Unoffical empeg BBS

Quick Links: Empeg FAQ | Software | RioCar.Org | Hijack | jEmplode | emphatic
Repairs: Repairs | Addons: Eutronix | Cases

Page 2 of 2 < 1 2
Topic Options
#145638 - 04/03/2003 07:17 Re: Using a new harmony remote (768/748) with tivo. [Re: msaeger]
mschrag
pooh-bah

Registered: 09/09/2000
Posts: 2303
Loc: Richmond, VA
Yeah -- it does look like Harmony Support has a presence on that forum, so that's nice.

Top
#145639 - 04/03/2003 10:10 Re: Using a new harmony remote (768/748) with tivo. [Re: mschrag]
frog51
pooh-bah

Registered: 09/08/2000
Posts: 2089
Loc: Edinburgh, Scotland
Well, after trying a million multi remotes, the only one which works with all my home theatre stuff is the Sony Clie. And it's macros are brilliant - easily programmable. My favourite is the alarm clock function - turn on amp, wait for warm up, turn on speakers, turn on tv, change to kerrang channel and ramp up the volume.

Bliss.....wakes us, and the kids, up a treat
_________________________
Rory
MkIIa, blue lit buttons, memory upgrade, 1Tb in Subaru Forester STi
MkII, 240Gb in Mark Lord dock
MkII, 80Gb SSD in dock

Top
#145640 - 04/03/2003 11:00 Re: Using a new harmony remote (768/748) with tivo. [Re: frog51]
Dignan
carpal tunnel

Registered: 08/03/2000
Posts: 12145
Loc: Sterling, VA
Oh yeah, that's pretty much been the sole use of my Pronto for the past couple years! What's even better is that I have an IR<->RF translator for the X10 system, so I turn on my TV, turn to whatever chanell I want, then turn on all the lights as well
_________________________
Matt

Top
Page 2 of 2 < 1 2