Unoffical empeg BBS

Quick Links: Empeg FAQ | Software | RioCar.Org | Hijack | jEmplode | emphatic
Repairs: Repairs | Addons: Eutronix | Cases

Topic Options
#262219 - 05/08/2005 01:23 jEmplode 70
mschrag
pooh-bah

Registered: 09/09/2000
Posts: 2303
Loc: Richmond, VA
http://www.jempeg.org

About a 5 line change in this version

I'm HOPING this fixes all the funky unreferenced playlist-related problems. If you already had unref'd playlists, obviously it will do the same as it used to, but hopefully new imports shouldn't be as goofy. Let me know.

Top
#262220 - 07/08/2005 23:37 Re: jEmplode 70 [Re: mschrag]
TigerJimmy
old hand

Registered: 15/02/2002
Posts: 1049
I'm sort of late to this issue. I don't know if my experience is related to unreferenced playlists or not.

Using the 69.000...1 version, it moved several playlists around on me. Specifically, it moved playlists which were sub-playlists to the root level. I am not using soups.

Let me know if I can help in any way.

FWIW,

Jim

Oh, PS: what kind of dog is that. He's really cool looking!


Edited by TigerJimmy (07/08/2005 23:39)

Top
#262221 - 08/08/2005 00:17 Re: jEmplode 70 [Re: TigerJimmy]
wfaulk
carpal tunnel

Registered: 25/12/2000
Posts: 16706
Loc: Raleigh, NC US
Yes, that's the same issue.
_________________________
Bitt Faulk

Top
#262222 - 08/08/2005 13:31 Re: jEmplode 70 [Re: mschrag]
wfaulk
carpal tunnel

Registered: 25/12/2000
Posts: 16706
Loc: Raleigh, NC US
Here's another thing you might want to look at.

When I create a new playlist and put tracks in it, it always seems to fill out the playlist's various metadata with "Various", despite it being a single album. Not really a big deal, but annoying.

When I get a jEmplode and empeg in front of me next, I'll let you know more.
_________________________
Bitt Faulk

Top
#262223 - 08/08/2005 15:22 Re: jEmplode 70 [Re: wfaulk]
wfaulk
carpal tunnel

Registered: 25/12/2000
Posts: 16706
Loc: Raleigh, NC US
Oh, and here's a tip: When you do a refs=0 search and you see a playlist named "Playlists" or "empeg-car" or maybe whatever the name of your player is, don't delete that. That's the root playlist. Deleting it can screw a bunch of stuff up, apparently. Maybe that shouldn't show up in a refs=0 search?
_________________________
Bitt Faulk

Top
#262224 - 08/08/2005 15:24 Re: jEmplode 70 [Re: mschrag]
chuckcheeze
new poster

Registered: 01/02/2005
Posts: 14
is the new jemplode v70 up?

when i download it, i did notice a new splash screen, but it the title bar is v69?

just asking. thanks

Top
#262225 - 08/08/2005 15:28 Re: jEmplode 70 [Re: wfaulk]
wfaulk
carpal tunnel

Registered: 25/12/2000
Posts: 16706
Loc: Raleigh, NC US
Okay, so here's how to reproduce the "various" bug I'm talking about. Go to an existing playlist. (In my case, the already existing artist playlist off of the root playlist.) Click the "New Tune Directory" button. Select the directory to be imported. (In my case, the directory that holds the mp3s for the new album I just ripped.) A new playlist is created. It has "Various" set in its metadata for Artist, Genre, Source, and Year, despite the fact that all of those pieces of data for the included tracks are the same. If I bring up the properties dialog, those fields are colored in yellow (instead of the normal blue-grey), but no text appears there; it shows "Various" in the advanced tab.
_________________________
Bitt Faulk

Top
#262226 - 08/08/2005 16:23 Re: jEmplode 70 [Re: chuckcheeze]
mschrag
pooh-bah

Registered: 09/09/2000
Posts: 2303
Loc: Richmond, VA
Ah yeah I forgot to change the version # ... I hate that version number. I always forget to change it.

Top
#262227 - 08/08/2005 16:25 Re: jEmplode 70 [Re: wfaulk]
mschrag
pooh-bah

Registered: 09/09/2000
Posts: 2303
Loc: Richmond, VA
Re: refs=0 -- That's actually kind of a tricky fix, because those predicates evaluate on their own, so there's not an easy way to make playlists not appear w/o a bunch of weird hacks. HOWEVER, Playlists should probably not be deletable.

Top
#262228 - 08/08/2005 17:57 Re: jEmplode 70 [Re: mschrag]
frog51
pooh-bah

Registered: 09/08/2000
Posts: 2089
Loc: Edinburgh, Scotland
Hahaha - I thought it was deliberate.

ahem
_________________________
Rory
MkIIa, blue lit buttons, memory upgrade, 1Tb in Subaru Forester STi
MkII, 240Gb in Mark Lord dock
MkII, 80Gb SSD in dock

Top
#262229 - 09/08/2005 22:27 Re: jEmplode 70 [Re: frog51]
JeffreyB
stranger

Registered: 11/05/2002
Posts: 84
Loc: Cincinnati, OH
Did 70 fix the "Build From Memory" bug???

JeffreyB

Top
#262230 - 09/08/2005 23:53 Re: jEmplode 70 [Re: JeffreyB]
mschrag
pooh-bah

Registered: 09/09/2000
Posts: 2303
Loc: Richmond, VA
Nope

Top
#262231 - 19/08/2005 18:27 Re: jEmplode 70 [Re: frog51]
Thorgal
new poster

Registered: 19/06/2002
Posts: 1
Loc: Switzerland
Hi Sorry for this question, but on my PC with Swiss French regional settings, the shortcut to move up-down a item in the playlist, show me Ctrl+Haut and Ctrl+Bas. Which mean Ctrl+Up and Down in english...
BUT, it dows not work... I have to click manually the MenuItem to move an item.
Is it normal ? Or what is supposed to be the "correct " shortcut ?

Txs.
David

Top
#262232 - 20/08/2005 21:21 Re: jEmplode 70 [Re: Thorgal]
Defiler
journeyman

Registered: 23/09/2003
Posts: 50
I get a 404 on the "latest source" download link.
WIll that be back someday?

Top
#305078 - 12/12/2007 07:28 Re: jEmplode 70 [Re: mschrag]
LittleBlueThing
addict

Registered: 11/01/2002
Posts: 606
Loc: Reading, UK
anyone got any idea what these changes were?
_________________________
LittleBlueThing Running twin 30's

Top