Unoffical empeg BBS

Quick Links: Empeg FAQ | Software | RioCar.Org | Hijack | jEmplode | emphatic
Repairs: Repairs | Addons: Eutronix | Cases

Topic Options
#224242 - 09/12/2003 19:39 Re: Rio Receiver
Bigdoe101
new poster

Registered: 02/12/2003
Posts: 26
I just bought a rio receiver, but I can't get it to work. I'm using a D-link 614+ Wireless Router and Switch. I've plugged the rio recevier using the ethernet port on the back. I'm not getting a green link light on the rio recevier, but I do get some orange activity light. The router however is not showing anything. no conection using that port or jack.

Rio Receiver boots up for a few mins and gives me some crazy IP address not on my network. Please help?
_________________________
Cheers,

David

Rio Central....and might be getting a rio receiver too

Top
#224243 - 10/12/2003 08:06 Re: Rio Receiver [Re: Bigdoe101]
jvolino
stranger

Registered: 18/04/2003
Posts: 13
The crazy IP address is a private IP address that the Rio assigns itself if it can't get an address assigned by the router.

It sounds like you're suffering from the problem that Rios sometimes have connecting to 10/100 mbps switches. Apparently they don't always negotitiate a connection properly, as they are 10 mbps devices. Some people find that they have to connect a 10 mbps hub to a router, then connect the Rio to the hub in order to get the Ethernet connection to work. Another option is to set all devices connected to the switch to run at only 10 mbps (i.e. force the network card in your PC to run at only 10 by changing settings in OS drivers.)

--Judd

Top
#224244 - 10/12/2003 18:20 Re: Rio Receiver [Re: jvolino]
riocanada
newbie

Registered: 08/10/2003
Posts: 78
Loc: Ontario, Canada
I can second the advantage of the "dumb hub" to make the Rio more reliable. When connected to my 10/100 switch I could get it to get an IP address by rebooting the Rio (by pressing and holding the power button until the green enet light came on) then pressing the power again to switch it on. This usually got me an IP, but not always. This of course was a pain. Now I have connected both Rios to a 10mb hub which is then connected to my Linksys wireless router and all is good.
_________________________
[3 rebadged Dell DARs, 1 Rio Receiver] [JReceiver 0.2.5 and tRio 0.1.6 on SuSE 9.3 Pro]

Top
#224245 - 30/12/2003 17:06 Re: Rio Receiver [Re: riocanada]
Bigdoe101
new poster

Registered: 02/12/2003
Posts: 26
Hi,

I took your advice and it now has an IP address using the 10mbs switch. However, ARM 1.04 is not working. I'm not getting a conection to the receiver. The music note is still red, but I can see the receiver icon in ARM. Do you know what could be the problem?

Tks!
_________________________
Cheers,

David

Rio Central....and might be getting a rio receiver too

Top
#224246 - 30/12/2003 22:08 Re: Rio Receiver [Re: Bigdoe101]
riocanada
newbie

Registered: 08/10/2003
Posts: 78
Loc: Ontario, Canada
Can you give us more information about your setup?
I assume that the computer with ARM is still connected to the Dlink switch and the hub is also connected to the same switch via the uplink port.

i.e. [Rio]--->[Hub]--->[Dlink]<---[ARM computer]
_________________________
[3 rebadged Dell DARs, 1 Rio Receiver] [JReceiver 0.2.5 and tRio 0.1.6 on SuSE 9.3 Pro]

Top
#224247 - 31/12/2003 00:47 Re: Rio Receiver [Re: riocanada]
Bigdoe101
new poster

Registered: 02/12/2003
Posts: 26
Hi,

Hi,

The address as follows:

192.168.0.1 <Router Dlink>
192.168.0.101 <XP Computer>
192.168.0.106 <Rio Receiver>
192.168.0.103 <Rio Central> Turned Off

My setup is

Rio Receiver -> Netgear Hub 104en 10mbs (Uplinked) <-> Dlink Switch Router 614+ <-> XP P4 ARM 1.04 (Computer)

What do you think that the problem is?
_________________________
Cheers,

David

Rio Central....and might be getting a rio receiver too

Top
#224248 - 31/12/2003 09:18 Re: Rio Receiver [Re: Bigdoe101]
riocanada
newbie

Registered: 08/10/2003
Posts: 78
Loc: Ontario, Canada
This looks all good. The main thing that is different is that you are running ARM on XP, I'm running it on a dedicated Windows 98SE box. I never tried it on XP so you might want to search around this board to see if there are any XP issues.

What are you seeing on the receiver's display? Maybe there's a clue there.
_________________________
[3 rebadged Dell DARs, 1 Rio Receiver] [JReceiver 0.2.5 and tRio 0.1.6 on SuSE 9.3 Pro]

Top
#224249 - 31/12/2003 21:17 Re: Rio Receiver [Re: riocanada]
Bigdoe101
new poster

Registered: 02/12/2003
Posts: 26
Hummm,

I was pouring over the manuals see if I could find something to get it to work. I just turned on the sharing feature of the XP. Still doesn't work!

The good thing is that they posted update for the central and that is working with my receiver.

Do you have any other ideas on why it's not working?
_________________________
Cheers,

David

Rio Central....and might be getting a rio receiver too

Top
#224250 - 02/01/2004 10:26 Re: Rio Receiver [Re: Bigdoe101]
riocanada
newbie

Registered: 08/10/2003
Posts: 78
Loc: Ontario, Canada
What is on the receiver's display?
_________________________
[3 rebadged Dell DARs, 1 Rio Receiver] [JReceiver 0.2.5 and tRio 0.1.6 on SuSE 9.3 Pro]

Top
#224251 - 05/01/2004 15:07 Re: Rio Receiver [Re: Bigdoe101]
Jerz
addict

Registered: 13/07/2002
Posts: 634
Loc: Jesusland
Have you checked to see if the winxp firewall is turned off? I'm not sure if there is a problem with xp and ARM but it's worth checking.

Go to "Network Connections", right click your lan connection and click properties, click the "advanced" tab and see if the "Internet Connection Firewall" box is unchecked. If not uncheck and try it.

Top