Unoffical empeg BBS

Quick Links: Empeg FAQ | Software | RioCar.Org | Hijack | jEmplode | emphatic
Repairs: Repairs | Addons: Eutronix | Cases

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 >
Topic Options
#196992 - 08/01/2004 08:53 jEmplode 50
mschrag
pooh-bah

Registered: 09/09/2000
Posts: 2303
Loc: Richmond, VA
OK this is a small thing, but I went ahead and uploaded it this morning ... I added a workaround for supporting jEmplode's custom soups on the Karma (so they continue to update). If you use this feature, temporarily, you'll want to let your transfers complete all the way through (the soup file isn't written until the very end) otherwise your soups won't be very soupy any longer. Shout outs to Cliff Biffle from the Karma board for the idea of the workaround.

ms

Top
#196993 - 08/01/2004 12:24 Re: jEmplode 50 [Re: mschrag]
mlord
carpal tunnel

Registered: 29/08/2000
Posts: 14004
Loc: Canada
Is the "fast database rebuild" feature intended to be useable with v2final?

thanks

Top
#196994 - 08/01/2004 12:30 Re: jEmplode 50 [Re: mlord]
mschrag
pooh-bah

Registered: 09/09/2000
Posts: 2303
Loc: Richmond, VA
nope, though the actual format of the files has not changed ... I don't have 2.0 installed anymore, is /empeg/var/database3 called database3 in 2.0, or is the 3 indicitive of 3.0? If it's called 3 in 2 , then it should work. Otherwise I just need to add in a version check.

ms

Top
#196995 - 08/01/2004 12:33 Re: jEmplode 50 [Re: mschrag]
peter
carpal tunnel

Registered: 13/07/2000
Posts: 4153
Loc: Cambridge, England
is the 3 indicitive of 3.0?
The 3 is indicative of 3.0; specifically, it's indicative of UTF-8 rather than ISO-8859-1 tags.

Peter

Top
#196996 - 08/01/2004 12:39 Re: jEmplode 50 [Re: peter]
mlord
carpal tunnel

Registered: 29/08/2000
Posts: 14004
Loc: Canada
Yeah, what he said!

On 2.0, the file I see is called "database", with no numeric suffix.

Cheers

Top
#196997 - 08/01/2004 12:39 Re: jEmplode 50 [Re: peter]
webroach
old hand

Registered: 23/07/2003
Posts: 869
Loc: Colorado
it's indicative of UTF-8 rather than ISO-8859-1 tags.

Errr...does this mean we may have the ability to use japanese for tagging in the (near) future? Dare I hope?
_________________________
Dave

Top
#196998 - 08/01/2004 12:41 Re: jEmplode 50 [Re: peter]
mschrag
pooh-bah

Registered: 09/09/2000
Posts: 2303
Loc: Richmond, VA
aha .. which I believe I don't properly handle in jEmplode .. I'm guessing I'm still ISO-8859-1 for everything.

Top
#196999 - 08/01/2004 13:28 Re: jEmplode 50 [Re: mschrag]
lopan
old hand

Registered: 28/01/2002
Posts: 970
Loc: Manassas VA
I downloaded the jar file earlier, but I was having the same java issues crazymelki was having in the other post, I tried messing around with it (specifying the application path for the rebuild command) to no avail. I really would like to use it to try and get v3 alpha 5 on there... just out of curiosity is there going to be an installer for us not so java savy people?
_________________________
Brett 60Gb MK2a with Led's

Top
#197000 - 08/01/2004 13:37 Re: jEmplode 50 [Re: lopan]
mschrag
pooh-bah

Registered: 09/09/2000
Posts: 2303
Loc: Richmond, VA
Can you post the exception? I modified it a little in 49 so it prints the FTP error code too, so maybe I can figure out why it's failing.

So what kernel version are you running on there now?

The installers are like 23M, and with my lame upload speed w/ my satellite connection, I try to be damn sure I don't have to upload them twice I'm hoping for probably a build 52 or 53 with installers -- maybe by the end of the weekend .. It depends on how sinister the problem is that you guys are seeing with rebuild.

ms

Top
#197001 - 08/01/2004 13:46 Re: jEmplode 50 [Re: peter]
mschrag
pooh-bah

Registered: 09/09/2000
Posts: 2303
Loc: Richmond, VA
a spell check on my "indicitive" would have gone a long way, huh

Top
#197002 - 08/01/2004 13:48 Re: jEmplode 50 [Re: mschrag]
lopan
old hand

Registered: 28/01/2002
Posts: 970
Loc: Manassas VA
this is what it gives me in the details section of the error window.

java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: org.jempeg.empeg.emplode.Main

at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(Unknown Source)

at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)

at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(Unknown Source)

at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)

at sun.misc.Launcher$AppClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)

at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)

at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClassInternal(Unknown Source)

at java.lang.Class.forName0(Native Method)

at java.lang.Class.forName(Unknown Source)

at com.zerog.lax.LAX.launch(Unknown Source)

at com.zerog.lax.LAX.main(Unknown Source)

I'm almost positive it has something to do with my configuration and the fact that I've always been a bit brainless when tweaking java apps, as far as the software version of the empeg I have updated it yet, I was simply trying to get jemplode first.
_________________________
Brett 60Gb MK2a with Led's

Top
#197003 - 08/01/2004 13:55 Re: jEmplode 50 [Re: lopan]
mschrag
pooh-bah

Registered: 09/09/2000
Posts: 2303
Loc: Richmond, VA
My guess is that you have a really old jEmplode installer and you just replaced jemplode.jar, right? I'm pretty sure the Main class has changed to another package ... To fix that, edit jEmplode.lax in your installer directory and search for "org.jempeg.empeg.emplode.Main" and change it to "org.jempeg.empeg.manager.Main" (I think that's the package it's in now). alternatively you can just run jEmplode by double-clicking on jemplode.jar or running it "java -jar jemplode.jar" from the commandline.

ms

Top
#197004 - 08/01/2004 14:11 Re: jEmplode 50 [Re: mschrag]
lopan
old hand

Registered: 28/01/2002
Posts: 970
Loc: Manassas VA
ok when I replace that line in the jemplode.lax, I get the same error. When I double click the jar file I get "Could not find the main class, program will exit", and from command line I get "exeption in thread "main" java.util.zip.ZipException: The system cannot fine the fild specified
at java.util.zip.ZipFile.open(Native Method)
at java.util.zip.ZipFile.<init>(Unknown Source)
at java.util.zip.ZipFile.<init>(Unknown Source)
at java.util.zip.ZipFile.<init>(Unknown Source)

Dunno, is my install whacked or what?

_________________________
Brett 60Gb MK2a with Led's

Top
#197005 - 08/01/2004 14:14 Re: jEmplode 50 [Re: lopan]
mschrag
pooh-bah

Registered: 09/09/2000
Posts: 2303
Loc: Richmond, VA
Go to a commandline and run java -fullversion and post what that spits back ...

Top
#197006 - 08/01/2004 14:17 Re: jEmplode 50 [Re: mschrag]
lopan
old hand

Registered: 28/01/2002
Posts: 970
Loc: Manassas VA
java full version "1.4.2_03-b02"
_________________________
Brett 60Gb MK2a with Led's

Top
#197007 - 08/01/2004 14:31 Re: jEmplode 50 [Re: lopan]
mschrag
pooh-bah

Registered: 09/09/2000
Posts: 2303
Loc: Richmond, VA
Yeah that should work ... You'd also get that error if you didn't fully download the jar file. Here's the md5sum:

e81d2d581ecff17c6910db45d91e9b26 *jemplode.jar

and it should be 3,245,561 bytes. Might want to redownload it ...

Top
#197008 - 08/01/2004 14:38 Re: jEmplode 50 [Re: mschrag]
lopan
old hand

Registered: 28/01/2002
Posts: 970
Loc: Manassas VA
That was it... pretty doggie... thats weird, I was using getright and everything. Thanks!
_________________________
Brett 60Gb MK2a with Led's

Top
#197009 - 08/01/2004 14:39 Re: jEmplode 50 [Re: lopan]
mschrag
pooh-bah

Registered: 09/09/2000
Posts: 2303
Loc: Richmond, VA
The only reason I found that out is that I tried to run mine before the download was finished ... pretty lame ass error handling on java's part. A little checksumming would go a long way.

Top
#197010 - 08/01/2004 15:30 Re: jEmplode 50 [Re: mschrag]
lopan
old hand

Registered: 28/01/2002
Posts: 970
Loc: Manassas VA
aaarrrggg.... so I get my empeg updated to v3 alpha 5, I execute "java -classpath jemplode.jar org.jempeg.empeg.protocol.RebuildDatabase 192.190.1.131" and I get "Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: org/jempeg/empeg/protocol/RebuildDatabase" any ideas?

Ok, after I got that error, I navigated to the lib directory where jemplode.jar lives, do the same command and I get a different error, this one starts goes like this.

C:\Program Files\jEmplode\lib>java -classpath jemplode.jar org.jempeg.empeg.prot
ocol.RebuildDatabase 192.190.1.131
java.net.ConnectException: Connection refused: connect
at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.socketConnect(Native Method)
at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.doConnect(Unknown Source)
at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.connectToAddress(Unknown Source)
at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.connect(Unknown Source)
at java.net.Socket.connect(Unknown Source)
at java.net.Socket.connect(Unknown Source)
at java.net.Socket.<init>(Unknown Source)
at java.net.Socket.<init>(Unknown Source)
at com.enterprisedt.net.ftp.FTPControlSocket.<init>(FTPControlSocket.jav
a:157)
at com.enterprisedt.net.ftp.FTPControlSocket.<init>(FTPControlSocket.jav
a:145)
at com.enterprisedt.net.ftp.FTPClient.<init>(FTPClient.java:161)
at org.jempeg.empeg.protocol.RebuildDatabase.main(RebuildDatabase.java:3
1)

C:\Program Files\jEmplode\lib>


Edited by lopan (08/01/2004 15:36)
_________________________
Brett 60Gb MK2a with Led's

Top
#197011 - 08/01/2004 15:31 Re: jEmplode 50 [Re: lopan]
RobotCaleb
pooh-bah

Registered: 15/01/2002
Posts: 1866
Loc: Austin
go back to 2

Top
#197012 - 08/01/2004 15:37 Re: jEmplode 50 [Re: lopan]
mschrag
pooh-bah

Registered: 09/09/2000
Posts: 2303
Loc: Richmond, VA
It's either still not properly downloaded or you have the wrong version. If you got it from http://www.inzyme.com/rio/empeg/jemplode.jar and it's doing that then there's something wrong with your download. I would probably recommend just waiting until the full installers come out.

Top
#197013 - 08/01/2004 15:37 Re: jEmplode 50 [Re: RobotCaleb]
lopan
old hand

Registered: 28/01/2002
Posts: 970
Loc: Manassas VA
That would be too easy... Actually I think I did something silly, I forgot to put the lates hijack on.... did they put illuminated button support in the new build??
_________________________
Brett 60Gb MK2a with Led's

Top
#197014 - 08/01/2004 15:39 Re: jEmplode 50 [Re: lopan]
mschrag
pooh-bah

Registered: 09/09/2000
Posts: 2303
Loc: Richmond, VA
I just saw there was an edit on the original email. You don't have hijack installed.

Top
#197015 - 08/01/2004 15:46 Re: jEmplode 50 [Re: mschrag]
lopan
old hand

Registered: 28/01/2002
Posts: 970
Loc: Manassas VA
Yeah... sorry, it threw me when I put v3 alpha 5 and my buttons were glowing. Once again I apologize guys, but thanks for all the help!
_________________________
Brett 60Gb MK2a with Led's

Top
#197016 - 08/01/2004 20:14 Re: jEmplode 50 [Re: webroach]
tman
carpal tunnel

Registered: 24/12/2001
Posts: 5528
I don't think the font file has the character images needed to display that. It's making the font that is the hard part, you're very limited on screen real estate for each character.

Top
#197017 - 08/01/2004 21:10 Re: jEmplode 50 [Re: tman]
webroach
old hand

Registered: 23/07/2003
Posts: 869
Loc: Colorado
you're very limited on screen real estate for each character.

Very true. There is, however, the Elisa 8x8 Kanji Font. I use it on my Palm (which serves as my dictionary) and it's actually quite legible...

Is there any way this could be used to give the empeg CJK tag capability? Assuming Emplode / JEmplode supported UTF-8?
_________________________
Dave

Top
#197018 - 09/01/2004 00:18 Re: jEmplode 50 [Re: webroach]
mschrag
pooh-bah

Registered: 09/09/2000
Posts: 2303
Loc: Richmond, VA
In reply to:

Assuming Emplode / JEmplode supported UTF-8?



jEmplode needs to be updated, but all the hard work was done for this for the Karma ...

Top
#197019 - 09/01/2004 05:21 Re: jEmplode 50 [Re: webroach]
peter
carpal tunnel

Registered: 13/07/2000
Posts: 4153
Loc: Cambridge, England
Very true. There is, however, the Elisa 8x8 Kanji Font. I use it on my Palm (which serves as my dictionary) and it's actually quite legible...
That's fine for the big font. The small font is only 6 pixels high. Plus, a Kanji font is huge in terms of memory requirements -- at Amersfoort 2002 I had a car-player with a Kanji font (though nobody really noticed) and it was a 16Mb Mark 2a, because I couldn't fit it in a 12Mb Mark 2.

Peter

Top
#197020 - 09/01/2004 08:05 Re: jEmplode 50 [Re: mschrag]
lopan
old hand

Registered: 28/01/2002
Posts: 970
Loc: Manassas VA
Sorry to keep having issues, one last question, I rebuilt the database twice now, the first time when the rebuild finished I rebooted the player and still nothing in the playlist. The second time I rebuilt the database I immediately opened jemplode and still no playlists. Is there anything special I need to be doing after the rebuild?
_________________________
Brett 60Gb MK2a with Led's

Top
#197021 - 09/01/2004 08:27 Re: jEmplode 50 [Re: lopan]
mschrag
pooh-bah

Registered: 09/09/2000
Posts: 2303
Loc: Richmond, VA
Someone else has a similar problem, so I'm guessing there's a bug. I'm trying to figure out what is causing it fail for some people.

Top
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 >