Unoffical empeg BBS

Quick Links: Empeg FAQ | Software | RioCar.Org | Hijack | jEmplode | emphatic
Repairs: Repairs | Addons: Eutronix | Cases

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 >
Topic Options
#260411 - 14/07/2005 18:31 Bugs in V3 A10
schofiel
carpal tunnel

Registered: 25/06/1999
Posts: 2991
Loc: Wareham, Dorset, UK
Please post them in this thread ONLY.

When hammering on the s/w, please look specifically at the tuner.
_________________________
One of the few remaining Mk1 owners... #00015

Top
#260412 - 14/07/2005 18:34 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: schofiel]
pim
addict

Registered: 14/11/2000
Posts: 474
Loc: The Hague, the Netherlands
Bugs new to v3a10?
Or v3a bugs still not fixed in 10?

Pim

Top
#260413 - 18/07/2005 17:20 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: pim]
schofiel
carpal tunnel

Registered: 25/06/1999
Posts: 2991
Loc: Wareham, Dorset, UK
Any bugs you find in A10, regardless of how long they've been there.
_________________________
One of the few remaining Mk1 owners... #00015

Top
#260414 - 18/07/2005 18:59 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: schofiel]
SE_Sport_Driver
carpal tunnel

Registered: 05/01/2001
Posts: 4903
Loc: Detroit, MI USA
After installing over 2.00final, my screen did this.

I'm now doing my first reboot and it's Building the database. BTW, I love the progress % for the database build! Great feature!

I might have the record (?) for the most mp3s on an alpha player after this.
_________________________
Brad B.

Top
#260415 - 18/07/2005 19:06 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: SE_Sport_Driver]
SE_Sport_Driver
carpal tunnel

Registered: 05/01/2001
Posts: 4903
Loc: Detroit, MI USA
Upon reboot, without any sync, I queued up the root playlist of 23,000 songs and the first track began to play in "Slow motion" and a bit of scratching. No response from the front panel.

No error messages via Serial.

No hijack. No player hack for larger fid counts. Only fidsift at this point.

64mb memory board. Memory passes test during bootup.

EDIT:

After 2nd reboot, noticed this via serial
Code:
Starting player

Using non-standard cache size 820 (bonus 48Mb, adjustment 0)
player.cpp : 579:empeg-car 3.00-alpha10 2005/07/09.
! tunedb_disk.cpp :1192:Database size mismatch error.
no room for private writable mapping
error: -12
serial_notify_thread.cpp: 170:@@ S0



EDIT2:

Dang it. Emplode crashed. The only thing I could grab from the windows error report was this.


Attachments
260420-6093_appcompat.txt (484 downloads)



Edited by SE_Sport_Driver (18/07/2005 19:33)
_________________________
Brad B.

Top
#260416 - 18/07/2005 19:35 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: SE_Sport_Driver]
peter
carpal tunnel

Registered: 13/07/2000
Posts: 4141
Loc: Cambridge, England
Quote:
no room for private writable mapping

Your player is running out of memory. I never tested the alphas (or 2.01 for that matter) on players as big as 48Mb, and it may be that the policy of giving the entire difference in memory over to the music cache, is not ideal. (Perhaps the kernel needs more memory to keep its pagetables for such a big system, or perhaps things such as TCP/IP award themselves bigger buffer sizes if run on 48Mb players.)

See whether adding a "reservecache=20" line, or something similar, in config.ini makes any difference. This leaves 20 cache chunks (or 1280K) unallocated, so any greedy TCP/IP or pagetable that comes along, is welcome to use it.

Peter

Top
#260417 - 18/07/2005 19:39 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: peter]
SE_Sport_Driver
carpal tunnel

Registered: 05/01/2001
Posts: 4903
Loc: Detroit, MI USA
I'm not sure if it either needed one more try for emplode (this time just connecting because the prior database build took even though I never sync'd) or the installation of HiJack fixed it...

But it's working now. Sorry to clutter the thread. I'll wait until the end of the night at least before posting again! But if anyone runs into a similar situation, maybe this will give them hope!
_________________________
Brad B.

Top
#260418 - 18/07/2005 19:46 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: SE_Sport_Driver]
mlord
carpal tunnel

Registered: 29/08/2000
Posts: 13562
Loc: Canada
Hijack includes code to try and counter the stuttering/unresponsive display at startup on high-memory machines. Not perfect, but much better than without hijack.

-ml

Top
#260419 - 18/07/2005 19:52 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: mlord]
SE_Sport_Driver
carpal tunnel

Registered: 05/01/2001
Posts: 4903
Loc: Detroit, MI USA
I'm getting some error message pop up on the screen, but it's so lightning quick I can't read it....

Serial output=

VM: do_try_to_free_pages failed for kswapd...
VM: do_try_to_free_pages failed for kswapd..
no room for private writable mapping
error: -12

Low memory error right? It's at least working. Kinda. Error message pops up a LOT, "Line" info mode c r a w l s ss as do the menus.

But hey, at least my database in in good shape!
_________________________
Brad B.

Top
#260420 - 18/07/2005 22:00 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: SE_Sport_Driver]
mlord
carpal tunnel

Registered: 29/08/2000
Posts: 13562
Loc: Canada
Looks like low memory.

Try a nice big fat ReserveCache=50 or something.

The kernel needs about 5% overhead on physical memory. So on a 48MB player, one should consider doing ReserveCache=xx to tell the player s/w not to use at least 5% of the added RAM, which works out to 25 or so (each ReserveCache increment represents 64KB of RAM).

I'd give about double that, myself, which will help things like the web access and any third party apps you might install (or have installed).

Cheers

Top
#260421 - 19/07/2005 06:13 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: SE_Sport_Driver]
Roger
carpal tunnel

Registered: 18/01/2000
Posts: 5538
Loc: London, UK
Quote:
BTW, I love the progress % for the database build! Great feature!


Is that a v3-only feature? Wow. It's been so long since I added that: I thought it was in v2.x as well...
_________________________
-- roger

Top
#260422 - 19/07/2005 06:17 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: schofiel]
Roger
carpal tunnel

Registered: 18/01/2000
Posts: 5538
Loc: London, UK
(Note: this is a v3a8 bug, and I've not tried v3a10 yet, but since Dave was focussed on the tuner code, I don't think he'll have fixed it. If someone gets the chance to reproduce it before I install v3a10, please post your results here)

Using Tweak Order can confuse/crash the player:

If you have the player shuffled, and you decide you'd like more of the current artist, you hit the tweak button on the remote. If you decide you'd like lots more, you keep hitting it until it says "no match found".

At this point, if you hit track skip, it doesn't -- the screen changes to the next song (and the next song), but it never actually skips track.

You need to reboot the player to fix it.

If the position in the first track is past the end of the next track (IYSWIM), this action can also cause the player to reboot.
_________________________
-- roger

Top
#260423 - 19/07/2005 06:24 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: Roger]
webroach
old hand

Registered: 23/07/2003
Posts: 869
Loc: Colorado
Quote:
You need to reboot the player to fix it.


Actually, if you, upon experiencing this error, back up two tracks, then skip forward, all will be well. At least it's been working for me (I tend to use tweak order a LOT).

YMMV
_________________________
Dave

Top
#260424 - 19/07/2005 16:59 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: schofiel]
schofiel
carpal tunnel

Registered: 25/06/1999
Posts: 2991
Loc: Wareham, Dorset, UK
Guys, could we keep the discussions to a minimum and keep a concise list of bugs posted here. If you want to discuss the behaviour, problems, or whatever, start another thread. Don't just sit here spinning gas about observations: at some point, someone is going to have to pick through a bug list and if this thread is populated by 10,000 pointless observations then it's going to be a bit difficult, no?

So from now on: concise bug descriptions of confirmed bugs ONLY, with a description of the stimulus, and the symptoms, with an indication of repeatability. The areas of interest are focussed around the tuner functionality.
_________________________
One of the few remaining Mk1 owners... #00015

Top
#260425 - 19/07/2005 19:31 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: schofiel]
AndrewT
old hand

Registered: 16/02/2002
Posts: 867
Loc: Oxford, UK
1. Unable to perform station searches using the L & R buttons (remote & front panel).

2. Impossible to disable AF. The AF display symbol reflects the menu selection but AF is still always active.

3. AF changes frequency to 98.0MHz every few minutes. This appears to happen while tuned to BBCR1 (99.1MHz) and BBCR4 (93.9MHz), I haven't observed this behaviour on independent stations.

I mostly listen to radio in the middle of the south-central area shown here - see the light blue 99.1MHz patch. With BBCR1 for example, it always switches from 99.1MHz to 98.0MHz within a few minutes. Meanwhile, the AF debug display permanently displays the "WAIT" screen. Changing the preset station away and back again corrects it for anything up to 2 minutes, rinse and repeat.

I cannot 100% confirm this but I think that in areas of weak reception, the 98.0MHz switching tends not to happen.


Edited by AndrewT (19/07/2005 23:08)

Top
#260426 - 21/07/2005 21:29 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: schofiel]
pim
addict

Registered: 14/11/2000
Posts: 474
Loc: The Hague, the Netherlands
Seeking in ogg files is broken.

If you fast-forward ogg tunes, the player does not resume playing after releasing the button. Usually, it will only stop after completing the current tune.

Pim

Top
#260427 - 21/07/2005 21:32 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: schofiel]
pim
addict

Registered: 14/11/2000
Posts: 474
Loc: The Hague, the Netherlands
Tunes are marked unintentionally, randomly.

Pim

Top
#260428 - 21/07/2005 21:35 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: schofiel]
pim
addict

Registered: 14/11/2000
Posts: 474
Loc: The Hague, the Netherlands
Database loading is suboptimal.

/drive0/var/database3 is read with 512 bytes per read() system call.
A larger buffer would speed up the database load.

Pim

Top
#260429 - 21/07/2005 22:33 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: schofiel]
pim
addict

Registered: 14/11/2000
Posts: 474
Loc: The Hague, the Netherlands
Japanese tags do not display right.

Version 3 of the player uses utf-8 internally, but the
used fonts lack japanese glyphs.

Pim

Top
#260430 - 21/07/2005 22:35 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: schofiel]
pim
addict

Registered: 14/11/2000
Posts: 474
Loc: The Hague, the Netherlands
Play count display cannot be suppressed.

This used to be possible in player v2

Pim

Top
#260431 - 21/07/2005 22:40 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: schofiel]
pim
addict

Registered: 14/11/2000
Posts: 474
Loc: The Hague, the Netherlands
Playlists cannot be accessed immediately.

Pressing Playlists->Down shows an hourglass before the playlists appear.
Player v2 would show playlists immediately.

Pim

Top
#260432 - 21/07/2005 22:54 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: schofiel]
AndrewT
old hand

Registered: 16/02/2002
Posts: 867
Loc: Oxford, UK
AF occasionally causes the empeg to jump to a different station.

Perhaps this is caused by interference from a local station or possibly this is because TA is always enabled (it is currently set to 'Off' on my player) regardless of the menu selection (just like AF) - I'm not sure? Local radio stations have a bad habit of leaving their TA beacon active both before and after the TA to sucker you into listening to their ad's.

I'm struggling to think of any useful data that I can provide here to backup my claims in this thread, please feel free to ask if there's anything worthwhile that I should add.


Edited by AndrewT (21/07/2005 22:59)

Top
#260433 - 22/07/2005 11:44 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: pim]
peter
carpal tunnel

Registered: 13/07/2000
Posts: 4141
Loc: Cambridge, England
Quote:
Tunes are marked unintentionally, randomly.

This is a feature, not a bug, but it's clearly unpopular enough to remove. The markings are not random, they indicate when the track ended earlier than it indicated it would; often, this is the result of a corrupt MP3. However, if the marking is as overzealous as some claim, perhaps there are bugs in its determination of early ending. FITNR.

Quote:
/drive0/var/database3 is read with 512 bytes per read() system call. A larger buffer would speed up the database load.

The actual problem was the dynamic data partition, not database3 (which is read with a single system call). FITNR.

Quote:
Version 3 of the player uses utf-8 internally, but the used fonts lack japanese glyphs.

FITNR (for the larger font; it's not really possible to display Japanese in the smaller font).

Quote:
Play count display cannot be suppressed.

FITNR.

Quote:
Unable to perform station searches using the L & R buttons (remote & front panel).

FITNR.

Peter

Top
#260434 - 22/07/2005 12:10 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: peter]
Roger
carpal tunnel

Registered: 18/01/2000
Posts: 5538
Loc: London, UK
Quote:
...they indicate when the track ended earlier than it indicated it would; often, this is the result of a corrupt MP3...


I always suspected that -- more often -- this is the result of whichever version of emplode had a rounding error when calculating the length of the track. Theoretically, if you recalculate the length tag, it'd go away.

The problem is that the "marked" flag should be reserved for the user, or should differentiate between the user setting it, or the player setting it.
_________________________
-- roger

Top
#260435 - 22/07/2005 12:23 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: Roger]
peter
carpal tunnel

Registered: 13/07/2000
Posts: 4141
Loc: Cambridge, England
Quote:
The problem is that the "marked" flag should be reserved for the user, or should differentiate between the user setting it, or the player setting it.

On the car-player, certainly. This was really another product's feature, which kind of leaked over.

Peter

Top
#260436 - 22/07/2005 13:41 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: Roger]
peter
carpal tunnel

Registered: 13/07/2000
Posts: 4141
Loc: Cambridge, England
Quote:
you keep hitting it until it says "no match found". At this point, if you hit track skip, it doesn't

How sucky. FITNR.

Peter

Top
#260437 - 22/07/2005 13:42 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: peter]
pgrzelak
carpal tunnel

Registered: 15/08/2000
Posts: 4859
Loc: New Jersey, USA
WITNR?
_________________________
Paul Grzelak
200GB with 48MB RAM, Illuminated Buttons and Digital Outputs

Top
#260438 - 22/07/2005 13:43 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: peter]
mlord
carpal tunnel

Registered: 29/08/2000
Posts: 13562
Loc: Canada
While you're in there..

The "Previous Visual" virtual button code vanished a while back.. I don't think any of the v3alpha's have it.

This is a fake button code (0x0020df18) first introduced in v2-rc1. Hijack is then used to remap it to a real button/menu as needed.

Cheers

Top
#260439 - 22/07/2005 13:46 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: mlord]
JBjorgen
carpal tunnel

Registered: 19/01/2002
Posts: 3412
Loc: Guadalajara, MX
No bug to report, but Peter is my hero.
_________________________
~ John

Top
#260440 - 22/07/2005 14:11 Re: Bugs in V3 A10 [Re: mlord]
peter
carpal tunnel

Registered: 13/07/2000
Posts: 4141
Loc: Cambridge, England
Quote:
The "Previous Visual" virtual button code vanished a while back.

FITPR -- it was in alpha 10, but you're right that it wasn't in previous alphas. Dave did a (manual) v2 to v3 merge for the alpha10 release, and in the bits of code that haven't changed much in the interim (such as the input handling) the merge went in fairly smoothly.

Peter

Top
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 >