Unoffical empeg BBS

Quick Links: Empeg FAQ | Software | RioCar.Org | Hijack | jEmplode | emphatic
Repairs: Repairs | Addons: Eutronix | Cases

Topic Options
#45752 - 09/11/2001 02:41 Voltmeter?
jane
enthusiast

Registered: 10/10/2000
Posts: 350
Loc: Copenhagen SW, Denmark
I seem to remember that on one of the wires into the empeg
player, the actual voltage can be found? Would it be possible
to integrate a Voltmeter in a ststus page? :-)
(Or, could you provide information that would enable us to write such an application?

Marius (Escort Cab + Mark II)

Top
#45753 - 09/11/2001 06:23 Re: Voltmeter? [Re: jane]
altman
carpal tunnel

Registered: 19/05/1999
Posts: 3450
Loc: Palo Alto, CA
No, it doesn't have a voltmeter - just a voltage threshold for state save.

Damn, I *knew* there was something else I meant to put in the tuner module... I should have been using one of the other analogue inputs as a car voltage monitor.

Hugo

Top
#45754 - 09/11/2001 06:31 Re: Voltmeter? [Re: altman]
jane
enthusiast

Registered: 10/10/2000
Posts: 350
Loc: Copenhagen SW, Denmark

Is this hackable with a voltmeter? :-)
My guess would be to solder together two of the legs of a chip... or would firmware have to be changed.... hm...

Which wire is sensed for the "low power icon"?)

Could people without a sony-wired-remote use this input with some inguenity.. hm...

*thinking hard*

Marius (Escort Cab + Mark II)

Top
#45755 - 09/11/2001 06:38 Re: Voltmeter? [Re: jane]
altman
carpal tunnel

Registered: 19/05/1999
Posts: 3450
Loc: Palo Alto, CA
Firmware would need changing, and it's a OTP PIC. Sorry!

The main power feed (minus a diode drop in the input protection circuitry) is used to generate the low power interrupt.

Hugo

Top
#45756 - 09/11/2001 06:47 Re: Voltmeter? [Re: altman]
jane
enthusiast

Registered: 10/10/2000
Posts: 350
Loc: Copenhagen SW, Denmark
Hm.. Modulating the main power supply would require some heavy equipment and... ;-)
(I think I'll pass on that project)

Marius (Escort Cab+ Mark II)

Top
#45757 - 09/11/2001 07:05 Re: Voltmeter? [Re: altman]
jane
enthusiast

Registered: 10/10/2000
Posts: 350
Loc: Copenhagen SW, Denmark
What about the Microphone-in?

Marius (Escort Cab + Mark II)

Top
#45758 - 09/11/2001 10:23 Re: Voltmeter? [Re: jane]
altman
carpal tunnel

Registered: 19/05/1999
Posts: 3450
Loc: Palo Alto, CA
It's ac-coupled, no good for sampling voltages - apart from the range mismatch, obviously.

Hugo

Top
#318375 - 22/01/2009 07:13 Re: Voltmeter? [Re: altman]
thenominous
member

Registered: 22/12/2001
Posts: 189
Loc: UK
Originally Posted By: altman
Damn, I *knew* there was something else I meant to put in the tuner module... I should have been using one of the other analogue inputs as a car voltage monitor.


I wonder if it would be possible with the pcats tuner kits ?

Top
#329452 - 28/01/2010 22:50 Re: Voltmeter? [Re: thenominous]
siberia37
old hand

Registered: 09/01/2002
Posts: 702
Loc: Tacoma,WA
You could do this with an Arduino with an Ethernet shield for not too much money.

Top
#329494 - 29/01/2010 15:24 Re: Voltmeter? [Re: siberia37]
canuckInOR
carpal tunnel

Registered: 13/02/2002
Posts: 3136
Loc: Portland, OR
Originally Posted By: siberia37
You could do this with an Arduino with an Ethernet shield for not too much money.

You don't even need the Ethernet shield -- the Arduino boards can do serial just fine.

Top
#329505 - 29/01/2010 17:40 Re: Voltmeter? [Re: canuckInOR]
siberia37
old hand

Registered: 09/01/2002
Posts: 702
Loc: Tacoma,WA
Originally Posted By: canuckInOR
Originally Posted By: siberia37
You could do this with an Arduino with an Ethernet shield for not too much money.

You don't even need the Ethernet shield -- the Arduino boards can do serial just fine.


Forgot about that duh. But then that leaves your serial port unavailable for any other fun toys, and I remember the Empeg's dock serial port being a real pain to get the TX/RX combination right.

Top