Unoffical empeg BBS

Quick Links: Empeg FAQ | Software | RioCar.Org | Hijack | jEmplode | emphatic
Repairs: Repairs | Addons: Eutronix | Cases

Page 2 of 2 < 1 2
Topic Options
#309169 - 16/04/2008 02:22 Re: Professional empeg installation [Re: drakino]
tanstaafl.
carpal tunnel

Registered: 08/07/1999
Posts: 5251
Loc: Ajijic, Mexico
Originally Posted By: drakino
Go to Start (Is it still actually called that officially in Vista, since it's now just a logo), right click on Computer, and select Properties. For me, I see at the top a section called Windows edition, and mine says
Windows Vista Business
Service Pack 1

While SP1 is not a miracle cure all for Vista (just got done reseating network cables and trading ports to see why mine was dropping 80% of the packets to the network), it is slightly better and worth getting. If you don't have it, go to Start, and type in Windows Update. I don't think SP1 is going out over automatic updates yet, but it will show as a choice if you run the updater manually.


Start/computer/properties shows me

Windows Edition_______________
Windows Vista Ultimate
Copyright 2006 Microsoft Corporation All Rights Reserved


and that's it. Running Windows Update manually does not seem to offer me the option of installing SP1. It does give me the message that everything is up to date.

So, I still don't know whether I have SP1 installed.

tanstaafl.
_________________________
"There Ain't No Such Thing As A Free Lunch"

Top
#309170 - 16/04/2008 03:06 Re: Professional empeg installation [Re: tanstaafl.]
tfabris
carpal tunnel

Registered: 20/12/1999
Posts: 30533
Loc: Seattle, WA
Click on START MENU or whatever the heck they're calling it these days.

In the little box at the bottom of the start menu type:

WINVER

(press enter)

Mine says:
Version 6.0 (Build 6001: Service Pack 1)
_________________________
Tony Fabris

Top
#309175 - 16/04/2008 04:30 Re: Professional empeg installation [Re: tfabris]
Robotic
pooh-bah

Registered: 06/04/2005
Posts: 2026
Loc: Seattle transplant
Originally Posted By: tfabris
Click on START MENU or whatever the heck they're calling it these days.

This from a guy who actually works for MS. <headslap>
_________________________
10101311 (20GB- backup empeg)
10101466 (2x60GB, Eutronix/GreenLights Blue) (Stolen!)

Top
#309186 - 16/04/2008 16:34 Re: Professional empeg installation [Re: tfabris]
drakino
carpal tunnel

Registered: 08/06/1999
Posts: 7830
Loc: Seattle, WA
Where he checked is valid, and has been for many windows versions as well.

I'm guessing your not seeing SP1 as an option in Windows Update due to what AndrewT was talking about.

Quote:
Windows Update will recognize PCs with known problematic drivers and postpone downloading Windows Vista SP1 until the PC has updated drivers or other applicable updates.


While SP1 can be installed manually, I'd highly recommend waiting till Windows Update does whatever voodoo they think is necessary for your machine. Of course it would be nice if there was some way of knowing what driver it doesn't like, but we all know how MS enjoys trying to simplify things to the point of uselessness.
_________________________
Tom

Top
#309187 - 16/04/2008 16:45 Re: Professional empeg installation [Re: Robotic]
tfabris
carpal tunnel

Registered: 20/12/1999
Posts: 30533
Loc: Seattle, WA
Originally Posted By: Robotic
This from a guy who actually works for MS. <headslap>

Not no more. Haven't been there since October. Much happier now.
_________________________
Tony Fabris

Top
#309197 - 16/04/2008 20:34 Re: Professional empeg installation [Re: tanstaafl.]
AndrewT
old hand

Registered: 16/02/2002
Posts: 867
Loc: Oxford, UK
In spite of it saying your system is up to date, is it offering you any optional updates? Perhaps there's an optional update for a hardware driver you need to accept before it will offer you SP1.

I accepted an optional update for my Realtek network card last night and although repeatedly checking for new updates didn't show up anything else, lo and behold tonight it was offering me SP1. Could just be a coincidence though!


Edited by AndrewT (16/04/2008 20:34)

Top
#309203 - 16/04/2008 22:16 Re: Professional empeg installation [Re: AndrewT]
tanstaafl.
carpal tunnel

Registered: 08/07/1999
Posts: 5251
Loc: Ajijic, Mexico
Quote:
n spite of it saying your system is up to date, is it offering you any optional updates?


Yes -- one update, which I accepted, but still no offer of SP1.

tanstaafl.
_________________________
"There Ain't No Such Thing As A Free Lunch"

Top
#311557 - 26/06/2008 02:45 Re: Professional empeg installation [Re: wfaulk]
FireFox31
pooh-bah

Registered: 19/09/2002
Posts: 2491
Loc: East Coast, USA
Quote:
Sisyphus


It's a little scary just how deeply I wandered into Wikipedia's Greek Mythology section after looking up this character. I knew I had to Alt-F4 when I wound up at Amsterdam's Vrolik museum site looking at a baby cyclops.

Nice install, there. The SHO Wagon would be proud.
_________________________
-
FireFox31
110gig MKIIa (30+80), Eutronix lights, 32 meg stacked RAM, Filener orange gel lens, Greenlights Lit Buttons green set

Top
#311570 - 26/06/2008 15:47 Re: Professional empeg installation [Re: FireFox31]
canuckInOR
carpal tunnel

Registered: 13/02/2002
Posts: 3114
Loc: Portland, OR
Originally Posted By: FireFox31
Quote:
Sisyphus


It's a little scary just how deeply I wandered into Wikipedia's Greek Mythology section after looking up this character. I knew I had to Alt-F4 when I wound up at Amsterdam's Vrolik museum site looking at a baby cyclops.

/me hits google...

Top
Page 2 of 2 < 1 2