Unoffical empeg BBS

Quick Links: Empeg FAQ | Software | RioCar.Org | Hijack | jEmplode | emphatic
Repairs: Repairs | Addons: Eutronix | Cases

Topic Options
#257156 - 29/05/2005 00:45 No connectivity with rio receiver!
bknowles
new poster

Registered: 29/05/2005
Posts: 2
I have just recently installed my rio receiver and can not get my computer to recognize it. I have reinstalled the software several times, (ver. 1.04). Checked all connections hooked it up several different ways and still NADA. The music note is still red. Here are my specs, hopefully someone can shine some light on the situation. I have it hooked through a dlink router di624, then to my computer running XP pro. No additional firewalls other than the one built into the router enabled. The rio keeps displaying this message
" info net:pnq ip:169.254.234.155 n:255.255.0.0 g:255.255.255.255 "

Top
#257157 - 29/05/2005 09:20 Re: No connectivity with rio receiver! [Re: bknowles]
Jerz
addict

Registered: 13/07/2002
Posts: 633
Loc: Jesusland
What's your computer's ip address and where is it getting it from? Are you running dhcp on your router? If you are running dhcp on your router and the receiver is plugged into your router properly unplug the power to the receiver and plug it back in there is a green light on the back of the receiver that should stay lit and a yellow light that will flash with activity.

I wouldn't worry about the rio software until you get your dhcp issues resolved.

Top
#257158 - 29/05/2005 19:43 Re: No connectivity with rio receiver! [Re: Jerz]
bknowles
new poster

Registered: 29/05/2005
Posts: 2
I believe my computers ip address is 68.37.80.244 but it is a dynamic address. My routers address on the other hand is 192.168.0.1, I have dhcp enabled, the link light is green and the activity light is yellow.

Top
#257159 - 29/05/2005 23:43 Re: No connectivity with rio receiver! [Re: bknowles]
riocanada
newbie

Registered: 08/10/2003
Posts: 78
Loc: Ontario, Canada
The 68.37.80.244 address looks like the IP address from your ISP.
Your computer should also have a local ip address which is assigned by your router. It should look something like 192.168.0.100

There is also an issue with Rios and Dells being difficult to start up when connected to a 100Mb switch (which is what your Dlink is)
Many people, myself includeded, have achieved better connectivity when connecting the receiver through a 10Mb hub which is then connected to your switch/router.

Top
#257160 - 09/03/2006 02:41 Re: No connectivity with rio receiver! [Re: bknowles]
YNaught
new poster

Registered: 28/01/2006
Posts: 13
I have a DLink DI-604 (I think) Router/Switch that is 10/100baseT autosensing. If I plug my Rios into this switch, they WILL NOT WORK, no link light. They work fine if and only if I plug them into my 10baseT hub, which is connected to the switch with an "uplink" cable.

So, check your link lights (both ends). Could be you could force the port on your switch to 10baseT, or you might even have a 10baseT hub you can try?

Top
#257161 - 02/01/2007 03:49 Re: No connectivity with rio receiver! [Re: YNaught]
Abe Degnan
new poster

Registered: 02/01/2007
Posts: 3
Wow, so short of using a crossover cable direcly to my PC (which defeats the pont of trying to stream music to a different room) or getting an old-technology 10baseT hub there is no way to get this to work wth an auto-switcing hub? No network settings or anything like that? This is really frustrating! i've had the unit for years and just never fully tested or used it because I reconfigured some stuff in my house... now i'd like to use this to stream music into my garage. I thought I was smart by running a cat-5 out there! Any further help is appreciated!!!! Thanks,

Top
#257162 - 02/01/2007 03:50 Re: No connectivity with rio receiver! [Re: Jerz]
Abe Degnan
new poster

Registered: 02/01/2007
Posts: 3
So Jerz-- what are you able to connect with? What cable & hub configuration? THanks!

Top
#257163 - 02/01/2007 07:43 Re: No connectivity with rio receiver! [Re: Abe Degnan]
Roger
carpal tunnel

Registered: 18/01/2000
Posts: 5538
Loc: London, UK
Quote:
there is no way to get this to work wth an auto-switcing hub?


There's no way to get it working with some auto-switching hubs and switches. It usually works fine with Netgear stuff.
_________________________
-- roger

Top
#257164 - 20/01/2007 17:35 Re: No connectivity with rio receiver! [Re: Roger]
Abe Degnan
new poster

Registered: 02/01/2007
Posts: 3
Quote:

There's no way to get it working with some auto-switching hubs and switches. It usually works fine with Netgear stuff.


I have a D-link switch and a Netgear router with some open ports, so I'll try the Netgear instead. Thanks.

Top