Unoffical empeg BBS

Quick Links: Empeg FAQ | Software | RioCar.Org | Hijack | jEmplode | emphatic
Repairs: Repairs | Addons: Eutronix | Cases

Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#222725 - 09/02/2003 04:46 tRio now available at SourceForge
pauln
enthusiast

Registered: 03/12/2001
Posts: 332
Loc: UK
Hi folks,

tRio now has a SourceForge presence. See http://triot.sourceforge.net/index.htm. We are still struggling to get it working with RioBoot, but otherwise it's starting to look good.

Cheers
Paul
_________________________
Paul (the tRio guy)

Top
#222726 - 09/02/2003 13:06 Re: tRio now available at SourceForge [Re: pauln]
pauln
enthusiast

Registered: 03/12/2001
Posts: 332
Loc: UK
Folks, in case you haven't worked it out, clicking in the link in my previous post doesn't work because of the dot on the end. This will work: http://triot.sourceforge.net/index.htm
_________________________
Paul (the tRio guy)

Top
#222727 - 09/02/2003 14:02 Re: tRio now available at SourceForge [Re: pauln]
justDave
stranger

Registered: 31/03/2002
Posts: 16
This looks really promising, great job so far.

First, my usual comment... can you include HPNA support?

That said, I went ahead and substituted another kernel/il-binary in the meantime and it seems to work. I'm seeing some screen corruption and playback is a bit jerky. Are others seeing the same? Is there anything special in your kernel?

By the way, I am using RioBoot on Win2k. The only problem other than the usual replacing of /dev/* are all the symbolic links in bin. Just replace them with copies of busybox.

Top
#222728 - 09/02/2003 16:22 Re: tRio now available at SourceForge [Re: justDave]
pauln
enthusiast

Registered: 03/12/2001
Posts: 332
Loc: UK
Dave,

I'm afraid I've been hacking away at the audio drivers like a trojan, and so you'll definately need my zImage (it does some special IOCTLs to find out exactly where we are playback-wise quite often - that's probably where your skipping is comming from).

Please let me know whats required for the HPNA support. Or otherwise use my versions of the audio stuff in the kernel sub-directory (place them in drivers/char) and my empeg7212.h (can't remeber where it goes, but it sounds like you know what you're doing).

The screen corruption is something I'd like to get a handle on though. Could you please PM me with your machine spec (os, cpu, memory) and a copy of your trio.xml and I'll look into it from there.

Cheers
Paul
_________________________
Paul (the tRio guy)

Top
#222729 - 09/02/2003 16:45 Re: tRio now available at SourceForge [Re: pauln]
FrankyG
stranger

Registered: 07/02/2003
Posts: 15
I'm having trouble getting past the tRio "Waiting before retry" splashscreen. I'm running JReceiver 2.3 on Redhat 8.0 and tried both JReceiver options in the config file. I think my DHCP server is OK since I can run the old receiver.arf just fine when its in my /tftboot/192.168.1.xxx directory.

Any suggestions?

Franky

Top
#222730 - 09/02/2003 18:39 Re: tRio now available at SourceForge [Re: FrankyG]
elperepat
enthusiast

Registered: 11/01/2002
Posts: 201
Loc: Qc, Canada
Hi!

The spec sheet look promising!

I tried to setup my win2k with original server but I can't get past the "waiting before retry" message.

Here's are a few observations:

- In installation manual you ask to replace in trio.xml f:\dist\ by installation directory...There's no f:\dist\ but there's f:\code\ so I replace all of them with my installation directory. Is it ok?

-Still in trio.xml, should I change the broadcast address to my local network? ie my ip are 192.168.0.11 for the server and 192.168.0.23 for the receiver, should i change broadcast to 192.168.0.255 instead of 1.255???

- In trio.bat, there are two possible lines to launch trio host.. the first one is not supposed to create a window on the host PC BUT when I use it, it creates a window which stops at "creating UDP socket. local port 19680, timeout: 15000"
Is it normal?

Included is a copy of my trio.bat and trio.xml, if ever you need them to help me

EDIT: Is there any way to attach? if not, I can email if needed


Thanks!

Patrick Giasson
_________________________
Patrick

Top
#222731 - 09/02/2003 18:44 Re: tRio now available at SourceForge [Re: elperepat]
elperepat
enthusiast

Registered: 11/01/2002
Posts: 201
Loc: Qc, Canada
Disregard attachement question, just found how:

In the empeg forum, the "preview post / attach" is checked by default, that's what suprised me here..


So here are my settings


Attachments
2932-elperepat.zip (94 downloads)

_________________________
Patrick

Top
#222732 - 09/02/2003 19:01 Re: tRio now available at SourceForge [Re: elperepat]
cwpippin
stranger

Registered: 19/01/2003
Posts: 3
Loc: Arizona
Regarding your question about the broadcast address:
Here is mine, My MP3 server is a multihomed machine. The Nic the Rio is connected to is IP 192.168.2.41 on the MP3 Server. This works. I have been beta testing with Paul.

I hope the example helps steer you in the right direction.

<application name="player" title="Player" scope="global" class="trio.player.TRioPlayerApp" menu-server="jrec" content-server="jrec" send-method="broadcast" broadcast-address="192.168.2.255" multicast-address="230.0.0.1">

<servers>
<server name="arm" title="Audio Receiver Manager" descr="Origional software supplied with Rio Receivers" class="trio.player.TRioPlayerARMServer" url="http://192.168.2.41:12078"/>
<server name="jrec" title="JReceiver" descr="Open source audio server - hosting the Rio and beyond" class="trio.player.TRioPlayerJRecServer" url="http://192.168.2.41:8080/jrec_serv/servlet/RPC2" user="trio" password="XXXXXXXX"/>
</servers>


As for the TRIO.BAT question. Both lines will open a DOS screen that needs to stay open (at this time). The second entry (the one not marked as "Silent"), will start a java screen emulating the display of the Rio when the rio iis active.

Use the first section in TRIO.BAT (the one marked "Silent") as it takes less memory.

Hope that helps.


Edited by cwpippin (09/02/2003 19:05)
_________________________
Charles W Pippin

Top
#222733 - 10/02/2003 01:06 Re: tRio now available at SourceForge [Re: FrankyG]
pauln
enthusiast

Registered: 03/12/2001
Posts: 332
Loc: UK
Franky,

When you get the "Waiting for retry" thing, it's usually a network/DHCP configuration issue. In tech-speak, what the tRio s/w on the Receivers does is Broadcast a request on port 19680 to find a tRio server. This fails if it doesn't have a 255.255.255.255 entry in its routing table.

The reason its working with your old receiver.arf is that it doesn't use broadcasts in this way. Would you mind mailing me your dhcp config file (/etc/dhcpd.conf on my suse machine).

Cheers
Paul
_________________________
Paul (the tRio guy)

Top
#222734 - 10/02/2003 01:15 Re: tRio now available at SourceForge [Re: elperepat]
pauln
enthusiast

Registered: 03/12/2001
Posts: 332
Loc: UK
Patrick,

Firstly your trio.xml looks just fine - I'll fix that thing about f:\dist vs f:\code in the instructions.

About the "waiting for retry", it looks like you're having a similar problem as FrankyG (see his post above). Are you running your own DHCP server on your machine, or are you leaving that up to the Audio Receiver Manager software?

If you are running your own, please let me know what your settings are for your Receiver(s).

Cheers
Paul
_________________________
Paul (the tRio guy)

Top
#222735 - 10/02/2003 05:06 Re: tRio now available at SourceForge [Re: pauln]
elperepat
enthusiast

Registered: 11/01/2002
Posts: 201
Loc: Qc, Canada
I'm running the official software for now, so default DHCP

It seems it's ok, because I can see the receiver in "Audio Receiver Manager" with a valid IP. Also, if I can get the "waiting before retry" message, doesn't it mean that it found the server and the receiver.arf??

Still searching...

Patrick
_________________________
Patrick

Top
#222736 - 10/02/2003 05:24 Re: tRio now available at SourceForge [Re: pauln]
elperepat
enthusiast

Registered: 11/01/2002
Posts: 201
Loc: Qc, Canada
Don't know if it's normal:

trio.bat seems to call a file that doesn't exist in my %java_home%\lib folder

java -X"bootclasspath:%TRIO_HOME%\lib\pja-mod.jar;%JAVA_HOME%\lib\rt.jar" -Dawt.toolkit=com.eteks.awt.PJAToolkit -Djava.class.path="%JAVA_HOME%\lib\tools.jar;%TRIO_HOME%\lib\trio-0.1.1.jar;%TRIO_HOME%\lib\commons-logging.jar;%TRIO_HOME%\lib\commons-beanutils.jar;%TRIO_HOME%\lib\commons-collections.jar;%TRIO_HOME%\lib\commons-digester.jar;%TRIO_HOME%\lib\commons-lang.jar;%TRIO_HOME%\lib\jrcommon.jar;%TRIO_HOME%\lib\jrutil.jar;%TRIO_HOME%\lib\jrclient.jar;%TRIO_HOME%\lib\xmlrpc.jar" trio.TRioServer "-c%TRIO_HOME%\trio.xml"


tools.jar is nowhere on my hdd... is it normal?

All other referenced filed can be found at their supposed location (TRIO_HOME or JAVA_HOME)

Patrick
_________________________
Patrick

Top
#222737 - 10/02/2003 06:10 Re: tRio now available at SourceForge [Re: elperepat]
pauln
enthusiast

Registered: 03/12/2001
Posts: 332
Loc: UK
Patrick,

Don't worry about the tools.jar thing - it's not required - remove it if you like, but there's no harm in leaving it in there.

Regarding your "Waiting to retry" problem, you're right that it is managing to find and load tRio's receiver.arf. But there must be some wierd network problem that's stopping it getting through to the tRio server. Could you please check the following for me:

1. Although you're using the origional sw, are you sure you're not running a seperate DHCP service.

2. Do you have a firewall running? If so, is anything coming up in its logs? Maybe give it a try with the firewall down, but don't forget to bring to back up again.

3. Are your Receiver(s) and Host PC on the same sub-network? If not, then this would explain it.

4. Is there anything else unusual about yout network set up? Wireless router or the likes?

5. Could you run a "netstat -r" from the windows command prompt (or DOS window) and send me the output.

If all this fails, I'll have to send you a special debug version of receiver.arf. I'll load this onto the download page this evening (GMT), but hopefully you won't have to use it.

Sorry you're having such a time of it.
Paul
_________________________
Paul (the tRio guy)

Top
#222738 - 10/02/2003 06:38 Re: tRio now available at SourceForge [Re: pauln]
elperepat
enthusiast

Registered: 11/01/2002
Posts: 201
Loc: Qc, Canada
You really know what you're talking about!!

I've got a linux box with DHCP enabled (from when I tried Jreceiver). Altough it managed to work, I didn't understand why my receiver got a IP outside the range the manager was told to...

Trying trio now....

Looking good so far

Thanks for your help!

Patrick
_________________________
Patrick

Top
#222739 - 10/02/2003 07:04 Re: tRio now available at SourceForge [Re: elperepat]
pauln
enthusiast

Registered: 03/12/2001
Posts: 332
Loc: UK
Patrick,

Glad to hear you're getting places at last. Would you mind sending me the DHCP config from your Linux box so that I can have a look. There's no reason why tRio won't work with a DHCP server and I'd like to pin-point the problem. (My DHCP config is in /etc/dhcpd.conf.)

Cheers
Paul
_________________________
Paul (the tRio guy)

Top
#222740 - 10/02/2003 07:13 Re: tRio now available at SourceForge [Re: pauln]
elperepat
enthusiast

Registered: 11/01/2002
Posts: 201
Loc: Qc, Canada
Here it is...

Be aware that I'm not very good and there may be some errors, but when I tried JReceiver, it worked well...


Patrick


Attachments
2941-dhcpd.conf_jreceiver (294 downloads)

_________________________
Patrick

Top
#222741 - 10/02/2003 10:24 Re: tRio now available at SourceForge [Re: elperepat]
happy_hammer66
newbie

Registered: 09/04/2002
Posts: 45
FYI,i tried jreceiver 0.2.3 but the client chokes and gets stuck on 'buffering'. jreceiver shows a message about 'being out of memory', this may be because my database has 50K songs or the the 2000 limit that jreceiver implements may not be working.

Have moved to original sonic receiver manager, imported 25k songs. works so far (no volume control).

bill

Top
#222742 - 11/02/2003 01:30 Re: tRio now available at SourceForge [Re: happy_hammer66]
pauln
enthusiast

Registered: 03/12/2001
Posts: 332
Loc: UK
Bill,

This is interesting. When you say it gets stuck on 'buffering', does this mean that you manage to get through the music menus okay?

1. How many different artists do you have and how long do you wait then you select the Artist option from the menu?

2. And the same for albums?

When you say you have no volume control, have you tried turning the wheel from the Playback Panel. But yes, the Volume buttons on the remote need to be hooked up - not a big job.

Cheers
Paul
_________________________
Paul (the tRio guy)

Top
#222743 - 11/02/2003 12:10 Re: tRio now available at SourceForge [Re: pauln]
P_Billy
stranger

Registered: 11/02/2003
Posts: 4
I am trying to use this with RH Linux 7.2, JReceiver 0.19. I am able to get to menus to select music, can select a song, but am unable to play it. When I press play, I get a 'buffering' message, and this on my console:

### startPlayback. streamStatus: 0, pbStatus: 0
PlayerStream (/192.168.0.128) - streamStart()
Bad music server http response opening tune connection: 503: Service UnavailablePlayerStream (/192.168.0.128) - sent Purge(). dataLen: 0
PlayerStream (/192.168.0.128) - discarding DataRequest - tuneSeqNo mismatch. tuneSeqNo: 0, startTuneSeqNo: 4, streamTuneSeqNo: 4
PlayerStream (/192.168.0.128) - discarding DataRequest - tuneSeqNo mismatch. tuneSeqNo: 0, startTuneSeqNo: 4, streamTuneSeqNo: 4
PlayerStream (/192.168.0.128) - discarding DataRequest - tuneSeqNo mismatch. tuneSeqNo: 0, startTuneSeqNo: 4, streamTuneSeqNo: 4

Also, do you have a tRio.sh for linux yet? I jerry rigged one, but I am not sure it is working completely.

Lastly, has anyone got this to work with Linux?

Top
#222744 - 11/02/2003 13:17 Re: tRio now available at SourceForge [Re: P_Billy]
wfaulk
carpal tunnel

Registered: 25/12/2000
Posts: 16706
Loc: Raleigh, NC US
I got it to work with Solaris, so, yes, to what I assume your question actually is. I've got a pretty good trio.sh, but I can't get to it right now (it's on the other side of my currently defunct DSL line). I sent it to Paul. Maybe he'll be nice enough to post it here or elsewhere.
_________________________
Bitt Faulk

Top
#222745 - 11/02/2003 14:00 Re: tRio now available at SourceForge [Re: P_Billy]
pauln
enthusiast

Registered: 03/12/2001
Posts: 332
Loc: UK
Appologies to Bitt and Shawn for omitting to include their scripts in the distribition. Please find Bitt's attached, but I'll include both in the next version.

As for your playback problem, could you please send me a copy of your trio.xml and I'll have a look.

Cheers
Paul


Attachments
2952-trio1.sh (245 downloads)

_________________________
Paul (the tRio guy)

Top
#222746 - 11/02/2003 14:05 Re: tRio now available at SourceForge [Re: pauln]
wfaulk
carpal tunnel

Registered: 25/12/2000
Posts: 16706
Loc: Raleigh, NC US
Also note that I had to use Java 1.4.0. Not 1.3.x, 1.4.1, or any other version. It had to be 1.4.0.
_________________________
Bitt Faulk

Top
#222747 - 12/02/2003 03:45 Re: tRio now available at SourceForge [Re: pauln]
P_Billy
stranger

Registered: 11/02/2003
Posts: 4
Thanks for the script. I also am using Java 1.4.0. I have attached my trio.xml


Attachments
2959-trio.xml (337 downloads)


Top
#222748 - 12/02/2003 08:54 Re: tRio now available at SourceForge [Re: pauln]
wfaulk
carpal tunnel

Registered: 25/12/2000
Posts: 16706
Loc: Raleigh, NC US
Oh, and Paul, it's ``original'', not ``origional'', as you frequently spell it in the docs and config files.
_________________________
Bitt Faulk

Top
#222749 - 13/02/2003 08:18 tRio wierdness [Re: pauln]
rembrandt
stranger

Registered: 21/10/2002
Posts: 13
Well .. after a few false starts with tRio .. I made some progress [not working yet though.]

running readhat 7.2 , jreceiver 2.4

Here are a few suggestions first :P
1. include linux/unix trio.sh and trio.xml files
2. link to this message board or at least post the link .. SOMEWHERE on your sourceforge website.

now . I had a false start initially .. I thought it was my .sh file .. or bad xml or something . but it turns out that I was running jre 1.3.1_02.

after installing j2re 1.4.0_03 last night .. I was able to get tRio to boot up. I was then able to connect to the server and generate playlists (which i think is a particularly COOL idea .. the interface takes a little getting used to .. and the screens are painful .. but I can modify the screens :P)

however .. I was unable to actually PLAY anything.
It choked .. just sat there.

out of frustration .. i restored my .arf in tftpboot/ip# for all 3 of my receivers just to make sure jreceiver was working ok. it was.

One wierdness I should report .. I turned off jetty, restored my .arf and restarted jetty .. but the one rio I was using as a test box continued to try to find the tRio .. it just kept cycling between the looking for music server / found music server / *FREEZE* / rince-lather-repeat.

I physically unplugged the receiver for about 15 mins and that seemed to do it. [I had unplugged it for 40 seconds and about 2 mins .. and that didnt touch the problem]

just posting that last bit so if anyone tries to revert .. they don't freak out

Top
#222750 - 13/02/2003 11:10 Re: tRio wierdness [Re: rembrandt]
pauln
enthusiast

Registered: 03/12/2001
Posts: 332
Loc: UK
Hi,

Sorry to hear you're have a rough time of it. I'm going to PM you to find out the details of your problem rather than clutter up this thread.

Cheers
Paul
_________________________
Paul (the tRio guy)

Top
#222751 - 13/02/2003 14:32 Re: tRio wierdness [Re: rembrandt]
P_Billy
stranger

Registered: 11/02/2003
Posts: 4
I was having the same problem with it hanging when attempting to play it. I was getting a 503 error to to a java.lang.OutOfMemory.Error. I changed my jetty.sh file to include a line to increase java heap size like this:

JAVA_OPTIONS="-Xms16m -Xmx128m"

I am using JReceiver 0.1.9. Currently it only works for one Rio at a time, and I still get intermittent 503 errors. I also haven't really figured out the optimal amounts of memory to allocate. Finally, the application seems to be quite CPU intensive (I'm running it on a Celeron 1.1GHz and I go from ~15% to ~75% usage).

Top
#222752 - 13/02/2003 16:30 Re: tRio wierdness [Re: P_Billy]
pauln
enthusiast

Registered: 03/12/2001
Posts: 332
Loc: UK
Is anyone else finding excessive CPU figures like this? On my dual PII 400 system, the CPU is usually less than 5% during "normal playback". If I scroll madly through the menus then this goes up to between 10 and 20%.

I wonder it this isn't caused by your JRec 0.1.9 issues. Let's see how it looks when we've got you sorted out.

Cheers
Paul
_________________________
Paul (the tRio guy)

Top
#222753 - 15/02/2003 10:54 Great Job - Quick Questions [Re: pauln]
lockeness
stranger

Registered: 01/09/2002
Posts: 16
Great job on trio. The synching of rios is just awesome. I got it up with ARM very easily. I'm going to try jrec as teh artist/album thing is something I have been wanting for a long time.

Two quick questions:

1. I have 3 rios, how do I name them. Right now they come up as recevier 1, 2, 3 in trio.
2. is there/will there/can there be a way to order the songs by album/track instead of alpha? I have always hated the alpha sort thing.

Thanks, and great job.

Top
#222754 - 15/02/2003 11:04 Re: Great Job - Quick Questions [Re: lockeness]
pauln
enthusiast

Registered: 03/12/2001
Posts: 332
Loc: UK
Hi,

To rename your Receivers, close down tRio and then edit trio.xml and change the <unit> entries. You should find something like this:

<unit ip="192.168.1.6" type="receiver" name="Receiver 1"/>

Just change the name= bit to what ever you want.

On the track order thing, it's been working for ages via JReceiver - but it's not possible via ARM.

Cheers
Paul
_________________________
Paul (the tRio guy)

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >