Unoffical empeg BBS

Quick Links: Empeg FAQ | Software | RioCar.Org | Hijack | BigDisk Builder | jEmplode | emphatic
Repairs: Repairs | Addons: Eutronix | Cases

Topic Options
#240628 - 07/11/2004 23:35 Can't get emplode to find the Empeg
Phireman19
member

Registered: 15/06/2002
Posts: 127
I can't get emplode to find the empeg, it just keeps searching.

I was going to use the crossover cable connection, but I don't have one. Can't I use a USB cable? I tried it, but it still just keeps searching.

This is my second Empeg, but it has been awhile since I had one, I must be forgetting something. ??!?

Top
#240629 - 08/11/2004 00:05 Re: Can't get emplode to find the Empeg [Re: Phireman19]
robricc
carpal tunnel

Registered: 30/10/2000
Posts: 4912
Loc: Orange County, NY USA
Check this FAQ entry.
_________________________
-Rob Riccardelli
80GB 16MB MK2 090000736

Top
#240630 - 08/11/2004 01:21 Re: Can't get emplode to find the Empeg [Re: robricc]
Phireman19
member

Registered: 15/06/2002
Posts: 127
I read the instructions, and I have to admit.. I am lost.

I opened the device manage but find nothing. I have emplode installed.
I always used the crossover cable connection before, but I don't have one at this time.

I don't exactly understand the instructions for installing the driver and such.

Can anyone break this down in laymans terms and make it a little easier?

Thanks, and sorry to be a pain

Top
#240631 - 08/11/2004 01:51 Re: Can't get emplode to find the Empeg [Re: Phireman19]
Phireman19
member

Registered: 15/06/2002
Posts: 127
Ok,

I now find it in the Device manager, and emplode finds the player, but says it's unrecognizable.

The driver still says "RIOHD" so it can't be the right one. But I installed the new 2.0.

I read on a previous post about this that to make sure your using the same version for your PC and for the player. The player is running V1.03. So obviously they are not the same. So what do I do know ?

Top
#240632 - 08/11/2004 08:18 Re: Can't get emplode to find the Empeg [Re: Phireman19]
bonzi
pooh-bah

Registered: 13/09/1999
Posts: 2401
Loc: Croatia
Well, either downgrade the emplode or upgrade the player - of course, the later is recommended

You will need serial connection to upgrade the player if it is still 1.03 or any HiJack-less version (newer versions with HiJack are upgradeable over the Ethernet). Concensus seems to be 2.0 final with the most recent HiJack, and both emplode and jEmplode will come handy.
_________________________
Dragi "Bonzi" Raos Q#5196 MkII #080000376, 18GB green MkIIa #040103247, 60GB blue

Top
#240633 - 08/11/2004 12:58 Re: Can't get emplode to find the Empeg [Re: bonzi]
Phireman19
member

Registered: 15/06/2002
Posts: 127
What is the most recent Hijack?

Do I uninstall 1.03 on the impeg first before installing 2.0 final?

I use to know all this, but I haven't had an empeg for awhile. Are there instructions on how to install the software to the empeg?

Thanks for the help

Top
#240634 - 08/11/2004 13:13 Re: Can't get emplode to find the Empeg [Re: Phireman19]
robricc
carpal tunnel

Registered: 30/10/2000
Posts: 4912
Loc: Orange County, NY USA
If you have 1.03 still on your empeg and you're trying to use USB with emplode on WindowsXP, this is your problem. The older USB driver for the empeg doesn't work in WindowsXP.

Download and install version 2.0 software from here, following the instructions for fixing USB support, or get a crossover cable at CompUSA (cheapest available for pickup) for your ethernet card. That's probably your easiest route.
_________________________
-Rob Riccardelli
80GB 16MB MK2 090000736

Top
#240635 - 08/11/2004 13:55 Re: Can't get emplode to find the Empeg [Re: robricc]
Phireman19
member

Registered: 15/06/2002
Posts: 127
I'm on my wat to get the crossover cable now.

Do I have to uninstall 1.03 before installing 2.0 or just install over it? Also, exactly how do I install it on the empeg.
I am sorry, it's just been a long time since I have done this stuff.


Edited by Phireman19 (08/11/2004 13:57)

Top
#240636 - 08/11/2004 14:08 Re: Can't get emplode to find the Empeg [Re: Phireman19]
robricc
carpal tunnel

Registered: 30/10/2000
Posts: 4912
Loc: Orange County, NY USA
Read this FAQ entry about upgrading your player's software. You will need the serial cable that came with the empeg.
_________________________
-Rob Riccardelli
80GB 16MB MK2 090000736

Top
#240637 - 08/11/2004 17:49 Re: Can't get emplode to find the Empeg [Re: robricc]
Phireman19
member

Registered: 15/06/2002
Posts: 127
Ok, I got the upgrad installed to the player, and am using the crossover cable, and everything is working just fine!

Thanks so much for all the help.. I am soo glad to have an empeg again!!

Top