Unoffical empeg BBS

Quick Links: Empeg FAQ | Software | RioCar.Org | Hijack | jEmplode | emphatic
Repairs: Repairs | Addons: Eutronix | Cases

Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#264414 - 05/09/2005 17:29 jEmplode Ethernet Problem
zexpe
journeyman

Registered: 21/08/2002
Posts: 63
Loc: Edinburgh, UK
Doh. Upgraded my Linux box to Fedora Core 4, installed Sun Java 1.5, and now jEmplode can't see my empeg over ethernet. Downgraded java back to 1.4.2, and still, same problem.

Anyone else have jEmplode working with Fedora Core 4??

Cheers,
Ross

Top
#264415 - 05/09/2005 21:16 Re: jEmplode Ethernet Problem [Re: zexpe]
mschrag
pooh-bah

Registered: 09/09/2000
Posts: 2303
Loc: Richmond, VA
Any exceptions printing on the console?

Top
#264416 - 06/09/2005 18:51 Re: jEmplode Ethernet Problem [Re: mschrag]
zexpe
journeyman

Registered: 21/08/2002
Posts: 63
Loc: Edinburgh, UK
Good to see that you're still providing support Mike!

I can ping and telnet into my empeg no problem so the network connection is fine. Here's the output from both v56 and v70 of jEmplode:


Attachments
264370-jemplode56.log (237 downloads)


Top
#264417 - 06/09/2005 18:52 Re: jEmplode Ethernet Problem [Re: zexpe]
zexpe
journeyman

Registered: 21/08/2002
Posts: 63
Loc: Edinburgh, UK
Only one attachment per post... so here's the jemplode70 output:


Attachments
264371-jemplode70.log (241 downloads)


Top
#264418 - 07/09/2005 11:05 Re: jEmplode Ethernet Problem [Re: zexpe]
mschrag
pooh-bah

Registered: 09/09/2000
Posts: 2303
Loc: Richmond, VA
So you are doing a direct connection (i.e. ip address is typed in) vs a broadcast, right? You might try broadcast to see if it makes a difference? Double check the address that is typed in in the options dialog to make sure it's valid and doesn't have any spaces or something weird around it?

Do you have more than one network interface on there?

Top
#264419 - 07/09/2005 17:44 Re: jEmplode Ethernet Problem [Re: mschrag]
zexpe
journeyman

Registered: 21/08/2002
Posts: 63
Loc: Edinburgh, UK
The direct connection worked before, but in fact I had both broadcast and direct connection options checked. Choosing broadcast only I receive the "No devices found" message after a while. Occasionally I receive this console output too (see attachment - doesn't look good!).

I have other network connections set-up (e.g. wireless), but all are deactivated when I'm connecting to the empeg via a direct cross-over cable connection with static ip addresses. The network is working, the pc can both see and access the empeg, it's just jEmplode can't see the empeg.

It's very mysterious, and I'm fairly sure I'm not doing anything stupid (though I've said that too soon before...).

Ross


Attachments
264507-jemplode.log (246 downloads)


Top
#264420 - 07/09/2005 21:57 Re: jEmplode Ethernet Problem [Re: zexpe]
mschrag
pooh-bah

Registered: 09/09/2000
Posts: 2303
Loc: Richmond, VA
can you run it

java -Ddebuglevel=30 -jar jemplode.jar

also

java -fullversion

and post the output?

Top
#264421 - 08/09/2005 19:07 Re: jEmplode Ethernet Problem [Re: mschrag]
Mataglap
enthusiast

Registered: 11/06/2003
Posts: 384
Offtopic, but maybe someone's willing to answer a question. How is -fullversion more useful than -version?

Quote:
C:\Documents and Settings\nbardsley>java -version
java version "1.4.2_07"
Java(TM) 2 Runtime Environment, Standard Edition (build 1.4.2_07-b05)
Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM (build 1.4.2_07-b05, mixed mode)

C:\Documents and Settings\nbardsley>java -fullversion
java full version "1.4.2_07-b05"

C:\Documents and Settings\nbardsley>

Top
#264422 - 08/09/2005 20:52 Re: jEmplode Ethernet Problem [Re: Mataglap]
mschrag
pooh-bah

Registered: 09/09/2000
Posts: 2303
Loc: Richmond, VA
-version didn't print all that back in the day ... it used to be that fullversion just printed slightly more than "1.4.2". now it's just muscle memory

Top
#264423 - 08/09/2005 22:44 Re: jEmplode Ethernet Problem [Re: mschrag]
Mataglap
enthusiast

Registered: 11/06/2003
Posts: 384
Cool, thanks! I've sucessfully forgotten all of the annoying details about earlier JDKs.

Top
#264424 - 09/09/2005 14:34 Re: jEmplode Ethernet Problem [Re: mschrag]
zexpe
journeyman

Registered: 21/08/2002
Posts: 63
Loc: Edinburgh, UK
1) java -fullversion:
java full version 1.4.2_02-b03

2) java -Ddebuglevel=30 -jar jemplode.jar:

2a) when broadcasting:
SSDPDiscoverer.startDiscovery0: null
SSDPDiscoverer.startDiscovery0: capella/152.78.192.72
Broadcasting on 255.255.255.255...
Broadcasting on 152.255.255.255...
Broadcasting on 152.78.255.255...
Broadcasting on 152.78.192.255...

2b) when connecting to a specified IP address:
see attachment

Hope this helps,
Ross


Attachments
264721-jemplode70_jre142_dbg30_spip.log (256 downloads)


Top
#264425 - 09/09/2005 17:12 Re: jEmplode Ethernet Problem [Re: zexpe]
mschrag
pooh-bah

Registered: 09/09/2000
Posts: 2303
Loc: Richmond, VA
is that 152.xxx ip address range correct?

Top
#264426 - 09/09/2005 17:13 Re: jEmplode Ethernet Problem [Re: zexpe]
mschrag
pooh-bah

Registered: 09/09/2000
Posts: 2303
Loc: Richmond, VA
Invalid argument or cannot assign requested address ?? What in the world ... What specifically is the value in the unicast address field in options?

Top
#264427 - 09/09/2005 17:15 Re: jEmplode Ethernet Problem [Re: mschrag]
mschrag
pooh-bah

Registered: 09/09/2000
Posts: 2303
Loc: Richmond, VA
from a google search on this error:
"fetch/store fails immediately with a stack trace starting as follows:

ERROR [SwingWorker] 2005-06-28 18:16:28,748:
edu.gemini.oodb.OodbClientBase - Connection problem
java.net.SocketException: Invalid argument or cannot assign requested
address
...with several more lines...
This is a known problem with the Fedora Core 4 people. The FC4 installation notes suggest that users upgrade their JRE to the latest 1.5_04 distribution from Sun at http://java.sun.com. We've tested this and confirmed that it fixes the fetch/store problem. After additional testing, we will make a special FC4 version available on the Gemini ftp site."

Top
#264428 - 11/09/2005 20:04 Re: jEmplode Ethernet Problem [Re: mschrag]
zexpe
journeyman

Registered: 21/08/2002
Posts: 63
Loc: Edinburgh, UK
Quote:
is that 152.xxx ip address range correct?


Yes

Quote:
Invalid argument or cannot assign requested address ?? What in the world ... What specifically is the value in the unicast address field in options?


The "Connections Options" specific address is:
152.78.192.74

Pinging this extract string works fine:
[[email protected] ~]$ ping 152.78.192.74
PING 152.78.192.74 (152.78.192.74) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 152.78.192.74: icmp_seq=0 ttl=255 time=0.672 ms
64 bytes from 152.78.192.74: icmp_seq=1 ttl=255 time=0.664 ms

Quote:
The FC4 installation notes suggest that users upgrade their JRE to the latest 1.5_04 distribution from Sun


I gave the 1.4.2 output as I knew that was working fine in FC1... as I mentioned earlier 1.5.0 also isn't working, but I didn't use it in this test in case it was a secondary issue of using 1.5.0! Anyway, 1.5.0 doesn't give much in the way of debug output:

[[email protected] lib]$ java -fullversion
java full version "1.5.0_04-b05"

[[email protected] lib]$ java -Ddebuglevel=30 -jar jemplode.jar
SSDPDiscoverer.startDiscovery0: null
SSDPDiscoverer.startDiscovery0: capella/152.78.192.72
SocketConnection (10923757): actually open

Does "actually open" mean "already open" or "OK, it's open" ??

Thanks for your help so far,
Ross

Top
#264429 - 11/09/2005 23:29 Re: jEmplode Ethernet Problem [Re: zexpe]
mschrag
pooh-bah

Registered: 09/09/2000
Posts: 2303
Loc: Richmond, VA
Go back to the unicast and turn off broadcast and send me the output w/ 1.5? "Actually open" is my debug output that says when the socket is truly opened (vs just creating the object that encapsulates the connection)

Top
#264430 - 12/09/2005 07:02 Re: jEmplode Ethernet Problem [Re: mschrag]
zexpe
journeyman

Registered: 21/08/2002
Posts: 63
Loc: Edinburgh, UK
Er, Mike, that was just a specific address connection in the last debug option, I didn't have broadcast turned on in that example... should I be seeing more debug output?? I could leave it running for a while longer to see if anything happens. That debug output is all I see for just a minute or so, before I give up and close down jEmplode.

Ross

Top
#264431 - 12/09/2005 13:44 Re: jEmplode Ethernet Problem [Re: zexpe]
mschrag
pooh-bah

Registered: 09/09/2000
Posts: 2303
Loc: Richmond, VA
There was no exception on the last debug output -- Did it actually fail?

Top
#264432 - 12/09/2005 19:23 Re: jEmplode Ethernet Problem [Re: mschrag]
zexpe
journeyman

Registered: 21/08/2002
Posts: 63
Loc: Edinburgh, UK
No... but it didn't succeed either! ;-)

It doesn't find the empeg and it doesn't seem to time-out within 5-10 minutes. That's all the debug output it provides in that time.

Ross

Top
#264433 - 12/09/2005 22:56 Re: jEmplode Ethernet Problem [Re: zexpe]
mschrag
pooh-bah

Registered: 09/09/2000
Posts: 2303
Loc: Richmond, VA
This is a really odd problem ... Can you run it, let it get into discovery, then send it a kill -QUIT and send me all the output that prints out on the console?

Top
#264434 - 13/09/2005 00:30 Re: jEmplode Ethernet Problem [Re: mschrag]
mlord
carpal tunnel

Registered: 29/08/2000
Posts: 13983
Loc: Canada
Mmm.. I wonder if this is the buggy empeg ethernet issue showing up..

None of my empegs will talk to (J)Emplode or anything else until after I ping them once or twice. Well, sometimes they work without the ping, but..

Cheers

Top
#264435 - 13/09/2005 19:16 Re: jEmplode Ethernet Problem [Re: mschrag]
zexpe
journeyman

Registered: 21/08/2002
Posts: 63
Loc: Edinburgh, UK
You asked for it! ;-)

See attachment.

Ross


Attachments
265046-quit.log (255 downloads)


Top
#264436 - 13/09/2005 22:07 Re: jEmplode Ethernet Problem [Re: zexpe]
mschrag
pooh-bah

Registered: 09/09/2000
Posts: 2303
Loc: Richmond, VA
Interesting -- it appears to be hung trying to download the installed version # from hijack. It actually found and connected to your player, though.

Did you reinstall and not install Hijack maybe? Try turning off "use hijack when possible" in options and see if that connects?

Top
#264437 - 13/09/2005 23:09 Re: jEmplode Ethernet Problem [Re: mschrag]
tfabris
carpal tunnel

Registered: 20/12/1999
Posts: 31244
Loc: Seattle, WA
And if that's the issue, perhaps Jemplode could, in a future version, be a bit more robust in how it checks for Hijack?
_________________________
Tony Fabris

Top
#264438 - 14/09/2005 00:43 Re: jEmplode Ethernet Problem [Re: tfabris]
mschrag
pooh-bah

Registered: 09/09/2000
Posts: 2303
Loc: Richmond, VA
Actually it passed the preliminary check for hijack -- As far as jEmplode is concerned he has hijack, it's just hanging trying to read data from it. I'm not really sure what happens if you let the socket timeout, which it eventually will. I've never seen it hang where it is ... Really weird problem.

Top
#264439 - 14/09/2005 07:57 Re: jEmplode Ethernet Problem [Re: mschrag]
zexpe
journeyman

Registered: 21/08/2002
Posts: 63
Loc: Edinburgh, UK
Quote:
Did you reinstall and not install Hijack maybe?


Nope... I haven't messed around with the empeg since upgrading to Fedora 4. I suspect my old Fedora 1 PC will still be able to connect to the empeg, though I couldn't say for sure (I won't go into the various reasons why I can't test that right now!). Of course, it's possible something has gone screwy on the empeg which is just coincident with my OS upgrade...

I'll try turning off "use hijack" tonight.

Thanks,
Ross

Top
#264440 - 14/09/2005 18:10 Re: jEmplode Ethernet Problem [Re: mschrag]
zexpe
journeyman

Registered: 21/08/2002
Posts: 63
Loc: Edinburgh, UK
Quote:
Try turning off "use hijack when possible" in options and see if that connects?


Hey, that worked! :-) It's nice to see the player's database again!

So what does the "Use Hijack When Possible" option do; i.e. what am I missing out on by turning it off?

Thanks for your support - this must be the best internet forum in history.

Still, none the wiser about what caused the problem though...

Cheers,
Ross

Top
#264441 - 14/09/2005 18:48 Re: jEmplode Ethernet Problem [Re: zexpe]
mlord
carpal tunnel

Registered: 29/08/2000
Posts: 13983
Loc: Canada
Quote:

Still, none the wiser about what caused the problem though...


If you want to help diagnose/fix it, then turn that option back on, and connect up a serial console while you try it again. Anything Hijack has an issue with, gets reported on the serial console.

Cheers

Top
#264442 - 14/09/2005 20:30 Re: jEmplode Ethernet Problem [Re: zexpe]
mschrag
pooh-bah

Registered: 09/09/2000
Posts: 2303
Loc: Richmond, VA
You really don't WANT that option off -- It means you're not going to use Hijack for anything, which means you fall back to old Empeg protocol (specifically uploading and downloding are done entirely with FTP when you have hijack enabled). But follow Mark's instructions now and maybe it will reveal itself ...

Oh wait.

Is it possible you have a software firewall that is blocking passive ftp connections back to your machine from the Empeg?

Top
#264443 - 14/09/2005 20:35 Re: jEmplode Ethernet Problem [Re: mschrag]
mlord
carpal tunnel

Registered: 29/08/2000
Posts: 13983
Loc: Canada
Actually, Hijack does not work with passive FTP. I think you meant to ask about (active) FTP connections.

Cheers

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >