Unoffical empeg BBS

Quick Links: Empeg FAQ | Software | RioCar.Org | Hijack | jEmplode | emphatic
Repairs: Repairs | Addons: Eutronix | Cases

Topic Options
#270534 - 24/11/2005 11:51 Windows SP2 Rio Issues
bosstone
new poster

Registered: 24/11/2005
Posts: 3
I've been running a Rio 10mbps phone line connection through my house for the last 4 years - relatively few problems. Recently I upgraded all the computers in my house to WinXP Pro SP2.

Since then no matter what machine (I have 3) I try to run ARMGR on I can't get a blue note. I also have two 3com cards and I've tried both.

I've got 3 Rio Receivers running off the house phone line into the 3com NIC.

In XP the connection for the 3com NIC keeps reading "A Network Cable is Unplugged" - but on 3 machines it says the same thing, all plugged into different telephone jacks.

Here's what I've tried:

1. Obviously setting up clean installs on 3 machines, even swapping between the 2 NIC cards to see if one was bad.
2. Turned off Windows Firewall

I'm not running through a router (never have) - just over the existing phone line. Again, this thing has been running in my house for 4 years, so this isn't the first time I've used it!

Now the last thing - on TWO seperate occasions in the process of trying this over and over, I've seen one unit show up in the ARMGR but no blue note. And it didn't actually play music to the unit, it just showed up in the ARMGR for a moment.

Any suggestions? There has to be some configuraiton problem here.

Top
#270535 - 24/11/2005 12:21 Re: Windows SP2 Rio Issues [Re: bosstone]
Roger
carpal tunnel

Registered: 18/01/2000
Posts: 5515
Loc: London, UK
Quote:
2. Turned off Windows Firewall


Good. This is the first thing I'd suggest.

My next suggestion is this:

Have you tried using a real Ethernet network card, rather than HPNA (phoneline) stuff? Maybe SP2 needs updated drivers?
_________________________
-- roger

Top
#270536 - 24/11/2005 17:54 Re: Windows SP2 Rio Issues [Re: bosstone]
tfabris
carpal tunnel

Registered: 20/12/1999
Posts: 30533
Loc: Seattle, WA
Certainly sounds like some kind of an incompatibility between SP2 and that 3Com HPNA card.

Definitely check to see if there are updated drivers for that HPNA card from 3Com.
_________________________
Tony Fabris

Top
#270537 - 25/11/2005 13:59 Re: Windows SP2 Rio Issues [Re: tfabris]
bosstone
new poster

Registered: 24/11/2005
Posts: 3
The ethernet connection worked better, but now the RIO Receiver seems to be resetting every time it gets to the "searching for music" prompt. My guess is there is some port being blocked by SP2.

On top of that, I would suggest that SP2 does not support the 3com Phoneline card at all.

If I could figure out what port to unblock I could probably get it to work.

Top
#270538 - 25/11/2005 20:43 Re: Windows SP2 Rio Issues [Re: bosstone]
peter
carpal tunnel

Registered: 13/07/2000
Posts: 4138
Loc: Cambridge, England
Quote:
If I could figure out what port to unblock I could probably get it to work.

12075 UDP, 12076 TCP (or both?), 12078 TCP, 18678 UDP.

From the look of that, maybe 12077 too.

I think the port numbers were originally people's birthdays.

Peter

Top
#270539 - 10/12/2005 16:07 Re: Windows SP2 Rio Issues [Re: peter]
bosstone
new poster

Registered: 24/11/2005
Posts: 3
I can get it to recognize the server with an ethernet connection but it just keeps on resetting at the same prompt on the re receiver "searching for music". The armgr recognizes the unit just fine but I can't seem to get it to serve music.

Any other ideas?

Top
#270540 - 11/12/2005 03:44 Re: Windows SP2 Rio Issues -- Found the Solution [Re: bosstone]
phillyexpat
new poster

Registered: 11/12/2005
Posts: 1
bosstone,

Just had the same exact problem, and figured it out. The trio install instuctions leave out a step that was in the orginal rioboot instructions.... To extract the dev.tar files and copy over into the tftboot/<IP> directory. Give this a shot, and let me know how it works out.

Top