Unoffical empeg BBS

Quick Links: Empeg FAQ | Software | RioCar.Org | Hijack | jEmplode | emphatic
Repairs: Repairs | Addons: Eutronix | Cases

Page 4 of 7 < 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 >
Topic Options
#144318 - 20/02/2003 12:08 Re: emphatic v1.10: Custom info modes! [Re: JBjorgen]
mlord
carpal tunnel

Registered: 29/08/2000
Posts: 13879
Loc: Canada
It would be very difficult to do this quickly enough to satisfy Emplode.

Top
#144319 - 20/02/2003 12:10 Re: emphatic v1.10: Custom info modes! [Re: mlord]
mcomb
pooh-bah

Registered: 31/08/1999
Posts: 1649
Loc: San Carlos, CA
It would be very difficult to do this quickly enough to satisfy Emplode.

Catch the umount request and don't return until killing all the apps and unmounting the partition? The player isn't going to start the fsck until after the drive is unmounted right?

-Mike
_________________________
EmpMenuX - ext3 filesystem - Empeg iTunes integration

Top
#144320 - 20/02/2003 12:11 Re: emphatic v1.10: Custom info modes! [Re: genixia]
mlord
carpal tunnel

Registered: 29/08/2000
Posts: 13879
Loc: Canada
I don't think a shadow on the whole would be a good idea -- if the fsck modifies the directories/metadata under us, we'll crash. We can get away with it for executables because (1) they're never launched during fsck activity, and they're mmap'd to specific disk blocks (I think), so once running there's no more access to the directory/metadata to page them in/out.

Cheers

Top
#144321 - 20/02/2003 12:28 Re: emphatic v1.10: Custom info modes! [Re: mlord]
tfabris
carpal tunnel

Registered: 20/12/1999
Posts: 31164
Loc: Seattle, WA
I don't think a shadow on the whole would be a good idea
Aw, darn, and here I was hoping you'd come up with a quick easy solution for running programs from the music partition.
_________________________
Tony Fabris

Top
#144322 - 20/02/2003 12:56 Re: emphatic v1.10: Custom info modes! [Re: tfabris]
genixia
Carpal Tunnel

Registered: 08/02/2002
Posts: 3411
I'm not sure that Mark meant that the whole concept of shadowing was bad, I read his statements as meaning that 'shadowing the whole filesystem' wouldn't fly.
_________________________
Mk2a 60GB Blue. Serial 030102962 sig.mp3: File Format not Valid.

Top
#144323 - 20/02/2003 14:03 Re: emphatic v1.10: Custom info modes! [Re: tfabris]
Daria
carpal tunnel

Registered: 24/01/2002
Posts: 3927
Loc: Somerville, MA
Maybe he, like me, has some files in his collection that were tagged with an older tag editor which didn't do V2, and he doesn't want to go retagging everything just to add lyrics.

For Linux there are batch V1->V2 converters. Are Windows users that unlucky?

Top
#144324 - 20/02/2003 14:11 Re: emphatic v1.10: Custom info modes! [Re: mcomb]
Daria
carpal tunnel

Registered: 24/01/2002
Posts: 3927
Loc: Somerville, MA
The apps could actually be given a chance to shut down if they were able to devote a thread but it might have too high a resource cost. Have a thread block in (an ioctl? some other system call?) forever or until an unmount request comes in and then die when the ioctl returns.

Doesn't help old applications, applications with no source, or whatever, but it does mean that the app could clean up instead of unilateral death from on high. Probably not worth it, though.

Top
#144325 - 20/02/2003 14:27 Re: emphatic v1.10: Custom info modes! [Re: Daria]
tonyc
carpal tunnel

Registered: 27/06/1999
Posts: 7058
Loc: Pittsburgh, PA
For Linux there are batch V1->V2 converters. Are Windows users that unlucky?

I could have written V1->V2 stuff into LRCtool, I just wasn't sure it was that central to what it's supposed to do. It's a "swiss army knife" kind of utility, but the kitchen sink doesn't really fit in...
_________________________
- Tony C
my empeg stuff

Top
#144326 - 20/02/2003 14:32 Re: emphatic v1.10: Custom info modes! [Re: tonyc]
Daria
carpal tunnel

Registered: 24/01/2002
Posts: 3927
Loc: Somerville, MA
Well, my thought was really that one already existed. If not, I think I'll be shocked.

Top
#144327 - 20/02/2003 15:35 Re: emphatic v1.10: Custom info modes! [Re: Daria]
johnmcd3
enthusiast

Registered: 19/04/2001
Posts: 369
Loc: Seattle, WA (formerly Houston,...
They do, of course, exist. Two popular examples: Mp3 Tag Studio and Tag&Rename.


Edited by johnmcd3 (20/02/2003 15:40)
_________________________
1998 BMW ///M3 30 GB Mk2a, Tuner, and 10 GB backup

Top
#144328 - 20/02/2003 15:44 Re: emphatic v1.10: Custom info modes! [Re: johnmcd3]
TheAmigo
enthusiast

Registered: 14/09/2000
Posts: 363
I tried MP3 tag studio, but couldn't get it to do what I want... seems like a rather simple request too and I've tried quite a number of taggers.

I've got a large collection of mp3s. Most all of them have no tags (neither v1 nor v2). I want to create v2 tags based on the file name being "Artist - Title.mp3" and not create v1 tags.
_________________________
--The Amigo

Top
#144329 - 20/02/2003 16:22 Re: emphatic v1.10: Custom info modes! [Re: TheAmigo]
tfabris
carpal tunnel

Registered: 20/12/1999
Posts: 31164
Loc: Seattle, WA
I tried MP3 tag studio, but couldn't get it to do what I want... seems like a rather simple request too and I've tried quite a number of taggers.
What exactly did you want it to do?

I've got a large collection of mp3s. Most all of them have no tags (neither v1 nor v2). I want to create v2 tags based on the file name being "Artist - Title.mp3" and not create v1 tags.
What, just that? I know that MP3 Tag Studio can do this. If you need step by step instructions, I'm sure either me or someone else on this board can help you.

The only tricky part is the "not create V1 tags" step. I'm sure it could be done in Tag Studio (or you could choose to strip all V1 tags as a later step), but why would you want to? Tag Studio writes synched V1 and V2 tags by default, and that's a good thing. It's always good to have both (as long as they're synched), just in case you open your file in a player that's not V2-aware.
_________________________
Tony Fabris

Top
#144330 - 20/02/2003 17:24 Re: emphatic v1.10: Custom info modes! [Re: tfabris]
wfaulk
carpal tunnel

Registered: 25/12/2000
Posts: 16706
Loc: Raleigh, NC US
No, it's not. There still exist a good number of mp3 decoders that can choke on id3v1 tags, whereas id3v2 tags are explicitly engineered to be transparent to any mp3 decoder. Add to that the fact that it's easy for them to be unsynchronized (due to fixed-length buffers in id3v1) and it should be easy to see that you should never have id3v1 tags.

Continuing to support id3v1 only supports lousy software engineering.
_________________________
Bitt Faulk

Top
#144331 - 20/02/2003 17:29 Re: emphatic v1.10: Custom info modes! [Re: wfaulk]
tfabris
carpal tunnel

Registered: 20/12/1999
Posts: 31164
Loc: Seattle, WA
There still exist a good number of mp3 decoders that can choke on id3v1 tags
Huh? I've never seen a piece of software have any problems with V1 tags.
_________________________
Tony Fabris

Top
#144332 - 20/02/2003 17:34 Re: emphatic v1.10: Custom info modes! [Re: tfabris]
wfaulk
carpal tunnel

Registered: 25/12/2000
Posts: 16706
Loc: Raleigh, NC US
You just don't notice because it's at the end of the file.
_________________________
Bitt Faulk

Top
#144333 - 20/02/2003 18:25 Re: emphatic v1.10: Custom info modes! [Re: tfabris]
TheAmigo
enthusiast

Registered: 14/09/2000
Posts: 363
Tag Studio writes synched V1 and V2 tags by default


I got it to do that, but then I have to go back later and get rid of all the v1 tags. The v1 tags are so terrible that for a non v2 aware player, I'd rather have it use just the file name than the v1 tag. Back before v2 existed, I made sure to delete all my v1 tags because WinAMP would use those for showing titles in the playlist, often truncating the title.

I could write a quick hack to check for v1 tags and lop them off, but I'd rather not create them in the first place. The only good thing about v1 tags is that they're easy to delete
_________________________
--The Amigo

Top
#144334 - 20/02/2003 18:55 Re: emphatic v1.10: Custom info modes! [Re: TheAmigo]
accept
new poster

Registered: 03/05/2002
Posts: 34
Loc: Queensland, Australia
In MP3 Tag Studio you have the option to write to v1 v2 or both

Top
#144335 - 20/02/2003 21:19 Re: emphatic v1.10: Custom info modes! [Re: accept]
TheAmigo
enthusiast

Registered: 14/09/2000
Posts: 363
In MP3 Tag Studio you have the option to write to v1 v2 or both

For an individual song, yes, but I don't see how to do that for several thousand.

The tab labeled "Auto tag (from filenames)" only seems to write to v1 and when I right-click a folder (or group of files) and select "Retag assumed format: <Artist> - <Title>.mp3", it adds both v1 and v2. Then I have to go back and delete all the v1s.... haven't found a way to do that without using a seperate program.
_________________________
--The Amigo

Top
#144336 - 21/02/2003 02:14 Re: emphatic v1.10: Custom info modes! [Re: TheAmigo]
loren
carpal tunnel

Registered: 23/08/2000
Posts: 3824
Loc: SLC, UT, USA
I know there's a way to get it to just write v2 tags... but I can't seem to recall where the setting is. But i DO know that failing that, after you do the tags and it writes both, you can just go to the "mass clean up tags" tab and check "remove tag" under v1 and make sure everything else is unchecked. That'll strip em right quick.
_________________________
|| loren ||

Top
#144337 - 21/02/2003 02:59 Re: emphatic v1.10: Custom info modes! [Re: TheAmigo]
johnmcd3
enthusiast

Registered: 19/04/2001
Posts: 369
Loc: Seattle, WA (formerly Houston,...
Have you tried Tag&Rename? As far as I know, you just click the ID3v2 button for v2 tags and it doesn't write v1 tags. A picture of the appropriate screen is here.

For MP3 Tag Studio, I'm not sure how you do it, but I bet it's possible. You could pm Magnus if you're really curious.

John
_________________________
1998 BMW ///M3 30 GB Mk2a, Tuner, and 10 GB backup

Top
#144338 - 21/02/2003 08:33 Re: emphatic v1.10: Custom info modes! [Re: tonyc]
753
member

Registered: 25/10/1999
Posts: 149
Technically it's running in a 2-pixel area on the lower left, which you can sometimes see if the play/pause icon is displayed.


Actually it looks more like a 2x4 = 8 pixel area on my player, which is unlit all the time. Sometimes when I return from custom info mode to horizontal the upper right 3 pixels of that 2x4 area are lit and stay that way. It is not 100% reproduzable for me, I havn't been able to track it down further yet, but it happens quite regularely.
_________________________
_______ Thomas

Top
#144339 - 21/02/2003 11:19 Re: emphatic v1.10: Custom info modes! [Re: TheAmigo]
tfabris
carpal tunnel

Registered: 20/12/1999
Posts: 31164
Loc: Seattle, WA
For an individual song, yes, but I don't see how to do that for several thousand.
(Assuming latest version)...

Uncheck "Custom file selection mode". Check "Include Subirs" (under the Execute button). It will do every single MP3 file in the directory tree below the specified working directory.

The tab labeled "Auto tag (from filenames)" only seems to write to v1
(Assuming latest version)...

File/Settings: Primary ID3 version= V2, Uncheck perform write operations on both tag versions when possible.
_________________________
Tony Fabris

Top
#144340 - 21/02/2003 15:32 Re: emphatic v1.10: Custom info modes! [Re: tonyc]
decay
journeyman

Registered: 22/09/2002
Posts: 76
Nice software. But it ain't working! Ok. Here's the deal.
I can make it show the lyrics. Ok. I have mk1. Can't access the menus. Here's a clip from the README.

<q1>Custom buttons are defined using the following syntax in config.ini:

button=menu 0x0020df12
button=left 0x0020df17
button=right 0x0020df13</q1>

ok. Obviously that's for Rio remote. I tried mapping my REW FF and Play/Pause buttons on my Kenwood remote.

This is what I put on my config.ini.
<q1>
[emphatic]
button=menu 80b9460e
button=left 80b9460c
button=right 80b9460d
</q1>
Can't access the menus. Can't get back to hijack-menu. Can't kill the emphatic w/o poweroff / serial connection.
Fiddled around the buttons while emphatic runnin' and now getting this on serial:
spindown_chunk_cache_runner.cpp: 294:Filling up space (9)
Dunno what it is or if it's important.
The mappings _are doing something_ since I can reduce volume with them (occasionally with continuous ff/rew), but can't access the Menu. Tried with few buttons.

Might be that I'm doing something wrong. Might be that I shouldn't fiddle with 3rd party apps at all with mk1... but still! d=)

Summary: Anyone got emphatic's IR-mappings right?
_________________________
- Decay

Top
#144341 - 21/02/2003 15:52 Re: emphatic v1.10: Custom info modes! [Re: decay]
tonyc
carpal tunnel

Registered: 27/06/1999
Posts: 7058
Loc: Pittsburgh, PA
This is what I put on my config.ini.
<q1>
[emphatic]
button=menu 80b9460e
button=left 80b9460c
button=right 80b9460d
</q1>


You're putting in the *released* codes for the Kenwood remote (beginning with 8.) Try substituting a 0 for the first digit of the codes instead of the 8 you have there. emphatic wants the "pressed" codes there.
_________________________
- Tony C
my empeg stuff

Top
#144342 - 21/02/2003 15:57 Re: emphatic v1.10: Custom info modes! [Re: tonyc]
decay
journeyman

Registered: 22/09/2002
Posts: 76
Some things I just never figure out on my own. I always wondered why it shows the button code for each button twice. Heck, 0 or 8's..

Thanks. Fast support I'd say.
_________________________
- Decay

Top
#144343 - 21/02/2003 15:59 Re: emphatic v1.10: Custom info modes! [Re: decay]
tonyc
carpal tunnel

Registered: 27/06/1999
Posts: 7058
Loc: Pittsburgh, PA
No problem. Easy mistake to make.
_________________________
- Tony C
my empeg stuff

Top
#144344 - 21/02/2003 16:08 Re: emphatic v1.10: Custom info modes! [Re: tonyc]
decay
journeyman

Registered: 22/09/2002
Posts: 76
Ok. Volumes work as should. But _still_ can't access the menu.
Tried mapping the menu for play/pause and for a VolumeDown buttons. The buttons act normally - no menü.
What to do?
_________________________
- Decay

Top
#144345 - 21/02/2003 16:23 Re: emphatic v1.10: Custom info modes! [Re: decay]
tonyc
carpal tunnel

Registered: 27/06/1999
Posts: 7058
Loc: Pittsburgh, PA
Ok. Volumes work as should. But _still_ can't access the menu.
Tried mapping the menu for play/pause and for a VolumeDown buttons. The buttons act normally - no menü.
What to do?

umm... uhh... You are selecting emphatic from the Hijack menu first, right? Also, how do you know the volume buttons are working to move the menu selection left/right if you can't open the menu? I'm confused.

I can't find my Kenwood remote around here, so I can't test that particular button scenario. I just know it works with my Rio remote.
_________________________
- Tony C
my empeg stuff

Top
#144346 - 21/02/2003 16:32 Re: emphatic v1.10: Custom info modes! [Re: tonyc]
decay
journeyman

Registered: 22/09/2002
Posts: 76
umm... uhh... You are selecting emphatic from the Hijack menu first, right? Also, how do you know the volume buttons are working to move the menu selection left/right if you can't open the menu? I'm confused.

Yes, selecting emphatic from the Hijack. Only after that I can use the REW / FF buttons as Vol- / Vol+.. Before selecting emphatic from the Hijack menu the REW / FF buttons truly are REW / FF.
So the mapping works for those two buttons. Got it?
Try mapping your Kenwood from your apartment, then get some sleep, drink some coffee, do some stuph and I'll be getting back to you. d=) (it's 1.30am here, going to bed, now.)
_________________________
- Decay

Top
#144347 - 21/02/2003 18:33 Re: emphatic v1.10: Custom info modes! [Re: 753]
tonyc
carpal tunnel

Registered: 27/06/1999
Posts: 7058
Loc: Pittsburgh, PA
Umm it should actually be 2x3 = 6 pixels now that I think about it. When I set up the geometry I can't specify the same beginning or ending row, so I go 0-2 vertical. Then I can't specify the sme beginning and ending column, and furthermore, all columns in Hijack geometry specs must be divisible by 2. So the best I could do was rows 30-31 and cols 0-2.

If/when Mark has some free time, I'm going to bug him for some Hijack improvements in the userland integration area which will hopefully make emphatic more seamless. I'd also like to see the ability for apps to write to the screen without necessarily running in the "foreground" and being selected from the hijack menu. That way emphatic could just start up and be active immediately. Then if other apps (say, GPSapp) could optionally go to the foreground in front of emphatic, they would be able to coexist simultaneously. I hope we can sneak this in before he heads off to the mountains come spring.
_________________________
- Tony C
my empeg stuff

Top
Page 4 of 7 < 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 >