Unoffical empeg BBS

Quick Links: Empeg FAQ | Software | RioCar.Org | Hijack | jEmplode | emphatic
Repairs: Repairs | Addons: Eutronix | Cases

Topic Options
#52861 - 31/12/2001 10:42 Disconnect button in emplode
smu
old hand

Registered: 30/07/2000
Posts: 879
Loc: Germany (Ruhrgebiet)
Hi.

I would really like to see a disconnect button (or at least menu function) in emplode again. I need to setup the network parameters quite often when moving the player around, just before actually uploading music. It is a bit inconvenient (and time consuming) to have to close and re-open emplode instead of just disconnecting/reconnecting (switching from serial to ethernet) like I used to do it with emplode 1.*.

cu,
sven
_________________________
proud owner of MkII 40GB & MkIIa 60GB both lit by God and HiJacked by Lord

Top
#52862 - 31/12/2001 10:54 Re: Disconnect button in emplode [Re: smu]
Roger
carpal tunnel

Registered: 18/01/2000
Posts: 5597
Loc: London, UK
Er, you can just close the MDI child window.
_________________________
-- roger

Top
#52863 - 31/12/2001 10:54 Re: Disconnect button in emplode [Re: smu]
tfabris
carpal tunnel

Registered: 20/12/1999
Posts: 31256
Loc: Seattle, WA
Won't simply closing the current "child window" in emplode accomplish what you want?

To the left of the "File" menu is an icon. Click on that and press "Close". Is that what you wanted? The shortcut to this is supposed to be Ctrl+F4, but I just noticed the shortcut doesn't work in 2.0b7, so I'll report that one. (Alt+dash followed by C works though.)
_________________________
Tony Fabris

Top
#52864 - 31/12/2001 11:00 Re: Disconnect button in emplode [Re: tfabris]
tfabris
carpal tunnel

Registered: 20/12/1999
Posts: 31256
Loc: Seattle, WA
Okay, the following bug report has been filed:

"If you directly click on an item in the left-hand pane (for example, "playlists" or "all tracks" or "artists"), setting the actual focus to an item in the left-hand pane, then the Ctrl+F4 shortcut for closing the window does not work.

If you focus the right-hand pane by clicking anywhere in it, then Ctrl+F4 works again."
_________________________
Tony Fabris

Top
#52865 - 31/12/2001 11:16 Re: Disconnect button in emplode [Re: tfabris]
Roger
carpal tunnel

Registered: 18/01/2000
Posts: 5597
Loc: London, UK
Yeah, and there's nothing specific in the code to handle Ctrl+F4 in either case, so I don't know why it's getting swallowed when the LHS has the focus. Hmmm...
_________________________
-- roger

Top
#52866 - 31/12/2001 13:06 Re: Disconnect button in emplode [Re: Roger]
tfabris
carpal tunnel

Registered: 20/12/1999
Posts: 31256
Loc: Seattle, WA
Ah the joys of using Microsoft's user-interface libraries.
_________________________
Tony Fabris

Top
#52867 - 31/12/2001 15:17 Re: Disconnect button in emplode [Re: tfabris]
smu
old hand

Registered: 30/07/2000
Posts: 879
Loc: Germany (Ruhrgebiet)
Hi.

Won't simply closing the current "child window" in emplode accomplish what you want?

I didn't realize it was a MDI application until I read it in this thread (I remember now, though, that I read it before). Ok, let me rephrase my wish then:

I want a File->close menu entry (that's what I looked for in the first place).
Wouldn't that top menu entry better be named "Player" or "Database" instead of File? Reading File there might be Windows-Standard, but I keep associating that menu entry with the individual files on the player rather than the player itself.

Additionally: What sense does a MDI make, when there is no way to open a second "document" (player database) anyway?

Edit: As you might see in my other post, I now realized what sense it might make (opening a second window of the same player database).

cu,
sven


Edited by smu (31/12/2001 15:23)
_________________________
proud owner of MkII 40GB & MkIIa 60GB both lit by God and HiJacked by Lord

Top
#52868 - 31/12/2001 15:22 Re: Disconnect button in emplode [Re: Roger]
smu
old hand

Registered: 30/07/2000
Posts: 879
Loc: Germany (Ruhrgebiet)
Hi.

Might be that the LHS is not really part of the MDI window, but a main window part that happens to only be visible when the player database is open.

Hmm, no, I just checked, it is at least displayed as a part of the MDI window.

cu,
sven
_________________________
proud owner of MkII 40GB & MkIIa 60GB both lit by God and HiJacked by Lord

Top
#52869 - 31/12/2001 20:06 Re: Disconnect button in emplode [Re: tfabris]
wfaulk
carpal tunnel

Registered: 25/12/2000
Posts: 16706
Loc: Raleigh, NC US
They're not called MF classes for no reason.
_________________________
Bitt Faulk

Top
#52870 - 31/12/2001 20:23 Re: Disconnect button in emplode [Re: smu]
Roger
carpal tunnel

Registered: 18/01/2000
Posts: 5597
Loc: London, UK
What sense does a MDI make, when there is no way to open a second "document" (player database) anyway?

There's nothing specifically in emplode that stops you opening more than one player at a time, except that the menu option is not available....
_________________________
-- roger

Top
#52871 - 01/01/2002 02:03 Re: Disconnect button in emplode [Re: Roger]
drakino
carpal tunnel

Registered: 08/06/1999
Posts: 7868
Loc: Seattle, WA
There's nothing specifically in emplode that stops you opening more than one player at a time, except that the menu option is not available....

Considering the fisrt time I had access to two players at once was today, this feature would be nice. (Hopefully) there will be a third player running around the network soon.

What would be even nicer would be drag and drop support between the two windows, allowing easy cloning in pieces to a new player, or syncing files between the player and HSX...
_________________________
Tom

Top
#52872 - 01/01/2002 02:25 Re: Disconnect button in emplode [Re: wfaulk]
tfabris
carpal tunnel

Registered: 20/12/1999
Posts: 31256
Loc: Seattle, WA
They're not called MF classes for no reason.

ROFL!

Perfect!
_________________________
Tony Fabris

Top
#52873 - 01/01/2002 04:07 Re: Disconnect button in emplode [Re: drakino]
Roger
carpal tunnel

Registered: 18/01/2000
Posts: 5597
Loc: London, UK
What would be even nicer would be drag and drop support between the two windows

That's why you can only open one at a time -- there's no support for this.
_________________________
-- roger

Top
#52874 - 01/01/2002 04:37 Re: Disconnect button in emplode [Re: smu]
bonzi
pooh-bah

Registered: 13/09/1999
Posts: 2401
Loc: Croatia
I now realized what sense it might make (opening a second window of the same player database).

I find it very useful for various playlist reshuffles and cleaning ups.
_________________________
Dragi "Bonzi" Raos Q#5196 MkII #080000376, 18GB green MkIIa #040103247, 60GB blue

Top
#52875 - 01/01/2002 05:49 Re: Disconnect button in emplode [Re: Roger]
beaker
addict

Registered: 19/08/2000
Posts: 588
Loc: England
In reply to:

What would be even nicer would be drag and drop support between the two windows

That's why you can only open one at a time -- there's no support for this.




Am I missing something here? I've opened two windows in Emplode before to make it easier for moving stuff around. I've just tried it in 2.0b7 and it still works. I'm confused .
_________________________
Marcus 32 gig MKII (various colours) & 30gig MKIIa

Top
#52876 - 01/01/2002 06:40 Re: Disconnect button in emplode [Re: beaker]
rob
carpal tunnel

Registered: 21/05/1999
Posts: 5322
Loc: Cambridge UK
Yeah but they were on the same player - not two different players.

Rob

Top
#52877 - 01/01/2002 06:52 Re: Disconnect button in emplode [Re: rob]
beaker
addict

Registered: 19/08/2000
Posts: 588
Loc: England
Ah Right, I see what you're talking about now. Doh!!
_________________________
Marcus 32 gig MKII (various colours) & 30gig MKIIa

Top
#52878 - 01/01/2002 07:36 Re: Disconnect button in emplode [Re: Roger]
smu
old hand

Registered: 30/07/2000
Posts: 879
Loc: Germany (Ruhrgebiet)
Hi.

There's nothing specifically in emplode that stops you opening more than one player at a time, except that the menu option is not available....

Ah, right, STRG-O does work. Now if "Copy" would work between different players, that would be extremely useful for people with multiple players and/or people meeting other empeg owners.

cu,
sven

Edit: Yeah, I posted this before reading the rest of the thread.


Edited by smu (01/01/2002 07:44)
_________________________
proud owner of MkII 40GB & MkIIa 60GB both lit by God and HiJacked by Lord

Top
#52879 - 01/01/2002 11:15 Re: Disconnect button in emplode [Re: smu]
Roger
carpal tunnel

Registered: 18/01/2000
Posts: 5597
Loc: London, UK
Ah, right, STRG-O does work.

Well, it shouldn't. FITNR.

If, at some point, we do add functionality to enable copying between players (and that'd be up to the lawyers), I'll re-enable it.
_________________________
-- roger

Top
#52880 - 01/01/2002 11:50 Re: Disconnect button in emplode [Re: Roger]
tfabris
carpal tunnel

Registered: 20/12/1999
Posts: 31256
Loc: Seattle, WA
Ah, right, STRG-O does work.
Well, it shouldn't. FITNR.

Of course, I immediately scrambled to my 2.0b7 Emplode, opened up the car player, pressed CTRL-O, and opened up the HSX-109.

I actually could drag a song from the car player to the HSX, but it never actually copied the song. After the synch, it wasn't there on the HSX.

Oh well, hopes dashed.
_________________________
Tony Fabris

Top