Unoffical empeg BBS

Quick Links: Empeg FAQ | Software | RioCar.Org | Hijack | jEmplode | emphatic
Repairs: Repairs | Addons: Eutronix | Cases

Topic Options
#369939 - 06/12/2017 03:42 HELP - Emplode won't see players
busdepot
journeyman

Registered: 24/01/2002
Posts: 50
Help! I recently bought two used Empegs to add to my existing collection of 4. They are set to a different IP range from my network (192.168.0.79 and 255.255.255.255, versus my network ip range of 192.168.11.X and 255.255.255.0).Emplode won't see them via ethernet. It also won't see them via USB (because my Windows 10 is 64 bit, I gather). I tried a serial-to-usb adapter, which didn't work either. Also tried connecting a laptop and the Empeg to the same network hub (no DHCP server) and manually setting the laptop's IP address to 192.168.0.78, and Emplode won't see the Empeg nor can I ping it. Emplode DOES see my existing Empegs, which are all set to 192.168.11.X, so it seems to me I need to change these Empegs' IP addresses to that range ... but I can't do that without connecting to them via Emplode. Obviously I'm overlooking something really stupid here. What is it? Thanks in advance for your help.


Edited by busdepot (06/12/2017 03:51)

Top
#369940 - 06/12/2017 06:03 Re: HELP - Emplode won't see players [Re: busdepot]
JBjorgen
carpal tunnel

Registered: 19/01/2002
Posts: 3433
Loc: Guadalajara, MX
Ok...I'll take a shot. I think you'll need to connect via USB or Serial to change a static IP back to DHCP or a static IP in the correct range.

Given that there is no 64 bit USB driver for Emplode that I'm aware of, that leaves the option of serial. This likely means an USB-Serial adapter. So let's start there.

What happens when you try to connect via Serial-USB adapter? Are you sure you're using the correct COM port and that the settings in Hyperterminal or whatever app you're using are correct? Do you have the correct null modem cable?

EDIT: Doh. I forgot you can also just change the ip address of your PC to a static address in the 192.168.0.x range temporarily and then connect. As long as they're plugged into the same switch, that should work fine.
_________________________
~ John

Top
#369941 - 06/12/2017 09:59 Re: HELP - Emplode won't see players [Re: JBjorgen]
Roger
carpal tunnel

Registered: 18/01/2000
Posts: 5555
Loc: London, UK
There is no 64-bit USB driver. You'd probably be able to run a 32-bit version of Windows (XP, say) inside a VM. To configure networking, at least.

Or, do what I do: temporarily configure a corresponding static IP address on my PC. All operating systems that I'm familiar with allow assigning multiple IP addresses to a given network interface.
_________________________
-- roger

Top
#369943 - 06/12/2017 14:13 Re: HELP - Emplode won't see players [Re: busdepot]
busdepot
journeyman

Registered: 24/01/2002
Posts: 50
Thanks - looks like I got it working via the serial-to-usb adapter.


Edited by busdepot (06/12/2017 15:39)

Top
#370092 - 34 minutes 24 seconds ago Re: HELP - Emplode won't see players [Re: busdepot]
hothaus1
new poster

Registered: 29/10/2001
Posts: 1
OK I have the same problem here - Can't get emplode on windows 10 (or windows 7 64 bit either) to see my player, via USB or ethernet connection.

So I am going to pick up a serial to USB adapter. There seems to be quite a variation in prices, does it matter what type I get?

Also, I'm wondering what you did busdepot, to get the usb-serial cable to work for you after it initially did not work?

Top