISK drive
hdb: CD-W58E, ATAPI CD/DVD-ROM drive
ide0 at 0xf7000000-0xf7000007,0xf7000038 on irq 6
hda: 586072368 sectors (300069 MB) w/16384KiB Cache, CHS=581421/255/63
Partition check:
/dev/ide/host0/bus0/target0/lun0: p1 p2 < p5 p6 p7 p8 >
...
SCSI subsystem driver Revision: 1.00
scsi0 : SCSI host adapter emulation for IDE ATAPI devices
Vendor: TEAC Model: CD-W58E Rev: 1.0A
Type: CD-ROM ANSI SCSI revision: 02
Attached scsi CD-ROM sr0 at scsi0, channel 0, id 0, lun 0
sr0: scsi3-mmc drive: 32x/32x writer cd/rw xa/form2 cdda tray
cdrom: entering register_cdrom
Uniform CD-ROM driver Revision: 3.12
cdrom_init finishes
cdrom: drive "/dev/sr0" registered
...
Tried to mount /dev/hda1 as reiserfs but got error 2
No primary hard disk

----------------------------------------------------------------
Edit: Apparently, the problem was caused by devfs being compiled into the kernel. The /dev files should be copied from the original directory by using "cp -dpR /dev/* /destination".


Edited by geeknerd (20/03/2006 01:24)

Top
#222476 - 14/06/2007 17:33 Re: Maximum HD size? [Re: geeknerd]
geeknerd
member

Registered: 24/09/2003
Posts: 148
Ok, my 120G HDD is most certainly failing. It's time for a new HDD for the central. I may pick up this line of research again when I get the new HDD. Does anyone have a suggestion for how to get this done, or is everyone rocking out with their iPods? Thanks!

Top
#222477 - 16/07/2007 01:59 Re: Maximum HD size? [Re: geeknerd]
geeknerd
member

Registered: 24/09/2003
Posts: 148
I have some RAM chips that I suspect are compatible with the central. The chips are marked with:

IC42S16400-6T
PB2645111 0307

I also have the datasheets for both the stock chip (listed above in this thread) and the suspected compatible chip. Could one of you hardware gurus take a peek and let me know if you think the chips are compatible?

Edit: I checked the form factor and the pin out, and they seem to be the same.


Attachments
301655-211-01383-0-IC42S16400.pdf (1166 downloads)



Edited by geeknerd (16/07/2007 13:26)

Top
#222478 - 16/07/2007 02:01 Re: Maximum HD size? [Re: geeknerd]
geeknerd
member

Registered: 24/09/2003
Posts: 148
Stock chip datasheet.

Hyndai Korea
HY57V651620B
0028B P TC-7

Edit: added markings from stock RAM chip


Attachments
301656-202-01779-0-HY57V651620BLTC.pdf (1182 downloads)



Edited by geeknerd (16/07/2007 02:02)

Top
#222479 - 16/07/2007 13:09 Re: Maximum HD size? [Re: geeknerd]
geeknerd
member

Registered: 24/09/2003
Posts: 148
I forgot to add... These IC RAM chips are from a Linksys WRT56G router, among others. Thus, they are generally available, and in most cases, for the cost of shipping a bricked router.

Top
#222480 - 16/07/2007 23:18 Re: Maximum HD size? [Re: geeknerd]
geeknerd
member

Registered: 24/09/2003
Posts: 148
Ok, I have two RAM chips that I desoldered from the router. I have 2 questions.

1. If the chips are compatible and soldered on the board, will the machine be able to boot normally with no code changes? Obviously I wouldn't expect the additional RAM to be recognized.
2. Do you think the RAM will work?

Top
#222481 - 17/07/2007 02:20 Re: Maximum HD size? [Re: geeknerd]
tfabris
carpal tunnel

Registered: 20/12/1999
Posts: 30724
Loc: Seattle, WA
If the Central is anything like the Empeg, then changes to the Kernel would be needed to recognize the extra RAM exists, and changes to the player code would be needed in order to do something useful with that RAM, such as cache and database space.
_________________________
Tony Fabris

Top
#222482 - 22/07/2007 00:36 Re: Maximum HD size? [Re: tfabris]
geeknerd
member

Registered: 24/09/2003
Posts: 148
I soldered a surface mount amd486-133 onto a board that had a amd486-66 chip to attempt to gain some facility with a soldering iron. I'm going to test it tomorrow and if it works, I'll solder the RAM chips on the central. If it doesn't work, I think I need more practice with the soldering iron.

Top
Page 2 of 2 < 1 2