Unoffical empeg BBS

Quick Links: Empeg FAQ | Software | RioCar.Org | Hijack | jEmplode | emphatic
Repairs: Repairs | Addons: Eutronix | Cases

Topic Options
#369939 - 06/12/2017 03:42 HELP - Emplode won't see players
busdepot
journeyman

Registered: 24/01/2002
Posts: 50
Help! I recently bought two used Empegs to add to my existing collection of 4. They are set to a different IP range from my network (192.168.0.79 and 255.255.255.255, versus my network ip range of 192.168.11.X and 255.255.255.0).Emplode won't see them via ethernet. It also won't see them via USB (because my Windows 10 is 64 bit, I gather). I tried a serial-to-usb adapter, which didn't work either. Also tried connecting a laptop and the Empeg to the same network hub (no DHCP server) and manually setting the laptop's IP address to 192.168.0.78, and Emplode won't see the Empeg nor can I ping it. Emplode DOES see my existing Empegs, which are all set to 192.168.11.X, so it seems to me I need to change these Empegs' IP addresses to that range ... but I can't do that without connecting to them via Emplode. Obviously I'm overlooking something really stupid here. What is it? Thanks in advance for your help.


Edited by busdepot (06/12/2017 03:51)

Top
#369940 - 06/12/2017 06:03 Re: HELP - Emplode won't see players [Re: busdepot]
JBjorgen
carpal tunnel

Registered: 19/01/2002
Posts: 3475
Loc: Guadalajara, MX
Ok...I'll take a shot. I think you'll need to connect via USB or Serial to change a static IP back to DHCP or a static IP in the correct range.

Given that there is no 64 bit USB driver for Emplode that I'm aware of, that leaves the option of serial. This likely means an USB-Serial adapter. So let's start there.

What happens when you try to connect via Serial-USB adapter? Are you sure you're using the correct COM port and that the settings in Hyperterminal or whatever app you're using are correct? Do you have the correct null modem cable?

EDIT: Doh. I forgot you can also just change the ip address of your PC to a static address in the 192.168.0.x range temporarily and then connect. As long as they're plugged into the same switch, that should work fine.
_________________________
~ John

Top
#369941 - 06/12/2017 09:59 Re: HELP - Emplode won't see players [Re: JBjorgen]
Roger
carpal tunnel

Registered: 18/01/2000
Posts: 5569
Loc: London, UK
There is no 64-bit USB driver. You'd probably be able to run a 32-bit version of Windows (XP, say) inside a VM. To configure networking, at least.

Or, do what I do: temporarily configure a corresponding static IP address on my PC. All operating systems that I'm familiar with allow assigning multiple IP addresses to a given network interface.
_________________________
-- roger

Top
#369943 - 06/12/2017 14:13 Re: HELP - Emplode won't see players [Re: busdepot]
busdepot
journeyman

Registered: 24/01/2002
Posts: 50
Thanks - looks like I got it working via the serial-to-usb adapter.


Edited by busdepot (06/12/2017 15:39)

Top
#370092 - 13/12/2017 22:07 Re: HELP - Emplode won't see players [Re: busdepot]
hothaus1
new poster

Registered: 29/10/2001
Posts: 3
OK I have the same problem here - Can't get emplode on windows 10 (or windows 7 64 bit either) to see my player, via USB or ethernet connection.

So I am going to pick up a serial to USB adapter. There seems to be quite a variation in prices, does it matter what type I get?

Also, I'm wondering what you did busdepot, to get the usb-serial cable to work for you after it initially did not work?

Top
#370098 - 14/12/2017 01:11 Re: HELP - Emplode won't see players [Re: hothaus1]
tfabris
carpal tunnel

Registered: 20/12/1999
Posts: 31141
Loc: Seattle, WA
I have had success with an inexpensive serial-to-USB adapter based on the FTDI chip set. Mine cost $19.95 when I bought it in 2014.

I tried to get an amazon link to it, but it's so old that the link didn't work any more.

Here's a similar class of product which might work for you. It's inexpensive, so it if it doesn't work you're not out that much money.
https://www.amazon.com/Sabrent-Serial-Adapter-Chipset-CB-FTDI/dp/B006AA04K0/
_________________________
Tony Fabris

Top
#370103 - 14/12/2017 01:40 Re: HELP - Emplode won't see players [Re: busdepot]
mlord
carpal tunnel

Registered: 29/08/2000
Posts: 13863
Loc: Canada
My go-to USB-serial adapter happens to have a "Prolific" chip inside. I have had others with a "Prolific" chip which were not as good. The different it seems is somehow magically finding one with large enough transmit/receive FIFOs, as my preferred one has.

How the heck to determine that is pretty much down to random chance.

Top
#370106 - 14/12/2017 02:03 Re: HELP - Emplode won't see players [Re: busdepot]
larry818
old hand

Registered: 01/10/2002
Posts: 986
Loc: Fullerton, Calif.
If it helps, my go-to USB-serial adapter (also Prolific) went belly up on me, and a couple of the replacements I bought (all Prolific based) had issues.

I finally bought this one:

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B01LXHTD3Z/ref=oh_aui_search_detailpage?ie=UTF8&psc=1

No problems with it.

Top
#370112 - 14/12/2017 05:06 Re: HELP - Emplode won't see players [Re: larry818]
tfabris
carpal tunnel

Registered: 20/12/1999
Posts: 31141
Loc: Seattle, WA
I remember that at one time, there was a brand of serial chipset (I don't remember if it was FTDI or Prolific, but I know that it was one of those two), where if their Windows Device Driver detected that it was a knockoff clone of their chipset that it would disable either the chip or the driver. Anyone have more data on that, or remember it, from several years back?
_________________________
Tony Fabris

Top
#370113 - 14/12/2017 05:08 Re: HELP - Emplode won't see players [Re: tfabris]
tfabris
carpal tunnel

Registered: 20/12/1999
Posts: 31141
Loc: Seattle, WA
Ah, here it is.

https://www.techrepublic.com/article/ftd...nterfeit-chips/

So yeah, if it's FTDI chipset, better hope it's a genuine one instead of a knockoff clone. I never had a problem, but I found that whole thing fascinating.
_________________________
Tony Fabris

Top
#370146 - 14/12/2017 23:27 Re: HELP - Emplode won't see players [Re: busdepot]
hothaus1
new poster

Registered: 29/10/2001
Posts: 3
Thanks for the suggestions, I will pick up something similar and go from there.

My objective here is different than that of the OP. Through entirely my own fault I have lost all my music on my computers and backups. However, 90% of it is in my Empeg so what I am attempting to do is retrieve it from the player back to my PC.

In an attempt to read the HD directly, I also took the HD out of the player, but I cannot plug it into my PC or external USB HD, I guess it is too old. I also took it to a local data recovery shop but they could not plug into it either.

Other ideas welcomed!

Top
#370152 - 15/12/2017 00:36 Re: HELP - Emplode won't see players [Re: hothaus1]
tfabris
carpal tunnel

Registered: 20/12/1999
Posts: 31141
Loc: Seattle, WA
The easiest way to retrieve tracks off the player is to get the player working on Ethernet and then use Emplode or Jemplode to download them (right click on the tracks or folders and select Download).

Easiest way to get the player working on ethernet is to:
- Make sure it's in AC power mode.
- Plug one end of ethernet cable into player
- Plug other end of ethernet cable into computer or an ethernet hub connected to the computer.
- Configure computer to be on the same subnet as the player. For example if the player is on 123.123.123.1 then set your computer ethernet settings to be on 123.123.123.2 with a 255.255.255.0 netmask. Emplode should see it now if you type in the exact player address into Emplode's connection dialog box.

At that point you can download your tracks off the player at 10baseT ethernet speeds directly, or, you can use Emplode to reconfigure the player to use DHCP and then set your computer back to DHCP as well, and now both of them will work correctly on your LAN again. Then reboot them both and connect with Emplode normally and do your download that way.
_________________________
Tony Fabris

Top
#370172 - 15/12/2017 09:59 Re: HELP - Emplode won't see players [Re: hothaus1]
Roger
carpal tunnel

Registered: 18/01/2000
Posts: 5569
Loc: London, UK
Originally Posted By: hothaus1
I also took it to a local data recovery shop but they could not plug into it either.


Huh? It's a standard laptop-size 44-pin PATA connector. Sure, it's a bit dated, but I'm surprised that they can't find a USB-PATA adaptor in a drawer somewhere. I can.

It's partitioned with a standard MBR, and the file system is formatted as ext2. Even a modern Linux PC should be able to understand that.

However, the contents are opaque. We renamed all of your music files. See Empeg File Structures.
_________________________
-- roger

Top
#370185 - 15/12/2017 19:41 Re: HELP - Emplode won't see players [Re: busdepot]
hothaus1
new poster

Registered: 29/10/2001
Posts: 3
OK, looks like I got it using the ethernet connection. Hardest part was setting the fixed IP address, it was buried pretty deep in one of the menus. Then I set the subnet mask to 255.255.0.0.

Then I had a downlevel version of emplode that wouldn't work with my player. So when I finally got a more recent version installed it finally worked.

I copied a couple tunes to the computer's HD just to verify. Now I'm copying all the rest of the tunes. Looks like it's going to take 5 hours. Lucky I used my wife's computer. I am sure she will not be happy when she gets home shortly!

Thanks to all, especially Tony.

Top
#370186 - 15/12/2017 19:57 Re: HELP - Emplode won't see players [Re: hothaus1]
tfabris
carpal tunnel

Registered: 20/12/1999
Posts: 31141
Loc: Seattle, WA
Originally Posted By: hothaus1
OK, looks like I got it using the ethernet connection. Hardest part was setting the fixed IP address, it was buried pretty deep in one of the menus. Then I set the subnet mask to 255.255.0.0.


Cool, glad you got it working!

Now that you got an emplode connection, you can use emplode to reconfigure the player back to automatic IP addressing (aka DHCP) so that you never have this problem with that player again and it always works on whatever network you plug it into.
_________________________
Tony Fabris

Top