Unoffical empeg BBS

Quick Links: Empeg FAQ | Software | RioCar.Org | Hijack | jEmplode | emphatic
Repairs: Repairs | Addons: Eutronix | Cases

Topic Options
#361287 - 04/04/2014 00:16 Emplode in WIndows 8 64 Bit?
busdepot
new poster

Registered: 24/01/2002
Posts: 48
Sorry for the dumb question, but couldn't find an answer by searching. Am finally replacing my old XP Pro box with a Windows 8 64 bit one. Will Emplode install and work on it? Thanks in advance.

Top
#361289 - 04/04/2014 01:46 Re: Emplode in WIndows 8 64 Bit? [Re: busdepot]
drakino
carpal tunnel

Registered: 08/06/1999
Posts: 7856
Loc: Seattle, WA
emplode will run and should work fine for syncing. However, it will only work via ethernet. The needed USB driver is 32bit only.
_________________________
Tom

Top
#361291 - 04/04/2014 03:53 Re: Emplode in WIndows 8 64 Bit? [Re: busdepot]
tfabris
carpal tunnel

Registered: 20/12/1999
Posts: 30588
Loc: Seattle, WA
I just upgraded my computer to a new Windows 8.1, and I hadn't installed Emplode yet. I'll do that right now and let you know how it goes.
_________________________
Tony Fabris

Top
#361292 - 04/04/2014 04:04 Re: Emplode in WIndows 8 64 Bit? [Re: tfabris]
tfabris
carpal tunnel

Registered: 20/12/1999
Posts: 30588
Loc: Seattle, WA
Emplode 2.00 Final, installed with no errors, worked perfectly over Ethernet when I ran it. The first time I ran it, Windows Firewall prompted me to let it through, so I did.

Please note that if you want to do any hacking or diagnostics to your player, you will need a serial port and serial cable too. Most Windows 8 computers are new enough to not have serial ports, so you need a USB-to-serial adapter. I recommend one with the FTDI chipset, I just got this one and it worked great.
_________________________
Tony Fabris

Top
#361297 - 04/04/2014 15:22 Re: Emplode in WIndows 8 64 Bit? [Re: busdepot]
busdepot
new poster

Registered: 24/01/2002
Posts: 48
Thanks, that's great news!


Edited by busdepot (04/04/2014 15:22)

Top