Unoffical empeg BBS

Quick Links: Empeg FAQ | Software | RioCar.Org | Hijack | BigDisk Builder | jEmplode | emphatic
Repairs: Repairs | Addons: Eutronix | Cases

Topic Options
#15737 - 28/08/2000 08:34 Help with Ford Fiesta power wiring
Jazzwire
addict

Registered: 09/06/1999
Posts: 483
Loc: Guernsey
I've got a problem trying to get a decent power wire from the Battery to the Boot (Trunk for you USA people) in my 1995 Ford Fiesta 1.6 (Mk3)... It's one of the 1.6 16V zetec ghia's, and the engine is very tightly fitted, with very little space to work around it.

None of the installers I've spoken to over here (Guernsey) have any definite ideas of a safe place to put a piece of four gauge from the engine bay to the cabin. (One of them suggested that I remove a "vacuum" pipe and the metal object it was attached to, and drill through behind it. It turns out it was a fuel pipe and fuel filter!)

So, does anyone know of a good (and safe) place on the right hand side of the engine bay (looking from the front of the car) to put a cable though (Dominic?).

Thanks

Jazz
(List 112, Mk2 12 gig #40. Mk1 4 gig #30. Mk3 1.6 16v)
_________________________
Jazz (List 112, Mk2 42 gig #40. Mk1 4 gig #30. Mk3 1.6 16v)

Top
#15738 - 28/08/2000 08:42 Re: Help with Ford Fiesta power wiring [Re: Jazzwire]
tfabris
carpal tunnel

Registered: 20/12/1999
Posts: 31313
Loc: Seattle, WA
In my experience, you should locate another place on the firewall where other wiring comes through, and go in there. Usually, it'll be through some kind of rubber gromit. Sneak it in the gromit with the other wires if you can. Preferably up high, so that if you ruin its water-tightness it won't be an issue when you drive through puddles.

And it doesn't have to be on the same side of the engine compartment as the battery. I ran my cable across the back edge of the engine compartment to reach the left side of my car. It's important to use tie-wraps to keep the wire from dangling into the engine compartment.

And make sure you put a weatherproof fuse on it, close to the battery.

___________
Tony Fabris
_________________________
Tony Fabris

Top
#15739 - 28/08/2000 14:42 Re: Help with Ford Fiesta power wiring [Re: tfabris]
Jazzwire
addict

Registered: 09/06/1999
Posts: 483
Loc: Guernsey
Yeah, I thought of that, but the grommet in question is behind lots of pop riveted shields, and already has 3 thick bundles of wire through it... =(

I want to keep the wire on the same side as the battery to minimise voltage drop, and also, all the RCA cables are on the other side of the car...

Jazz
(List 112, Mk2 12 gig #40. Mk1 4 gig #30. Mk3 1.6 16v)
_________________________
Jazz (List 112, Mk2 42 gig #40. Mk1 4 gig #30. Mk3 1.6 16v)

Top
#15740 - 28/08/2000 14:54 Re: Help with Ford Fiesta power wiring [Re: Jazzwire]
tfabris
carpal tunnel

Registered: 20/12/1999
Posts: 31313
Loc: Seattle, WA
Don't worry about voltage drop, come on, it's only a Fiesta. The distance between the battery and the trunk in a Fiesta is like, what, three feet?

But if you're deliberately separating the RCA cables from the power, then that's really cool.

___________
Tony Fabris
_________________________
Tony Fabris

Top
#15741 - 28/08/2000 15:10 Re: Help with Ford Fiesta power wiring [Re: tfabris]
Jazzwire
addict

Registered: 09/06/1999
Posts: 483
Loc: Guernsey
Heh, it would be about 3.5 meters down the passenger side of the car.
I might have to pop over to the UK and get a proper installation done... =)

Jazz
(List 112, Mk2 12 gig #40. Mk1 4 gig #30. Mk3 1.6 16v)
_________________________
Jazz (List 112, Mk2 42 gig #40. Mk1 4 gig #30. Mk3 1.6 16v)

Top
#15742 - 28/08/2000 23:17 Re: Help with Ford Fiesta power wiring [Re: Jazzwire]
tanstaafl.
carpal tunnel

Registered: 08/07/1999
Posts: 5407
Loc: Ajijic, Mexico
How many watts are you figuring to be pulling, given that you're worried about voltage drops with 4-gage (!) wire? You could run 1000 watts through 25 feet of 4-gage wire and have only a half-volt drop.

tanstaafl.

"There Ain't No Such Thing As A Free Lunch"
_________________________
"There Ain't No Such Thing As A Free Lunch"

Top
#15743 - 28/08/2000 23:42 Re: Help with Ford Fiesta power wiring [Re: tanstaafl.]
Jazzwire
addict

Registered: 09/06/1999
Posts: 483
Loc: Guernsey
It was the installation place who told me to watch out for a voltage drop. Juding their other "advice" I may be barking up the wrong tree... =)

Jazz
(List 112, Mk2 12 gig #40. Mk1 4 gig #30. Mk3 1.6 16v)
_________________________
Jazz (List 112, Mk2 42 gig #40. Mk1 4 gig #30. Mk3 1.6 16v)

Top
#15744 - 28/08/2000 23:50 Re: Help with Ford Fiesta power wiring [Re: Jazzwire]
tfabris
carpal tunnel

Registered: 20/12/1999
Posts: 31313
Loc: Seattle, WA
Yeah, 4 gauge wire is too big for most installations. I wasn't going to say anything because with some people, talking about wire gauge is like talking about religion. You would probably do fine with 8 or 16 gauge, unless you're running a huge-ass amp. A smaller wire gauge would make your run through the firewall easier, too.

___________
Tony Fabris
_________________________
Tony Fabris

Top
#15745 - 29/08/2000 07:34 Re: Help with Ford Fiesta power wiring [Re: tfabris]
Jazzwire
addict

Registered: 09/06/1999
Posts: 483
Loc: Guernsey
I already run 8 gauge through the speedo cable hole (don't ask... =)
But I'm a bit concerned that it's not up to the job of running 2 four channel amps (about 60-70 RMS watts a channel, about 480-560 in total )
If my sums are correct, 12 volts * 60 amps (the rating the cable came with) gives 720 Watts max.
I've been advised from a reputable dealer that you should only use up to about 2/3rds capacity, to allow for peaks (so 480 watts), which is a bit close really...

Coupled with the fact that routing the power wire to fit behind the speedo is a bit of a hack, I thought upgrading to 4 gauge cable and routing it properly was a good idea...

(Why am I running so many channels? Not for volume, but so it sounds nice... I used to run everything off one of the amps, but couldn't balance the front and the rear properly, hence the second amp to deal with the sub)

If any of the above sounds like a bunch of dingos kidneys, please feel free to correct me... =)

Jazz
(List 112, Mk2 12 gig #40. Mk1 4 gig #30. Mk3 1.6 16v)
_________________________
Jazz (List 112, Mk2 42 gig #40. Mk1 4 gig #30. Mk3 1.6 16v)

Top
#15746 - 29/08/2000 10:57 Re: Help with Ford Fiesta power wiring [Re: Jazzwire]
Cambscar
journeyman

Registered: 21/07/1999
Posts: 61
Loc: Cambridge, UK
There's no easy way through on the passenger's side. What we tend to do is drill a hole through the bulkhead and grommet it between the brake master cylinder and the inner wing. The only really easy way through is on the driver's side - remove the radiator expansion tank (1x10mm bolt) and there's a huge grommet with loads of spare cable tubes on it.

Dominic

Cambridge Car Audio
http://www.cambscaraudio.co.uk

Top
#15747 - 29/08/2000 11:13 Re: Help with Ford Fiesta power wiring [Re: Cambscar]
Jazzwire
addict

Registered: 09/06/1999
Posts: 483
Loc: Guernsey
I'll have to look this weekend at pulling the expansion tank off, and move all the rca cables back to the passanger side of the car... =)

Thanks =)

Jazz
(List 112, Mk2 12 gig #40. Mk1 4 gig #30. Mk3 1.6 16v)
_________________________
Jazz (List 112, Mk2 42 gig #40. Mk1 4 gig #30. Mk3 1.6 16v)

Top
#15748 - 29/08/2000 11:59 Re: Help with Ford Fiesta power wiring [Re: Cambscar]
Jazzwire
addict

Registered: 09/06/1999
Posts: 483
Loc: Guernsey
I've just had a look at the grommet (quite easy to get to, I was shocked... =)

How do you normally run the cable to the grommet? I assume you put it behind the engine by the wiper blade mechanics. Do you then put a hole in the shield over the grommet, or do you stick it between the wing and the top of the firewall? (looks a bit tight on that side)

Thanks again... =)

Jazz
(List 112, Mk2 12 gig #40. Mk1 4 gig #30. Mk3 1.6 16v)
_________________________
Jazz (List 112, Mk2 42 gig #40. Mk1 4 gig #30. Mk3 1.6 16v)

Top
#15749 - 29/08/2000 13:33 Re: Help with Ford Fiesta power wiring [Re: Jazzwire]
Cambscar
journeyman

Registered: 21/07/1999
Posts: 61
Loc: Cambridge, UK
From memory, you ought to be able to run across to the grommet without going the windscreen side of the panel. You should just be able to follow the original harness across by the ignition amplifier, behind the metal panel the amp's mounted on, then across with the loom to the grommet. Seriously easy cable to run though.

Dominic

Cambridge Car Audio
http://www.cambscaraudio.co.uk

Top