Unoffical empeg BBS

Quick Links: Empeg FAQ | Software | RioCar.Org | Hijack | jEmplode | emphatic
Repairs: Repairs | Addons: Eutronix | Cases

Topic Options
#345719 - 14/06/2011 22:49 jEmplode and Mac OSX 10.5.8
BasmantarD
new poster

Registered: 04/05/2002
Posts: 39
Loc: Florida, USofA
I am attempting to resurrect my empeg from its storage case. I am trying to sync it with my Macbook. I have tried specific addresses with both a router and directly connecting it to my mac with a standard ethernet cable. is this possible? broadcast doesn't work obviously. i found an old post from 2002 but it didn't seem to help much. is this even possible? i am wanting to upload new songs and download the songs currently on the empeg for storage on my external drives. Any help would be greatly apreciated
_________________________
[green]Do not pass go, Do not collect $200![/green]

Top
#345732 - 15/06/2011 07:28 Re: jEmplode and Mac OSX 10.5.8 [Re: BasmantarD]
Roger
carpal tunnel

Registered: 18/01/2000
Posts: 5539
Loc: London, UK
Assuming that you've got DHCP enabled on your network, simply connect the empeg to your router.

On the front panel of the empeg, go to the about screen. It should display the IP address.

You might have an incompatibility between the empeg and your router. Throw an old, cheap 10Mbps hub into the mix. Or use a switch that's known to work with empegs. Netgear ones usually do.

It's possible that your empeg was originally configured for static IP, and isn't appearing on the correct subnet. Set your Macbook to the same subnet and then edit the config.ini file on the empeg to set it to DHCP again.
_________________________
-- roger

Top
#345779 - 16/06/2011 22:29 Re: jEmplode and Mac OSX 10.5.8 [Re: Roger]
BasmantarD
new poster

Registered: 04/05/2002
Posts: 39
Loc: Florida, USofA
how do i edit the config.ini file on the empeg if i cant get my mac to recognize the empeg to begin with? im using a Belkin F7D8302 with DD-WRT. The empeg shows up in DHCP clients but doesnt show up under active clients in LAN status. The about screen shows the IP and DHCP IP but not the subnet. What do u suggest?

thanks for your help too btw

ok i browsed to the IP of the empeg via safari and found files. No idea where to start so i will dig, however once i find the file how do i edit and get it back onto the empeg? total noob question im sure


Edited by BasmantarD (16/06/2011 22:37)
_________________________
[green]Do not pass go, Do not collect $200![/green]

Top
#345780 - 16/06/2011 22:42 Re: jEmplode and Mac OSX 10.5.8 [Re: BasmantarD]
BasmantarD
new poster

Registered: 04/05/2002
Posts: 39
Loc: Florida, USofA
ok here is the contents of my config.ini file it was in [ip]/drive0/var/config.ini

i assume i need to add some sort of DHCP parameter

[synchronise]
seq_num=60
[wendy]
flag_amount=0
[custom]
wendy=
[searches]
amount=0
[VisualFavourites_AM]
16=Flancedoor
15=StarDust
14=Sphere Plasma
13=Tube Plasma
12=Tubular
11=Casualty
10=Anna Vu
9=Funnelweb
8=Oscilloscope Cave
7=Oscilloscope Terra
6=Oscilloscope Zoom
5=Oscilloscope Persist
4=Sound Samosa
3=Rorschach
2=SoundFlag
1=Shapescape
count=16
[VisualFavourites_AUX]
16=Flancedoor
15=StarDust
14=Tubular
13=Hula Hoops
12=Casualty
11=Funnelweb
10=Oscilloscope Persist
9=Oscilloscope
8=Oscilloscope Cave
7=Oscilloscope Terra
6=Oscilloscope Zoom
5=Rorschach
4=SoundFlag
3=Shapescape
2=Come To Daddy
1=Swarm
count=16
[VisualFavourites_DSP]
16=Flancedoor
15=StarDust
14=Sphere Plasma
13=Tube Plasma
12=Tubular
11=Casualty
10=Casualty
9=Funnelweb
8=Oscilloscope Cave
7=Oscilloscope Terra
6=Oscilloscope Zoom
5=Oscilloscope Persist
4=Sound Samosa
3=Rorschach
2=SoundFlag
1=Shapescape
count=16
[VisualFavourites_FM]
14=Flancedoor
13=StarDust
12=Tubular
11=Hula Hoops
10=Anna Vu
9=Funnelweb
8=Oscilloscope Cave
7=Oscilloscope Terra
6=Oscilloscope Zoom
5=Oscilloscope Persist
4=Sound Samosa
3=Rorschach
2=SoundFlag
1=Shapescape
count=14
[hush]
hushpercent=50
[display]
visual_names=1
caching=0
[volumecap]
enabled=1
[kenwood]
disabled=0
[ramp]
disabled=0
[menu]
quit=0
sort_playlist=1
[Options]
Name=
[User Info]
Email=
Phone=
Name=
[sense]
muteaction=0
mute=-1
[power]
off_timeout=60000
[controls]
stalk_side=none
[tuner]
region=us
[aux]
source=
title=
artist=


Edited by BasmantarD (16/06/2011 22:44)
_________________________
[green]Do not pass go, Do not collect $200![/green]

Top
#345803 - 17/06/2011 16:34 Re: jEmplode and Mac OSX 10.5.8 [Re: BasmantarD]
peter
carpal tunnel

Registered: 13/07/2000
Posts: 4141
Loc: Cambridge, England
Originally Posted By: BasmantarD
ok i browsed to the IP of the empeg via safari

At the risk of stating the obvious, this in itself means that IP addressing and network communications from your Mac to your Empeg are working fine. You don't need to change any Empeg config settings.

So the question remaining is: how come Safari can talk to your Empeg but Jemplode can't? Something is wrong with your Jemplode installation itself. Is there some sort of firewall setting you need to make for Jemplode to use the network? I've never used Jemplode and scarcely used MacOS, but there must be other people on here who've used them.

Peter

Top
#345808 - 17/06/2011 17:44 Re: jEmplode and Mac OSX 10.5.8 [Re: peter]
mlord
carpal tunnel

Registered: 29/08/2000
Posts: 13564
Loc: Canada
JEmplode can be finicky about "finding" empegs on the LAN. Even when the IP address of the empeg is known and hardcoded in JEmplode.

Just be patient, and double/triple check your JEmplode configuration.

Cheers

Top
#345814 - 17/06/2011 21:57 Re: jEmplode and Mac OSX 10.5.8 [Re: mlord]
BasmantarD
new poster

Registered: 04/05/2002
Posts: 39
Loc: Florida, USofA
All i did was download the .jar file from the jemplode website and ran it. is there an installation process or another version i need to use?
_________________________
[green]Do not pass go, Do not collect $200![/green]

Top
#345816 - 17/06/2011 22:42 Re: jEmplode and Mac OSX 10.5.8 [Re: BasmantarD]
drakino
carpal tunnel

Registered: 08/06/1999
Posts: 7867
Loc: Seattle, WA
Originally Posted By: BasmantarD
All i did was download the .jar file from the jemplode website and ran it. is there an installation process or another version i need to use?

Nope, that should be it.

Leopard (OS X 10.5) has a small mess regarding Java and all the possible versions that might be installed. My theory is that jemplode may be unhappy with a newer Java 64 bit runtime that may be running as default.

To check on this and change which Java version is used, run the Java Preferences program, located in /Applications/Utilities/Java.



In the section at the bottom with Java application versions, try rearranging the list so that J2SE 5.0 32-bit is on top. Then once you rearranged the list, double click the Jemplode.jar file again and see if you have any better luck.

If your Java preferences doesn't look like the screenshot above, try running Software Update to see if it offers any Java Updates.
_________________________
Tom

Top
#345936 - 23/06/2011 14:23 Re: jEmplode and Mac OSX 10.5.8 [Re: drakino]
BasmantarD
new poster

Registered: 04/05/2002
Posts: 39
Loc: Florida, USofA
Still didn't fix it. GRRRR
_________________________
[green]Do not pass go, Do not collect $200![/green]

Top
#346088 - 29/06/2011 22:04 Re: jEmplode and Mac OSX 10.5.8 [Re: BasmantarD]
drakino
carpal tunnel

Registered: 08/06/1999
Posts: 7867
Loc: Seattle, WA
I'll look to try this out sometime soon and let you know what I find. We still have a Leopard based Mac at work for testing, hopefully the switches here work with 10mbit properly.
_________________________
Tom

Top
#346149 - 30/06/2011 23:05 Re: jEmplode and Mac OSX 10.5.8 [Re: drakino]
BasmantarD
new poster

Registered: 04/05/2002
Posts: 39
Loc: Florida, USofA
Thanks, I can score a Netgear switch from work. Are you saying I should just pug the switch into the router and then plug the Empeg into the switch and use the same IP as on the about screen? the netgear is a modern 10/100 switch

i belive its this switch:

http://www.netgear.com/business/products/switches/unmanaged-desktop-switches/GS108.aspx
_________________________
[green]Do not pass go, Do not collect $200![/green]

Top
#346283 - 07/07/2011 18:29 Re: jEmplode and Mac OSX 10.5.8 [Re: BasmantarD]
drakino
carpal tunnel

Registered: 08/06/1999
Posts: 7867
Loc: Seattle, WA
Apologies for the delay on my testing of this, can't seem to find what box my empeg power cord ended up in this last move.
_________________________
Tom

Top
#346350 - 11/07/2011 21:55 Re: jEmplode and Mac OSX 10.5.8 [Re: drakino]
BasmantarD
new poster

Registered: 04/05/2002
Posts: 39
Loc: Florida, USofA
Is Jemplode the only version of software that will connect an empeg to my mac??
_________________________
[green]Do not pass go, Do not collect $200![/green]

Top
#346361 - 12/07/2011 14:03 Re: jEmplode and Mac OSX 10.5.8 [Re: BasmantarD]
drakino
carpal tunnel

Registered: 08/06/1999
Posts: 7867
Loc: Seattle, WA
Ok, found a power cord, and loaded Leopard at home. Here is what my Java preferences looked like (a bit different then my earlier screenshot)

I downloaded the jemplode.jar from the RioCar mirror
On the empeg, I went to about to get the IP

Running jemplode and clicking options, I turned off everything except specific address, and typed in the IP from the empeg. (Ethernet broadcast should work, and was working for me, but lets try specific address just to see)

After clicking OK in options, I then clicked Refresh.


Seems to work fine for me, I'm able to then see all my files, and download some. Try following my steps above exactly, and see where something deviates. If you can, take a screenshot of your Java Preferences and post it here so we can compare any differences. To do so, you can press Command-Shift-4, and drag your cursor around the Java Preferences window. The screenshot will be saved to your Desktop. Or Command-Shift-3 to take a picture of the full screen.


Edited by drakino (13/07/2011 02:56)
Edit Reason: fixed photos
_________________________
Tom

Top
#346362 - 12/07/2011 14:04 Re: jEmplode and Mac OSX 10.5.8 [Re: BasmantarD]
drakino
carpal tunnel

Registered: 08/06/1999
Posts: 7867
Loc: Seattle, WA
Originally Posted By: BasmantarD
Is Jemplode the only version of software that will connect an empeg to my mac??

The easiest answer to this is yes. The other methods either require some other 3rd party tools, or the a copy of Windows running on your Mac.
_________________________
Tom

Top
#346375 - 12/07/2011 23:05 Re: jEmplode and Mac OSX 10.5.8 [Re: drakino]
BasmantarD
new poster

Registered: 04/05/2002
Posts: 39
Loc: Florida, USofA
Images are not showing up for some reason
_________________________
[green]Do not pass go, Do not collect $200![/green]

Top
#346385 - 13/07/2011 02:57 Re: jEmplode and Mac OSX 10.5.8 [Re: BasmantarD]
drakino
carpal tunnel

Registered: 08/06/1999
Posts: 7867
Loc: Seattle, WA
Oops, posted them to a restricted part of the boards. They should be showing up now.
_________________________
Tom

Top
#346469 - 17/07/2011 14:40 Re: jEmplode and Mac OSX 10.5.8 [Re: drakino]
BasmantarD
new poster

Registered: 04/05/2002
Posts: 39
Loc: Florida, USofA
I give up, I have tried everything exactly like you have and it just sits there spinning
_________________________
[green]Do not pass go, Do not collect $200![/green]

Top
#346470 - 17/07/2011 18:40 Re: jEmplode and Mac OSX 10.5.8 [Re: BasmantarD]
Daria
carpal tunnel

Registered: 24/01/2002
Posts: 3922
Loc: Pittsburgh, PA
directly attach the empeg via ethernet to the mac, on its ethernet port. when you go to the about screen, you should get a 169.254 address on the empeg. enter that address into jemplode's field for a direct address, check only that box. click cancel and then try again to open an empeg. you should get there.

i recommend plugging the ethernet cable into the empeg, *then* into the mac, so the autosense on the normal versus crossover and on the link speed will happen then. it shouldn't matter but sometimes the negotiation seems to fail if you do it the other way.

Top
#346472 - 18/07/2011 05:42 Re: jEmplode and Mac OSX 10.5.8 [Re: Daria]
peter
carpal tunnel

Registered: 13/07/2000
Posts: 4141
Loc: Cambridge, England
Originally Posted By: dbrashear
directly attach the empeg via ethernet to the mac, on its ethernet port. when you go to the about screen, you should get a 169.254 address on the empeg.

Have you checked that? I don't remember implementing IP Zeroconf on the car-player, though it's possible someone did and I don't remember.

Peter

Top
#346473 - 18/07/2011 07:13 Re: jEmplode and Mac OSX 10.5.8 [Re: peter]
Roger
carpal tunnel

Registered: 18/01/2000
Posts: 5539
Loc: London, UK
Originally Posted By: peter
Have you checked that? I don't remember implementing IP Zeroconf on the car-player, though it's possible someone did and I don't remember.


I don't remember anyone doing it either. We definitely did for the Receiver, so it's possible that it got backported to the car player, but I don't think so.
_________________________
-- roger

Top
#346474 - 18/07/2011 11:36 Re: jEmplode and Mac OSX 10.5.8 [Re: peter]
Daria
carpal tunnel

Registered: 24/01/2002
Posts: 3922
Loc: Pittsburgh, PA
mine gets a 169.254 address. unless that's what's in the config.ini and i have just forgotten... thing is, my last several syncs have been via a real dhcp address, so the fact that the empeg has previously been 169.254.216.180 probably needs to be reverified and checked as to why!

Top
#346475 - 18/07/2011 11:38 Re: jEmplode and Mac OSX 10.5.8 [Re: Daria]
Daria
carpal tunnel

Registered: 24/01/2002
Posts: 3922
Loc: Pittsburgh, PA
there's a cheater way to deal if not. enable internet sharing on the mac, share from wifi to ethernet (you don't actually care), and then check "about" for the assigned address, and connect to that. it just means you need to enable interest sharing (system preferences->sharing->internet sharing) and look for a different address, usually 192.168.2.something.

Top
#362959 - 17/11/2014 00:12 Re: jEmplode and Mac OSX 10.5.8 [Re: BasmantarD]
JBjorgen
carpal tunnel

Registered: 19/01/2002
Posts: 3415
Loc: Guadalajara, MX
Sorry to necropost,

But I'm trying to resurrect the empeg for an upcoming road trip. Curious as to whether it's possible to connect to the empeg via serial connection on a Mac running Mavericks. I've got a FTDI USB to Serial null modem cable which works fine on Windows. JEmplode fails to detect anything on Serial though. I'm assuming this is because it is looking for a COM port and there are no "COM ports" on a Mac?

I know I can connect via Ethernet, but was just curious...
_________________________
~ John

Top
#362960 - 17/11/2014 03:20 Re: jEmplode and Mac OSX 10.5.8 [Re: JBjorgen]
tfabris
carpal tunnel

Registered: 20/12/1999
Posts: 30694
Loc: Seattle, WA
Can you see anything on the Mac via a serial terminal program?
_________________________
Tony Fabris

Top