Unoffical empeg BBS

Quick Links: Empeg FAQ | Software | RioCar.Org | Hijack | jEmplode | emphatic
Repairs: Repairs | Addons: Eutronix | Cases

Page 2 of 3 < 1 2 3 >
Topic Options
#260441 - 22/07/2005 15:00 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: peter]
pim
addict

Registered: 14/11/2000
Posts: 474
Loc: The Hague, the Netherlands
Quote:

Quote:
Version 3 of the player uses utf-8 internally, but the used fonts lack japanese glyphs.

FITNR (for the larger font; it's not really possible to display Japanese in the smaller font).



Cool! Don't forget to claim the $350 reward!

Pim

Top
#260442 - 22/07/2005 15:08 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: Roger]
pim
addict

Registered: 14/11/2000
Posts: 474
Loc: The Hague, the Netherlands
Quote:
Quote:
...they indicate when the track ended earlier than it indicated it would; often, this is the result of a corrupt MP3...


I always suspected that -- more often -- this is the result of whichever version of emplode had a rounding error when calculating the length of the track


Now it makes sence to me. My length tags are calculated by mp3tofid using madlib or libogg, and can be slightly different from the ones emplode would have calculated.

Pim

Top
#260443 - 22/07/2005 15:38 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: pim]
peter
carpal tunnel

Registered: 13/07/2000
Posts: 4140
Loc: Cambridge, England
Quote:
Cool! Don't forget to claim the $350 reward!

There's no need for a $350 reward. If anyone desparately wanted to rid themselves of $350 after downloading the next release, I'm sure either these folks or maybe this lot could find something useful to do with it.

Peter

Top
#260444 - 22/07/2005 15:46 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: schofiel]
alex25
member

Registered: 30/06/1999
Posts: 172
Loc: Switzerland
While you are fixing bugs. Here are my comment, previously reported in another thread:

In tuner mode there is a very short pop (nearly not audibly) each time the software tries to search for a stronger signal. This happens about twice per second. Itís the same as it was in 2.0 final.

Manually setting a tuner frequency using the remote control crashes the player. Hijack displays a sigseg error and the player reboots (same behaviour as in alpha8) This somehow only seems to occur in the car and not in the docking station?!?

Top
#260445 - 22/07/2005 15:56 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: peter]
tman
carpal tunnel

Registered: 24/12/2001
Posts: 5528
Quote:
Quote:
Cool! Don't forget to claim the $350 reward!

There's no need for a $350 reward. If anyone desparately wanted to rid themselves of $350 after downloading the next release, I'm sure either these folks or maybe this lot could find something useful to do with it.

Both good causes but how about for the beer/curry fund?

Top
#260446 - 22/07/2005 16:10 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: tman]
peter
carpal tunnel

Registered: 13/07/2000
Posts: 4140
Loc: Cambridge, England
Quote:
Both good causes but how about for the beer/curry fund?

It should go to charity. In particular, people shouldn't attempt to put it behind the bar at the Wrestlers: our new office is on the other side of town and we don't even go to the Wrestlers any more.

Peter

Top
#260447 - 22/07/2005 16:26 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: peter]
tman
carpal tunnel

Registered: 24/12/2001
Posts: 5528
Quote:
It should go to charity.

Okie dokie

Top
#260448 - 22/07/2005 16:46 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: pgrzelak]
peter
carpal tunnel

Registered: 13/07/2000
Posts: 4140
Loc: Cambridge, England
Quote:
WITNR?

This coming Monday, 25th July. Or Tuesday morning UK time at the latest. Everyone is urged to download alpha 10 if they haven't already done so, and test it over this weekend, reporting bugs in this thread by Sunday evening US time if possible.

Peter

Top
#260449 - 22/07/2005 17:02 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: peter]
pgrzelak
carpal tunnel

Registered: 15/08/2000
Posts: 4859
Loc: New Jersey, USA
!!! Wow! I was just asking, not expecting anything in the near future...
_________________________
Paul Grzelak
200GB with 48MB RAM, Illuminated Buttons and Digital Outputs

Top
#260450 - 22/07/2005 17:26 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: peter]
bonzi
pooh-bah

Registered: 13/09/1999
Posts: 2401
Loc: Croatia
Let me just reiterate: guys@empeg are absolutely amazing!
_________________________
Dragi "Bonzi" Raos Q#5196 MkII #080000376, 18GB green MkIIa #040103247, 60GB blue

Top
#260451 - 22/07/2005 17:33 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: peter]
SE_Sport_Driver
carpal tunnel

Registered: 05/01/2001
Posts: 4903
Loc: Detroit, MI USA
This is so awesome of you guys!
_________________________
Brad B.

Top
#260452 - 22/07/2005 18:18 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: schofiel]
alex25
member

Registered: 30/06/1999
Posts: 172
Loc: Switzerland
Another bug: beeps do not work in alpha10

Many thanks for releasing a new player version and we all hope to see a new karma with tuner soon.

Top
#260453 - 22/07/2005 18:54 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: JBjorgen]
matthew_k
pooh-bah

Registered: 12/02/2002
Posts: 2287
Loc: Berkeley, California
Quote:
FITNR

That's an amazing acronym to read. Peter is also my hero. I havn't looked forward to the next release in years.

Matthew

Top
#260454 - 22/07/2005 19:44 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: schofiel]
elperepat
member

Registered: 11/01/2002
Posts: 199
Loc: Qc, Canada
Here are my observations. As nobody else seems to have problems with that, maybe it's just me...

Riocar V3.0 alpha 10 Dev, 32Meg memory, Hijack 435, ReserveCache=50



Playlist is not remembered between reboots
(Every time unplug/plug the empeg, it starts with an empty playlist)

Bookmarks are not saved.
(When I Set, then Goto bookmark, it comes to an empty playlist.)

Menu scrolling is sluggish during caching
(Just after changing songs with skip, more of an annoyance than a bug...)
_________________________
Patrick

Top
#260455 - 22/07/2005 20:13 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: elperepat]
wfaulk
carpal tunnel

Registered: 25/12/2000
Posts: 16706
Loc: Raleigh, NC US
Quote:
Playlist is not remembered between reboots
(Every time unplug/plug the empeg, it starts with an empty playlist)

Bookmarks are not saved.
(When I Set, then Goto bookmark, it comes to an empty playlist.)

Assuming you have a very large playlist, that's a known problem fixed by this hack.
_________________________
Bitt Faulk

Top
#260456 - 22/07/2005 21:19 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: wfaulk]
elperepat
member

Registered: 11/01/2002
Posts: 199
Loc: Qc, Canada
Not having the empeg near me, if I remember correctly, I have about 6000 items in down-down-down playlist, and no more than 20-30% of the fids are in more than one playlist.
_________________________
Patrick

Top
#260457 - 22/07/2005 21:52 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: elperepat]
SE_Sport_Driver
carpal tunnel

Registered: 05/01/2001
Posts: 4903
Loc: Detroit, MI USA
That empeg_set_max_fid_v7 hack is a great one though. Give it a shot.
_________________________
Brad B.

Top
#260458 - 23/07/2005 02:09 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: schofiel]
Defiler
journeyman

Registered: 23/09/2003
Posts: 50
The 'scan frequency' (press and hold the left or right button) feature isn't working in the tuner for me.
Other than that, all systems go so far. Seeking and track-switching for FLACs seems to be much improved, and I can finally seek cleanly in Ogg Vorbis files.
Still not as fast as MP3, but acceptable.

I also had some problems with the post-upload stages (rebuild, reboot, etc.) of jEmplode, but not much worse than usual, so that might just be a coincidence: only about one sync in five is error free for me in jEmplode, on either of my empeg units.

Single HDD, Hijack v435 with ext3 filesystem.

Top
#260459 - 23/07/2005 12:59 Hijack v436 -- removed v3a hacks, modifed i2c fan control logic [Re: peter]
mlord
carpal tunnel

Registered: 29/08/2000
Posts: 13506
Loc: Canada
Great news, Peter!

I wonder if the functionality of empeg_set_max_fid_v7 should go in.. or not. I suppose it's easy enough to run once after upgrading.

Meanwhile, Hijack v436 is out. The major changes are:

(1) Slightly cleaned up i2c code (internal protocol for DSP and fan controller).

(2) Fan control logic now continues with setup regardless of errors, and also prints out (serial console) current temperature reading at startup.

(2) Removed "lavatory floor" visual recovery code, since that visual is no longer present as of v3a10.

(3) Removed "previous visual" workaround code for the v3alphas, since this function is now present again as of v3a10 (works great!).

Cheers

Top
#260460 - 23/07/2005 13:07 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: peter]
larry818
old hand

Registered: 01/10/2002
Posts: 956
Loc: Fullerton, Calif.
Quote:
Quote:
Version 3 of the player uses utf-8 internally, but the used fonts lack japanese glyphs.

FITNR (for the larger font; it's not really possible to display Japanese in the smaller font).



Will there be traditional Chinese font in the next release?


Edited by larry818 (23/07/2005 13:07)

Top
#260461 - 23/07/2005 14:28 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: alex25]
alex25
member

Registered: 30/06/1999
Posts: 172
Loc: Switzerland
Here is more input from my trip today (about two hours)

The player was in tuner mode all the time. I had four spontaneous reboots during that time. Hijack displayed a message sigkill or something like that. Maybe it is the same problem as mentioned earlier: Selecting a frequency by the remote control let my empeg reboot.

Switching between alternative frequency (AF) works pretty good! Sometimes the software changes to an alternative frequency every 5 seconds. But because the interruption is that short this is no problem at all. It never switched to a wrong station during my trip.

But I think there is at least one AF bug. Every time the player changes to another AF the RDS information is deleted (RDS text, RDS station id, PTY). In my opinion this should stay what it is, because it should be the same for all AF of a radio station.

I have not tested the traffic announcement (TA). I think earlier versions of the software had a problem that the AF is not working if in mp3 mode. I you can make sure that the AF works the same in mp3 mode as in tuner mode than everything should be ok.

Hardware: MK2, 64MB RAM, original tuner, 2 drives
Software:V3alpha10, Hijack 435, no other software running

Top
#260462 - 23/07/2005 18:41 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: peter]
FireFox31
pooh-bah

Registered: 19/09/2002
Posts: 2491
Loc: East Coast, USA
Quote:
reporting bugs in this thread by Sunday evening

Low priority, not really a bug: Entering the Visuals and Shuffle menus doesn't show the currently selected mode. /me runs.

You guys are great! Thanks for supporting us.
_________________________
-
FireFox31
110gig MKIIa (30+80), Eutronix lights, 32 meg stacked RAM, Filener orange gel lens, Greenlights Lit Buttons green set

Top
#260463 - 24/07/2005 12:19 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: elperepat]
JBjorgen
carpal tunnel

Registered: 19/01/2002
Posts: 3399
Loc: Guadalajara, MX
Quote:
Menu scrolling is sluggish during caching
(Just after changing songs with skip, more of an annoyance than a bug...)


It may just be my player, but on my 32mb MK2a (stacked method), all visuals and scrolling text are very sluggish while caching. Playlist of maybe 300 fids. Let me know if I can get you any debug info.
_________________________
~ John

Top
#260464 - 25/07/2005 06:19 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: JBjorgen]
Shonky
pooh-bah

Registered: 12/01/2002
Posts: 1914
Loc: Brisbane, Australia
Quote:
Quote:
Menu scrolling is sluggish during caching
(Just after changing songs with skip, more of an annoyance than a bug...)


It may just be my player, but on my 32mb MK2a (stacked method), all visuals and scrolling text are very sluggish while caching. Playlist of maybe 300 fids. Let me know if I can get you any debug info.

Menus sluggish is "normal" (in the sense that everyone has it I think). The play software temporarily froze everything while caching. Mark did some kernel magic in Hijack to make the caching part yield so the rest of the system was more (relatively) responsive.

For my report:
When using the search feature I can't "queue" up letters. If I enter letter while it's narrowing down the list of matches it seems to get lost. So I have to keep looking at it to see when it's ready for the next letter. Appeared in v3 it would seem but I couldn't say when.
_________________________
Christian
#40104192 120Gb (no longer in my E36 M3, won't fit the E46 M3)

Top
#260465 - 25/07/2005 10:52 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: Shonky]
JBjorgen
carpal tunnel

Registered: 19/01/2002
Posts: 3399
Loc: Guadalajara, MX
Quote:
Menus sluggish is "normal" (in the sense that everyone has it I think). The play software temporarily froze everything while caching....


Yeah, but this is different...my visuals and scrolling info slow down to like 1 or 2fps until (I assume) it's done caching, then everything runs at normal speeds. It may not be the caching though, many times it goes through an entire song like that.
_________________________
~ John

Top
#260466 - 25/07/2005 11:12 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: JBjorgen]
mlord
carpal tunnel

Registered: 29/08/2000
Posts: 13506
Loc: Canada
That sounds like the caching issue.

Without Hijack, the player basically locks up until it finishes the read-ahead. With Hijack, it is very slow as described, but at least it does respond to button presses.

Cheers

Top
#260467 - 25/07/2005 14:49 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: larry818]
peter
carpal tunnel

Registered: 13/07/2000
Posts: 4140
Loc: Cambridge, England
Quote:
Will there be traditional Chinese font in the next release?

No. We looked a while ago, but couldn't find a free one in a small enough size. (Some Chinese characters will work in the Japanese Edition -- the ones which happen to be shared with JIS X0208 -- but many common Chinese characters will be absent.)

Quote:
beeps do not work in alpha10

FITNR.

Quote:
When using the search feature I can't "queue" up letters.

FITNR.

Quote:
Impossible to disable AF.

Believed FITNR.

Quote:
That's an amazing acronym to read.

I can assure you that writing it is even more amazing than reading it...

Peter

Top
#260468 - 25/07/2005 15:20 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: peter]
wfaulk
carpal tunnel

Registered: 25/12/2000
Posts: 16706
Loc: Raleigh, NC US
Quote:
Quote:
That's an amazing acronym to read.

I can assure you that writing it is even more amazing than reading it...

Good, because I was getting a bad feeling about what it meant, honestly.
_________________________
Bitt Faulk

Top
#260469 - 25/07/2005 17:30 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: peter]
mlord
carpal tunnel

Registered: 29/08/2000
Posts: 13506
Loc: Canada
v3a10 & v3a11: The Anna-VU visual (and possibly all others, as well) is "muted" when in FM tuner mode. It rarely, if ever, bounces beyond 1/3 scale. Earlier v2 releases had much more animated visuals for tuner mode.

I wonder if this can be fixed in Hijack, by adjusting the gain on the sampling input that drives the visuals ?

Cheers

Top
#260470 - 30/07/2005 13:05 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: peter]
larry818
old hand

Registered: 01/10/2002
Posts: 956
Loc: Fullerton, Calif.
Quote:
No. We looked a while ago, but couldn't find a free one in a small enough size. (Some Chinese characters will work in the Japanese Edition -- the ones which happen to be shared with JIS X0208 -- but many common Chinese characters will be absent.)



If you give me the spec, I may be able to find a font. At least I'd be willing to do all the legwork.

Thanks,

Larry

Top
Page 2 of 3 < 1 2 3 >