Unoffical empeg BBS

Quick Links: Empeg FAQ | Software | RioCar.Org | Hijack | jEmplode | emphatic
Repairs: Repairs | Addons: Eutronix | Cases

Page 2 of 3 < 1 2 3 >
Topic Options
#181066 - 16/02/2004 12:24 Re: V3 alpha7 bugs [Re: Chimaera]
Russmeister
enthusiast

Registered: 14/07/2002
Posts: 344
Loc: South Carolina
Just downloaded the new alpha 7 and noticed a few things:

I hope these haven't been reported before but here goes:

1-If you do a long button press on the number 2 it gives you the "found matching artist" popup but it pulls a random artist and immediately advances to that song. I can't find a pattern to it.

2-The player always boots up paused. Is this intentional?

3-When trying to go to a previous track with crossfade on, it will not advance back. It just goes to the beginning of the current song and no matter how many times I press the previous button, it won't go back. If you press it twice you can see the previous song come up (depending on your info mode, of course) but then it skips back forward to the current song.

Only been playin' with it for about 10 minutes and I've found these so far.

Running version 3.0 alpha7
_________________________
Russ
---------------------------------------------------------
"The difference between a successful person and others is not a lack of strength, not a lack of knowledge, but rather a lack of will." Vince Lombardi

Top
#181067 - 16/02/2004 12:54 Re: V3 alpha7 bugs [Re: Russmeister]
tfabris
carpal tunnel

Registered: 20/12/1999
Posts: 30544
Loc: Seattle, WA
1-If you do a long button press on the number 2 it gives you the "found matching artist" popup but it pulls a random artist and immediately advances to that song. I can't find a pattern to it.
No, that's not what it does. It's doing the correct thing, the same thing it does on V2 software. Please click here.
_________________________
Tony Fabris

Top
#181068 - 16/02/2004 13:07 Re: V3 alpha7 bugs [Re: tfabris]
Russmeister
enthusiast

Registered: 14/07/2002
Posts: 344
Loc: South Carolina
I never knew about that feature. I stand corrected. Thx.

I'm sure I'll be using that from time to time now.
_________________________
Russ
---------------------------------------------------------
"The difference between a successful person and others is not a lack of strength, not a lack of knowledge, but rather a lack of will." Vince Lombardi

Top
#181069 - 16/02/2004 13:28 Re: V3 alpha bugs [Re: Daria]
Elite M3
member

Registered: 15/09/1999
Posts: 101
Loc: Sunnyvale, CA, USA
1) I was using the long press on the bottom button of the empeg (to cycle through the visuals that display the current song, list of upcoming, or visual) and it first goes to the visual with the song listed at the bottom of the screen (but no visual), then the next one goes to a completely blank screen. The song still plays, but nothing on the screen. Pressing it again yields NO results. The only way to get it back is to manually reboot the machine. I am running v3 Alpha7.

2) My crossfade only works when I manually press the track foward button. I would like it to be on all the time to automatically fade when the next song is about to start.

Thanks.

Top
#181070 - 16/02/2004 21:10 Re: V3 alpha7 bugs [Re: Russmeister]
Russmeister
enthusiast

Registered: 14/07/2002
Posts: 344
Loc: South Carolina
I also noticed that the screen isn't as responsive when advancing through a song. It just seems slower than the 2.0 final. Is this a bug or is it my imagination? Anyone else experiencing this?
_________________________
Russ
---------------------------------------------------------
"The difference between a successful person and others is not a lack of strength, not a lack of knowledge, but rather a lack of will." Vince Lombardi

Top
#181071 - 17/02/2004 00:57 Re: V3 alpha7 bugs [Re: Russmeister]
brendanhoar
enthusiast

Registered: 09/06/2003
Posts: 297
I concur: fast-forward seems lagged.

-brendan

Top
#181072 - 18/02/2004 05:16 Re: V3 alpha7 bugs [Re: brendanhoar]
Taym
pooh-bah

Registered: 18/06/2001
Posts: 2405
Loc: Roma, Italy
I'll post it here too for the sake of clarity.

I always forgot to mention this: all alpha releases (including alpha7) have a bug so that when you switch back from Tuner ro Player, the currently played sond is marked ( !! ).

Has anyone noticed?
_________________________
= Taym =
MK2a #040103216 * 100Gb *All/Colors* Radio * 3.0a11 * Hijack = taympeg

Top
#181073 - 18/02/2004 08:10 Re: V3 alpha7 bugs [Re: Taym]
Russmeister
enthusiast

Registered: 14/07/2002
Posts: 344
Loc: South Carolina
I noticed two other things this morning:

1-When the player is paused, you can't go to a previous track. It does nothing.

2-When looking at the track info screen, the bitrate is no longer there so you have no way of telling what the bitrate is of a specific song. I found this when my player froze on a song and I was trying to see what the bitrate was b/c I remember that low bitrates were causing the player to crash.

_________________________
Russ
---------------------------------------------------------
"The difference between a successful person and others is not a lack of strength, not a lack of knowledge, but rather a lack of will." Vince Lombardi

Top
#181074 - 18/02/2004 08:30 Re: V3 alpha7 bugs [Re: Russmeister]
Taym
pooh-bah

Registered: 18/06/2001
Posts: 2405
Loc: Roma, Italy
The bitrate problem occurred to me too, but not consistently. Most times it is there.
_________________________
= Taym =
MK2a #040103216 * 100Gb *All/Colors* Radio * 3.0a11 * Hijack = taympeg

Top
#181075 - 18/02/2004 19:48 Re: V3 alpha bugs [Re: Daria]
drakino
carpal tunnel

Registered: 08/06/1999
Posts: 7844
Loc: Seattle, WA
Not sure if this is an empeg bug or jEmplode.

empeg 3.0 Alpha 7
jEmplode v54
HiJack 374

Did a sync to the unit, while the screen was asleep. Hit the top button to wake the empeg, and the sync continued, but, the screen showed my last track that was playing. Pressing the top button again would cause the player to show the pause logo. Once more, it goes away, and the player shows 0:00 on the track, but never advances. Not sure if this is the basic RMM protocal being implemented behind the scenes, or a glitch in either the player or jEmplode.

edit - Sync finished, files all seemed to be ok, but jEmplode hung on rebuilding database. Oddly, closing it then reopening it showed the songs in the proper playlist. I did a minor change to force a database reload just in case.


Edited by Drakino (18/02/2004 20:37)
_________________________
Tom

Top
#181076 - 19/02/2004 11:40 Re: V3 alpha bugs [Re: drakino]
jbradshw
journeyman

Registered: 20/02/2002
Posts: 72
Loc: Atlanta, GA
v3 a7, Hijack 374

I read somewhere that sometimes the player locks on when switching visuals (or something like that), but I can't watch any visuals on mine. No matter what visual is selected or what Info screen (that has a visual showing) I select my player immediately reboots upon switching to that. The weird thing is, after I first went to v3a7 I had no problem with the visuals, then all of a sudden this started.

I'm assuming this is a known bug so it's not really a big deal for me, plus I know its an alpha but it would be nice to be able to see visuals again.
_________________________
One of the last MK2's from SonicBlue... Blue/60gig S/N: 030103111

Top
#181077 - 19/02/2004 22:44 Re: V3 alpha bugs [Re: Daria]
Micman2b
addict

Registered: 27/12/2001
Posts: 441
Loc: Central, NC, USA
I found a funky bug last eve with 3.0a7. When I upload either Béla Fleck or Björk the names become scrambled with random characters on the empeg after synchronizing. I was using jEmplode. The Rio Central using jEmplode does not scramble the names on the Central during sync.

Sean in NC
_________________________
_____________
Sean in NC
130gb MK2a w/ 32mb ram
80gb MK2a empeg spare

Top
#181078 - 20/02/2004 00:46 Re: V3 alpha bugs [Re: Micman2b]
tfabris
carpal tunnel

Registered: 20/12/1999
Posts: 30544
Loc: Seattle, WA
Béla Fleck
How many Béla Fleck fans on the board?

<raises hand>
_________________________
Tony Fabris

Top
#181079 - 20/02/2004 04:19 Re: V3 alpha bugs [Re: Micman2b]
peter
carpal tunnel

Registered: 13/07/2000
Posts: 4139
Loc: Cambridge, England
I found a funky bug last eve with 3.0a7. When I upload either Béla Fleck or Björk the names become scrambled with random characters on the empeg after synchronizing. I was using jEmplode. The Rio Central using jEmplode does not scramble the names on the Central during sync.
Is this the latest Jemplode? Rio Central and car-player v2 use ISO Latin 1, car-player v3 and Karma use UTF-8.

Peter

Top
#181080 - 20/02/2004 07:52 Re: V3 alpha bugs [Re: peter]
Micman2b
addict

Registered: 27/12/2001
Posts: 441
Loc: Central, NC, USA
Peter, you know, I have not installed either band to the Karma yet, let me check...

BRB..

Also, yes I am using the latest jEmplode

Sean in NC
_________________________
_____________
Sean in NC
130gb MK2a w/ 32mb ram
80gb MK2a empeg spare

Top
#181081 - 20/02/2004 07:54 Re: V3 alpha bugs [Re: tfabris]
Micman2b
addict

Registered: 27/12/2001
Posts: 441
Loc: Central, NC, USA
<raises hand>

I have most all albums..

Sean in NC
_________________________
_____________
Sean in NC
130gb MK2a w/ 32mb ram
80gb MK2a empeg spare

Top
#181082 - 20/02/2004 08:01 Re: V3 alpha bugs [Re: tfabris]
Gleep
member

Registered: 09/03/2003
Posts: 121
Loc: Iowa
How many Béla Fleck fans on the board?


Was that a cosmic hippo I saw?

Hand Raised!

Top
#181083 - 20/02/2004 11:26 Re: V3 alpha bugs [Re: jbradshw]
crazymelki
enthusiast

Registered: 16/02/2001
Posts: 371
Loc: Switzerland
Hi,

I can confirm this bug....The rebooting procedure does't stop after this visual changing. I was going down to 2.0 to fix the problem. After upgrading to V3a7, the player works again..ufff..

bye
_________________________
crazymelki.com

Top
#181084 - 21/02/2004 13:07 Re: V3 alpha bugs [Re: Daria]
tonyc
carpal tunnel

Registered: 27/06/1999
Posts: 7057
Loc: Pittsburgh, PA
I could have sworn the Clock visual had the date on it in previous releases, but in v3a7, I don't see it.
_________________________
- Tony C
my empeg stuff

Top
#181085 - 21/02/2004 17:34 Re: V3 alpha bugs [Re: tonyc]
mlord
carpal tunnel

Registered: 29/08/2000
Posts: 13484
Loc: Canada
Mmm.. The Hijack "Clock" function has day-of-week, time, and date.

Cheers

Top
#181086 - 21/02/2004 20:02 Re: V3 alpha7 bugs [Re: Russmeister]
genixia
Carpal Tunnel

Registered: 08/02/2002
Posts: 3411
v3a7 - Gap removal isn't quite perfect yet. I don't know whether this us bitrate dependant or not, but it appears that a little too much 'gap' is being removed on my 192kbits/s tracks. Is there any parameter that could be tweaked through config.ini?
_________________________
Mk2a 60GB Blue. Serial 030102962 sig.mp3: File Format not Valid.

Top
#181087 - 21/02/2004 21:24 Re: V3 alpha bugs [Re: mlord]
tonyc
carpal tunnel

Registered: 27/06/1999
Posts: 7057
Loc: Pittsburgh, PA
Of course, but the clock visual is always on when I'm in tuner mode. I just thought it was worth pointing out that it seems to have disappeared from the visual (intentional or not.)
_________________________
- Tony C
my empeg stuff

Top
#181088 - 21/02/2004 21:46 Re: V3 alpha bugs [Re: Micman2b]
Micman2b
addict

Registered: 27/12/2001
Posts: 441
Loc: Central, NC, USA
Peter,
The Karma reads these bands fine... Oh well, I downgraded to 2.0 anyway as the drives do not seem to spin down...

Sean McManus
_________________________
_____________
Sean in NC
130gb MK2a w/ 32mb ram
80gb MK2a empeg spare

Top
#181089 - 21/02/2004 21:52 Re: V3 alpha bugs [Re: Micman2b]
mlord
carpal tunnel

Registered: 29/08/2000
Posts: 13484
Loc: Canada
With Hijack installed, the drives should *always* spin down. It may take as long as 60 seconds (from last access; configurable), but they should spin down.

Cheers

Top
#181090 - 21/02/2004 23:50 Re: V3 alpha bugs [Re: Daria]
msaeger
carpal tunnel

Registered: 23/09/2000
Posts: 3608
Loc: Minnetonka, MN
Does anyone else get a messed up info screen when using the aux input. I kind of looks like the tuner screen.

Also if I put the player in standby where I get the pulsing led with the screen off if I turn off the car and the player totally shuts down then when I restart the car the player still looks like it is in standby but the music starts playing.
_________________________

Matt

Top
#181091 - 22/02/2004 00:51 Re: V3 alpha bugs [Re: msaeger]
Daria
carpal tunnel

Registered: 24/01/2002
Posts: 3922
Loc: Pittsburgh, PA
Aux in screen: what happens if you change info modes?

Top
#181092 - 22/02/2004 01:01 Re: V3 alpha bugs [Re: Daria]
msaeger
carpal tunnel

Registered: 23/09/2000
Posts: 3608
Loc: Minnetonka, MN
If I do info off the screen goes blank like normal. If I do info line I just get the counter in the lower right corner I believe that is the normal behavior for that too. The only mode with a problem is the regular info mode.
_________________________

Matt

Top
#181093 - 25/02/2004 13:02 Re: V3 alpha bugs [Re: msaeger]
Russmeister
enthusiast

Registered: 14/07/2002
Posts: 344
Loc: South Carolina
Here's a new one....

I just deleted all of my songs off my player b/c I have fixed some of them and reordered them on my computer. After deleting them all, the playlist shows "none" but the interesting thing is that I can still use the advance button and it scrolls through songs that use to exist. Actually, I just noticed something... I unpaused it and it's still playing the songs so they must still be there! Odd, very odd. Shouldn't they be completely deleted from the player and unplayable after "deleting" them?

v3a7 and the latest version of jemplode, whatever that is.

EDIT: Emplode 2.10 is also showing nothing for my playlists but the player still plays songs.


Edited by Russmeister (25/02/2004 13:06)
_________________________
Russ
---------------------------------------------------------
"The difference between a successful person and others is not a lack of strength, not a lack of knowledge, but rather a lack of will." Vince Lombardi

Top
#181094 - 25/02/2004 13:31 Re: V3 alpha bugs [Re: Russmeister]
tms13
old hand

Registered: 30/07/2001
Posts: 1115
Loc: Lochcarron and Edinburgh
That sounds normal, if you've removed all your playlists, but not removed the tunes.

If I'm right, you should see tunes in soup views, or with an advanced search for refs="0".
_________________________
Toby Speight
030103016 (80GB Mk2a, blue)
030102806 (0GB Mk2a, blue)

Top
#181095 - 25/02/2004 13:37 Re: V3 alpha bugs [Re: tms13]
Russmeister
enthusiast

Registered: 14/07/2002
Posts: 344
Loc: South Carolina
But I told it to remove the tunes, too.

EDIT: When you are deleting playlists, there's a checkbox to delete the song as well, right? I checked that box and it's my understanding that not only the playlists will be deleted but also the songs. Am I wrong?


Edited by Russmeister (25/02/2004 13:39)
_________________________
Russ
---------------------------------------------------------
"The difference between a successful person and others is not a lack of strength, not a lack of knowledge, but rather a lack of will." Vince Lombardi

Top
Page 2 of 3 < 1 2 3 >