Unoffical empeg BBS

Quick Links: Empeg FAQ | Software | RioCar.Org | Hijack | jEmplode | emphatic
Repairs: Repairs | Addons: Eutronix | Cases

Topic Options
#99399 - 14/06/2002 00:28 Is 1A the same as 1000mA??
wazoo
new poster

Registered: 12/06/2002
Posts: 7
I have a power supply I found in my garage rated 12VAC 1000mA....

Is that the same as 1 amp? I'm looking for a power supply replacement for my new Empeg...

(I couldn't find this answer in the FAQ) ;-)

Wazoo

Top
#99400 - 14/06/2002 01:01 Re: Is 1A the same as 1000mA?? [Re: wazoo]
msaeger
carpal tunnel

Registered: 23/09/2000
Posts: 3608
Loc: Minnetonka, MN
yes
_________________________

Matt

Top
#99401 - 14/06/2002 01:03 Re: Is 1A the same as 1000mA?? [Re: wazoo]
windchill
stranger

Registered: 11/02/2002
Posts: 31
Loc: Zug, Switzerland
Yes it is!

m = milli = 10 ^(-3), so 1000E-3 = 1

Marc

Top
#99402 - 14/06/2002 05:23 Re: Is 1A the same as 1000mA?? [Re: wazoo]
Gareth
stranger

Registered: 24/10/2001
Posts: 45
Loc: Peterborough, UK
12VAC 1000mA
Make sure it's not 12V *AC* output.

Top
#99403 - 14/06/2002 05:48 Re: Is 1A the same as 1000mA?? [Re: Gareth]
David
addict

Registered: 05/05/2000
Posts: 623
Loc: Cambridge
Yes, be very sure that it's not AC output - the player doesn't like AC power and will tell you so as it dies, leaving a cloud of smoke an acrid burning smell.

Top
#99404 - 14/06/2002 06:21 Re: Is 1A the same as 1000mA?? [Re: David]
Phoenix42
veteran

Registered: 21/03/2002
Posts: 1376
Loc: MA but Irish born
As David said, be very careful not to let the magic smoke out or it will stop working.
Magic smoke is very important to electronic items, it is what makes them work.

Top
#99405 - 14/06/2002 08:04 Re: Is 1A the same as 1000mA?? [Re: wazoo]
wazoo
new poster

Registered: 12/06/2002
Posts: 7
Thanks a ton everyone. Off to Radio Shack to find the correct PSU!

Wazoo

Top