Unoffical empeg BBS

Quick Links: Empeg FAQ | Software | RioCar.Org | Hijack | jEmplode | emphatic
Repairs: Repairs | Addons: Eutronix | Cases

Page 2 of 2 < 1 2
Topic Options
#363901 - 23/04/2015 23:47 Re: Who has an Empeg/RioCar installed in a vehicle? [Re: mlord]
mlord
carpal tunnel

Registered: 29/08/2000
Posts: 13494
Loc: Canada
The larger the block count of the filesystem, the more housekeeping RAM needed just to access it. One might expect 500GB to have about the same requirements as 2x250GB, so I'm not sure why I think it makes a difference.

Dunno about the ethernet.

Top
#363903 - 24/04/2015 14:38 Re: Who has an Empeg/RioCar installed in a vehicle? [Re: mlord]
n6mod
enthusiast

Registered: 27/09/1999
Posts: 200
Loc: Berkeley, CA
How deeply would I have to mess with the /dev entries? Is symlinking partition entries enough? Actually... wouldn't just adjusting the mounts do it?

I'll play around with the ethernet a bit more, maybe see if I can add a retry.
_________________________
-Zandr
Mk.IIa #010101243 currently getting a 500GB SSD. More spares in the shed.

Top
#365335 - 20/11/2015 16:07 Re: Who has an Empeg/RioCar installed in a vehicle? [Re: mlord]
frog51
pooh-bah

Registered: 09/08/2000
Posts: 2089
Loc: Edinburgh, Scotland
Interestingly, my largest empeg does get upset if I try to do too much playlist tweaking - memory errors. It generally sorts itself out so I'm not panicking about it yet.
_________________________
Rory
MkIIa, blue lit buttons, memory upgrade, 1Tb in Subaru Forester STi
MkII, 240Gb in Mark Lord dock
MkII, 80Gb SSD in dock

Top
#365560 - 17/12/2015 00:37 Re: Who has an Empeg/RioCar installed in a vehicle? [Re: seang]
Ross Wellington
enthusiast

Registered: 21/02/2006
Posts: 325
That's a lot of dBs (1000Watts RMS @4 Ohms, @12V) in an M3!

I also have an MC4000M, MX4000 Head Unit, Empeg with 2 each 250GB PATA drives, 58F Cap & 2 local batteries. I use Boston Pro Components all around Plus 2 Infinity 12s".

The Mac can really perform well but you have to provide a low impedance power source (see Middlebrook criteria) from DC to 50kHz.

Ross
_________________________
In SI, a little termination and attention to layout goes a long way. In EMC, without SI, you'll spend 80% of the effort on the last 3dB.

Top
#365561 - 17/12/2015 00:39 Re: Who has an Empeg/RioCar installed in a vehicle? [Re: n6mod]
Ross Wellington
enthusiast

Registered: 21/02/2006
Posts: 325
I also had the Ethernet initializing issue with one of the PATA to SATA converters. The one with the Marvel chip of a certain revision didn't do it but had other issues.

I never got a good solution for SATA with large drives.

Ross
_________________________
In SI, a little termination and attention to layout goes a long way. In EMC, without SI, you'll spend 80% of the effort on the last 3dB.

Top
#365562 - 17/12/2015 00:42 Re: Who has an Empeg/RioCar installed in a vehicle? [Re: frog51]
Ross Wellington
enthusiast

Registered: 21/02/2006
Posts: 325
I have seen the "NOMEM Error" as well. As you said, it will generally catch up and solve itself. I have a huge .wav database though and it probably chokes on it once in a while.

Ross
_________________________
In SI, a little termination and attention to layout goes a long way. In EMC, without SI, you'll spend 80% of the effort on the last 3dB.

Top
Page 2 of 2 < 1 2