Unoffical empeg BBS

Quick Links: Empeg FAQ | Software | RioCar.Org | Hijack | jEmplode | emphatic
Repairs: Repairs | Addons: Eutronix | Cases

Page 5 of 5 < 1 2 3 4 5
Topic Options
#70953 - 24/02/2002 16:05 Re: Dimmer prob on my backup RIO [Re: tfabris]
Gareth
stranger

Registered: 24/10/2001
Posts: 45
Loc: Peterborough, UK
That's correct Tony, shows 100%, but actual brightness could be anything.

Just to update the capacitor fix, I've applied it to my other player and it is also now cured. I have noticed however, that in very low temperatures (hijack says 2 Dec C) the problem is back again but clears a few degrees higher. I may try a slightly larger value capacitor.

Top
#70954 - 19/04/2002 02:31 Re: Dimmer prob on my backup RIO [Re: Gareth]
Anonymous
Unregistered


Does anyone have any more updates on their dimmer fix? Is the capacitor still doing the trick?

Top
#70955 - 19/04/2002 03:20 Re: Dimmer prob on my backup RIO [Re: ]
Gareth
stranger

Registered: 24/10/2001
Posts: 45
Loc: Peterborough, UK
Still working fine on both my units.

Top
#70956 - 19/04/2002 04:35 Re: Dimmer prob on my backup RIO [Re: altman]
Shonky
pooh-bah

Registered: 12/01/2002
Posts: 1956
Loc: Brisbane, Australia
I can verify that the cap fixed my problem 100%. I was finding that the unit would some times start up at the wrong "dimness" setting. Going to the dimmer menu and adjusting the dimmer by 1 notch and back again and the dimmer would be at the right level. After the cap, I have never noticed it start on the wrong level.
_________________________
Christian
#40104192 120Gb (no longer in my E36 M3, won't fit the E46 M3)

Top
#70957 - 19/04/2002 13:58 Re: Dimmer prob on my backup RIO [Re: ]
Anonymous
Unregistered


Is support accepting players still under warranty for this fix? Has anyone sent theirs in for this?

Top
#70958 - 21/04/2002 12:35 Re: Dimmer prob on my backup RIO [Re: ]
RichC
new poster

Registered: 12/03/2002
Posts: 14
Loc: Birmingham, England
My Player (10Gb Rio Player) had exactly the problem
described here, i.e. Random dimmer levels, but mine
diddnt appear to be temprature related - it happed all
the time! ...

Added the cap, and the probelm is fixed... Thanks Altman,
you are truly the man!

Top
#70959 - 22/04/2002 02:48 Re: Dimmer prob on my backup RIO [Re: Rezolution]
frog51
pooh-bah

Registered: 09/08/2000
Posts: 2089
Loc: Edinburgh, Scotland
My Mk2a has the same issue, now I'm pretty competent with a soldering iron but don't want to bugger my warranty. What is the current reckoning? If I do this mod is my warranty stuffed? If so, then I might as well add the button hack. Or is it better to return to Cambridge just for the extra safety factor?


Edited by frog51 (22/04/2002 03:02)
_________________________
Rory
MkIIa, blue lit buttons, memory upgrade, 1Tb in Subaru Forester STi
MkII, 240Gb in Mark Lord dock
MkII, 80Gb SSD in dock

Top
#70960 - 22/04/2002 09:03 Re: Dimmer prob on my backup RIO [Re: frog51]
tfabris
carpal tunnel

Registered: 20/12/1999
Posts: 31164
Loc: Seattle, WA
Always contact support before opening the player.
_________________________
Tony Fabris

Top
#70961 - 31/08/2002 10:54 Re: Dimmer prob on my backup RIO [Re: Ruffles]
schofiel
carpal tunnel

Registered: 25/06/1999
Posts: 2992
Loc: Wareham, Dorset, UK
I have over the last two days had a repeat of this dimmer problem.

I got the case open today with a couple of SMT 10n's ready, to find "Kilroy woz 'ere" - someone (I suspect Hugo ) has already done the fix, probably during the last warranty fix I had. Thanks!

However, it does tend to imply that the fix is not 100%. Any ideas about this?
_________________________
One of the few remaining Mk1 owners... #00015

Top
#70962 - 01/09/2002 02:34 Re: Dimmer prob on my backup RIO [Re: schofiel]
David
addict

Registered: 05/05/2000
Posts: 623
Loc: Cambridge
You may have had a 20nF cap fitted - I've had another case of it, so it is worth replacing it to be sure you have a 10nF cap fitted.

Top
#70963 - 01/09/2002 04:26 Re: Dimmer prob on my backup RIO [Re: David]
schofiel
carpal tunnel

Registered: 25/06/1999
Posts: 2992
Loc: Wareham, Dorset, UK
OK, I'll give it a go later on today and then let you know over the next few days.
_________________________
One of the few remaining Mk1 owners... #00015

Top
#70964 - 01/09/2002 12:59 Re: Dimmer prob on my backup RIO [Re: schofiel]
drakino
carpal tunnel

Registered: 08/06/1999
Posts: 7868
Loc: Seattle, WA
Wow, I forgot about this issue, making me think mine only exhibits this issue when it's a colder day. I'll have to remember to have it fixed when I get the button light hack installed.
_________________________
Tom

Top
#70965 - 23/10/2002 08:03 Re: Dimmer prob on my backup RIO [Re: schofiel]
schofiel
carpal tunnel

Registered: 25/06/1999
Posts: 2992
Loc: Wareham, Dorset, UK
Just to follow up on this thread:

I replaced the 20nF SMT cap that had been soldered onto my display board with a 10 nF leaded, micro-ceramic type (I coluldn't get SMT in my neck of the woods ). Despite great variation in local temperatures over the last few weeks it's been installed, there has been absolutely no repetitions of the dimmer problem (it used to happen about 3-4 times per month). So it looks as if (in my case, anyway) it was in fact just a matter of the wrong value cap.
_________________________
One of the few remaining Mk1 owners... #00015

Top
#70966 - 17/01/2003 14:30 Re: Dimmer prob on my backup RIO [Re: schofiel]
hybrid8
carpal tunnel

Registered: 12/11/2001
Posts: 7738
Loc: Toronto, CANADA
Resurection of old threads... Haven't seen that done in a looong time.

Anyway, I read all the original messages when they were posted last year. My unit had always been fine regardless of temperature. Then a couple of months ago it had the random level startup problem. Move dimmer up then back down and fixed. Then a couple of weeks later it had a similar problem, but with the inability to fix itself with an up and down. Restart the player and all was good. This happened again a couple more times over the past month. Now this week I have seen the inability to fix with a restart. Total random dimmer selection when moving its value. Random dimmer setting when trying to increase beyond 100.

Exactly the same problems described by most people. The strangest thing is that I've been using theplayer for over a year and it was never an issue before. I'm going to ask someone here at work to add a cap to my board and I have every expectation it will work.

Moving this thread back to light is sort of timely right now because it's been extremely cold in this neck of the woods. Hopefully it will spark the attention of anyone else that may recently have been plagued by the issue.

Bruno
_________________________
Bruno
Twisted Melon : Fine Mac OS Software

Top
#70967 - 17/01/2003 15:24 Re: Dimmer prob on my backup RIO [Re: hybrid8]
thinfourth2
Pooh-Bah

Registered: 13/04/2001
Posts: 1742
Loc: The land of the pale blue peop...
ah i had this happen to me i think the other week and it was damn cold first time ever and hasn't done it since
_________________________
P.Allison fixer of big engines Mk2+Mk2a signed by God / Hacked by the Lord Aberdeen Scotland

Top
#70968 - 21/01/2003 11:38 Re: Dimmer prob on my backup RIO [Re: thinfourth2]
Rezolution
enthusiast

Registered: 24/01/2002
Posts: 260
Hey just so you guys know, its not good for the player to be in super cold weather. You can damage your hard drives if they spin up when it's super cold out... When I forget to take my player out of my truck in cold weather, I actually pull it out of the sled about an inch so it doesn't spin up when I start my truck. Then I leave the heater on for 10 minutes or so before I put it all the way into the sled. Please dont wreck your hard drives!!

As a side note, the cap fix worked 100% for me. Only thing I'm not sure about is now my 'Fast Forward' doesn't always work. Sometimes I have to let go of the button and then hold it down again before it will cue through a song. I'm not sure if thats a problem with 2.0 Beta 13 or if it's because of the Cap fix though... It seems to happen with the buttons on the front of the player more than it happens when I use the remote to cue through a song...

Top
#70969 - 21/01/2003 12:02 Re: Dimmer prob on my backup RIO [Re: Rezolution]
tfabris
carpal tunnel

Registered: 20/12/1999
Posts: 31164
Loc: Seattle, WA
Only thing I'm not sure about is now my 'Fast Forward' doesn't always work. Sometimes I have to let go of the button and then hold it down again before it will cue through a song. I'm not sure if thats a problem with 2.0 Beta 13 or if it's because of the Cap fix though...

That's a 2.0 beta 13 bug. Not related to the cap fix.
_________________________
Tony Fabris

Top
#70970 - 22/01/2003 07:53 Re: Dimmer prob on my backup RIO [Re: Rezolution]
Anonymous
Unregistered


How cold is super cold?

Top
Page 5 of 5 < 1 2 3 4 5