Unoffical empeg BBS

Quick Links: Empeg FAQ | Software | RioCar.Org | Hijack | jEmplode | emphatic
Repairs: Repairs | Addons: Eutronix | Cases

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 >
Topic Options
#108067 - 29/07/2002 12:27 Player keeps going into Stand-by
SE_Sport_Driver
carpal tunnel

Registered: 05/01/2001
Posts: 4903
Loc: Detroit, MI USA
While on vacation, I used my player on AC power more than I ever have. I noticed that sometimes it would just kick into stand-by for no reason. Now that I'm home, it's still doing it (not in the car) even w. the new beta13 and hijack...

Any ideas? Since the rooms have been changing and it can happen at all times of the day, I'm ruling out the sun or other devices..


Edited by SE_Sport_Driver (29/07/2002 12:28)
_________________________
Brad B.

Top
#108068 - 29/07/2002 12:38 Re: Player keeps going into Stand-by [Re: SE_Sport_Driver]
pgrzelak
carpal tunnel

Registered: 15/08/2000
Posts: 4859
Loc: New Jersey, USA
Greetings!

I am actually noticing the opposite. Since installing b13, hijack 286 and the button hack, I am watching the unit come out of standby and begin playing. This is new, specifically with the button hack and dimmer fix capacitor installation.
_________________________
Paul Grzelak
200GB with 48MB RAM, Illuminated Buttons and Digital Outputs

Top
#108069 - 30/07/2002 01:50 Re: Player keeps going into Stand-by [Re: pgrzelak]
thinfourth2
Pooh-Bah

Registered: 13/04/2001
Posts: 1742
Loc: The land of the pale blue peop...
Mine pops out of standby by it's self which is very noticable.

I have hijack and no button hack
_________________________
P.Allison fixer of big engines Mk2+Mk2a signed by God / Hacked by the Lord Aberdeen Scotland

Top
#108070 - 30/07/2002 02:39 Re: Player keeps going into Stand-by [Re: thinfourth2]
CurlyKicker
member

Registered: 04/01/2002
Posts: 135
Loc: Orange County, CA
I've been experiencing a slightly different bug. At seemingly random times, when I turn the ignition on in my car, the player will either boot up and start normally OR boot up and then immediately go into stand-by. I then of course have to press the top left-hand button to initialize playing.

This bug was in b11 Hijack 265 and is still there in b13 Hijack 284.
_________________________
http://www.ubernet.org/

Top
#108071 - 30/07/2002 09:16 Re: Player keeps going into Stand-by [Re: CurlyKicker]
tfabris
carpal tunnel

Registered: 20/12/1999
Posts: 30543
Loc: Seattle, WA
At seemingly random times, when I turn the ignition on in my car, the player will either boot up and start normally OR boot up and then immediately go into stand-by.

It's supposed to do that.

If you had put it into standby mode before you pulled the power, then it will boot into standby mode.

If you had pulled the power when it was playing, then it will resume playing when you boot it.
_________________________
Tony Fabris

Top
#108072 - 31/07/2002 00:20 Re: Player keeps going into Stand-by [Re: tfabris]
CurlyKicker
member

Registered: 04/01/2002
Posts: 135
Loc: Orange County, CA
I guess I wasn't clear. I never put it into standby mode before I pull the power. I always have it playing when I pull the power. It does resume playing when I boot it occasionally but some times it just boots into standby.
_________________________
http://www.ubernet.org/

Top
#108073 - 06/10/2002 19:17 Re: Player keeps going into Stand-by [Re: SE_Sport_Driver]
SE_Sport_Driver
carpal tunnel

Registered: 05/01/2001
Posts: 4903
Loc: Detroit, MI USA
I'm still getting this... where the player will stop in the middle of a song and go to the blinking LED... am I the only one?
_________________________
Brad B.

Top
#108074 - 07/10/2002 07:12 Re: Player keeps going into Stand-by [Re: SE_Sport_Driver]
pgrzelak
carpal tunnel

Registered: 15/08/2000
Posts: 4859
Loc: New Jersey, USA
Greetings!

I get this, but extremely rarely. Maybe once every few months, and I usually attribute it to unusually high power consumption (air conditioning, lights, etc.).
_________________________
Paul Grzelak
200GB with 48MB RAM, Illuminated Buttons and Digital Outputs

Top
#108075 - 08/10/2002 09:24 Re: Player keeps going into Stand-by [Re: SE_Sport_Driver]
SE_Sport_Driver
carpal tunnel

Registered: 05/01/2001
Posts: 4903
Loc: Detroit, MI USA
This started happening in the car today! IT was happening every few seconds over and over... So, I turned off the screen blanker and it went away..

I'm getting the same problem of slow resumes and battery icon when in the car.

Tony, weren't you gettting a similar problem? Did it just go away?
_________________________
Brad B.

Top
#108076 - 08/10/2002 09:31 Re: Player keeps going into Stand-by [Re: SE_Sport_Driver]
oliver
addict

Registered: 02/04/2002
Posts: 691
A buddy of mine in his audi would have his empeg switch to the blinking led about every couple of minutes. He had to rip his dash apart to find a mess of power wires taped together crappy. Now the empeg stays on perfectly
_________________________
Oliver mk1 30gb: 129 | mk2a 30gb: 040104126

Top
#108077 - 08/10/2002 09:42 Re: Player keeps going into Stand-by [Re: SE_Sport_Driver]
tfabris
carpal tunnel

Registered: 20/12/1999
Posts: 30543
Loc: Seattle, WA
I'm getting the same problem of slow resumes and battery icon when in the car.
Tony, weren't you gettting a similar problem? Did it just go away?


I don't have a problem of slow resumes. I also don't activate the screen blanker, and my player doesn't mysteriously drop in and out of standby.

I do have the following charging system problems, though:

- When I start the engine with the player playing, the player either blanks and battery-icons, or it fully reboots. I figure this is normal.

- If I am running the player purely on battery power (engine is off), and a particularly bass-heavy song comes on with my volume loud, the increased drain the subwoofer puts on my poor little Honda battery will make the player blank and battery-icon. I could theoretically solve this problem by installing a big capacitor. Haven't done that yet, NWMT.

- If I run the player with my engine off, there is noticeable ground-loop noise in the system. I think this is due to the low voltage. As soon as I start the engine, all ground-loop noise disappears. Again, NWMT to fix since I rarely want to listen with the engine off.
_________________________
Tony Fabris

Top
#108078 - 08/10/2002 15:03 Re: Player keeps going into Stand-by [Re: pgrzelak]
acurasquirrel_
enthusiast

Registered: 14/04/2002
Posts: 241
I know if the empeg receives any IR signal it will come out of stand-by which is annoying because I dont like being at my girlfriends house and start complaining about someones stereo only to come to find out its mine.
_________________________
Catapultam habeo. Nisi pecuniam omnem mihi dabis, ad caput tuum saxum immane mittam.

Top
#108079 - 08/10/2002 15:13 Re: Player keeps going into Stand-by [Re: acurasquirrel_]
tfabris
carpal tunnel

Registered: 20/12/1999
Posts: 30543
Loc: Seattle, WA
I know if the empeg receives any IR signal it will come out of stand-by

I do not have that experience with my players. My Mk1 in my stereo cabinet stays in standby all the time and responds only to the commands from its remote, not from all the other component remotes in my stereo system.

Although if someone uses a Kenwood remote near your window, I suppose that could happen. If you have a rio remote, try turning off the Kenwood remote in your player configuration. That might solve your problem.
_________________________
Tony Fabris

Top
#108080 - 08/10/2002 16:40 Re: Player keeps going into Stand-by [Re: tfabris]
wfaulk
carpal tunnel

Registered: 25/12/2000
Posts: 16706
Loc: Raleigh, NC US
Also make sure it isn't on because you went out to get something out of your car and turned the ignition on for a few seconds and then left. That'll make your player turn on and not notice that the power has gone away.
_________________________
Bitt Faulk

Top
#108081 - 08/10/2002 17:00 Re: Player keeps going into Stand-by [Re: pgrzelak]
Laura
pooh-bah

Registered: 16/06/2000
Posts: 1682
Loc: Metamora, IN
I always power off my player before I turn the ignition off and every once in a while when I turn the van back on the player will start playing instead of going into standby and start the playlist over from the last time it started. Doesn't happen often and the van can be off for hours when this happens and the standby light isn't blinking when it does.

Kind of weird behavior. Has happened maybe 7 or 8 times and I think it's been since I upgraded, I don't remember this happening under version b11. I have hijack but no other hacks on it.
_________________________
Laura

MKI #017/90

whatever

Top
#108082 - 08/10/2002 20:42 Re: Player keeps going into Stand-by [Re: Laura]
tanstaafl.
carpal tunnel

Registered: 08/07/1999
Posts: 5270
Loc: Ajijic, Mexico
every once in a while when I turn the van back on the player will start playing instead of going into standby and start the playlist over from the last time it started.

This is a known idiosyncrasy of the player, and it happens when, for whatever reason, the player's current state doesn't get saved on power-off. So when that happens, it reverts to the last saved state.

It doesn't happen very often, but I think it happens once in a while to just about everyone. In my case, I'd guess maybe once every 200 times I turn it off.

tanstaafl.
_________________________
"There Ain't No Such Thing As A Free Lunch"

Top
#108083 - 09/10/2002 03:31 Re: Player keeps going into Stand-by [Re: tanstaafl.]
Laura
pooh-bah

Registered: 16/06/2000
Posts: 1682
Loc: Metamora, IN
Thanks for the info, I didn't know that.
_________________________
Laura

MKI #017/90

whatever

Top
#108084 - 10/10/2002 06:55 Re: Player keeps going into Stand-by [Re: tfabris]
frog51
pooh-bah

Registered: 09/08/2000
Posts: 2089
Loc: Edinburgh, Scotland
I had an issue for a while with tracks only playing the first few seconds then skipping to next track or powering off. Eventually I sussed out it only did in when my wife and son were in the car as well - turns out she used to pass him the remote surreptitiously and if he didn't like a particular tune he would press a button at random.

_________________________
Rory
MkIIa, blue lit buttons, memory upgrade, 1Tb in Subaru Forester STi
MkII, 240Gb in Mark Lord dock
MkII, 80Gb SSD in dock

Top
#108085 - 04/03/2003 00:06 Re: Player keeps going into Stand-by [Re: SE_Sport_Driver]
loren
carpal tunnel

Registered: 23/08/2000
Posts: 3824
Loc: SLC, UT, USA
I'm bringing this thread back to the top for 2 reasons...

1. it looks like it never got answered
2. it just happened to me on the way home

I've NEVER seen this happen before. I slid the empeg in, it started playing normally. about two minutes later, it randomly switched itself to the Tuner. Strange... but i thought i might have hit the steering wheel remote on accident. Two minutes later it does it again, but this time it goes to AM instead of FM. Stranger. THEN... it just started going into standby at random times for not good reason whatsoever. After a few minutes of playing fine, it would just go into standy and blink at me. A few of the times when i pressed the top button on the face, it would come back with the battery icon in the upper left.... but not every time.

I've got all the latest software, hijack included, and the PCA Tuner. Any ideas?
_________________________
|| loren ||

Top
#108086 - 04/03/2003 05:15 Re: Player keeps going into Stand-by [Re: loren]
SE_Sport_Driver
carpal tunnel

Registered: 05/01/2001
Posts: 4903
Loc: Detroit, MI USA
I stopped using the screen blanker and the problem went away... related?
_________________________
Brad B.

Top
#108087 - 04/03/2003 09:26 Re: Player keeps going into Stand-by [Re: SE_Sport_Driver]
loren
carpal tunnel

Registered: 23/08/2000
Posts: 3824
Loc: SLC, UT, USA
Nope, never used the screen blanker even once. I'll check it's settings and make sure it didn't get magically turned on though...

I'm off to work. We'll see if it's still happening.
_________________________
|| loren ||

Top
#108088 - 04/03/2003 11:13 Re: Player keeps going into Stand-by [Re: loren]
loren
carpal tunnel

Registered: 23/08/2000
Posts: 3824
Loc: SLC, UT, USA
Okay, so it still happened. Chain of events:

-put empeg in... 30 seconds later it's in standby.
-check hijack screen blanker settings... nope, all off
-reseat it... a few seconds later it's back in standby
-press the top button, plays for a few minutes... standby
-remove steering wheel remote to rule that out, but it goes back into standby
-i tried to get to the emphatic menu, but it jumped to FM before i could get there
-reseat and try again to get to emphatic through hijack menu. Get there, then press the knob to bring the menu up so i could quit it... but it freaks out and the screen goes blank... then into standby.
-reseat again, get to emphatic, quit it, then the player works for a good 10 minutes.
-thinking that fixed it i reseated it again to test if i would have to turn emphatic off again to get it to stop this annoying behavior....

but it never went in standby again after i quit emphatic that one time. Even after rebooting it multiple times and having emphatic load.

I'm running it in the dock here at work to see if it comes back... but it appears to have stopped. Anyone have any theories on this one? I'd like to know wtf was going on.
_________________________
|| loren ||

Top
#108089 - 04/03/2003 11:30 Re: Player keeps going into Stand-by [Re: loren]
tfabris
carpal tunnel

Registered: 20/12/1999
Posts: 30543
Loc: Seattle, WA
Just for the heck of it, Loren... remove all of the EXEC commands that are running third party programs on the player and see if the problem goes away. Just as a test.
_________________________
Tony Fabris

Top
#108090 - 04/03/2003 11:40 Re: Player keeps going into Stand-by [Re: tfabris]
loren
carpal tunnel

Registered: 23/08/2000
Posts: 3824
Loc: SLC, UT, USA
i would... except it's already gone. I can't reproduce it after i quit emphatic that one time.

if it happens again, that was my next plan of action though....
_________________________
|| loren ||

Top
#108091 - 04/03/2003 15:55 Re: Player keeps going into Stand-by [Re: loren]
mlord
carpal tunnel

Registered: 29/08/2000
Posts: 13483
Loc: Canada
Hijack Countdown Timer is active?

Top
#108092 - 04/03/2003 15:59 Re: Player keeps going into Stand-by [Re: loren]
tanstaafl.
carpal tunnel

Registered: 08/07/1999
Posts: 5270
Loc: Ajijic, Mexico
I slid the empeg in, it started playing normally. about two minutes later, it randomly switched itself to the Tuner. Strange...

I once had this exact same thing happen to me.

Turned out I had placed my remote on the passenger seat, and then placed a notebook on top of the remote. Every time I hit a bump the weight of the notebook would press a random button.

This was with a Kenwood RCA-600 remote, with buttons that are more prominent and more easily activated than the standard Rio or Kenwood remotes.

tanstaafl.
_________________________
"There Ain't No Such Thing As A Free Lunch"

Top
#108093 - 04/03/2003 16:12 Re: Player keeps going into Stand-by [Re: SE_Sport_Driver]
eliceo
enthusiast

Registered: 18/02/2002
Posts: 335
I had that problem of the player going into standby in AC mode for no reason. I too have the screen blanker function on, I think ill try and turn it off and see if it will go away.

Top
#108094 - 04/03/2003 18:19 Re: Player keeps going into Stand-by [Re: eliceo]
loren
carpal tunnel

Registered: 23/08/2000
Posts: 3824
Loc: SLC, UT, USA
welp... all of those theories didn't hold true. No Countdown Timer, no remote anywhere, no screen blanker. It just magically stopped happening after i managed to get to emphatic and quit it that one time. I did nothing else as i was very sure to be methodical when taking the steps to figure it out.

Strange eh?? Now i'm sorta hoping it'll happen again just so i can figure this out. I HATE when computers just do seemingly random things.
_________________________
|| loren ||

Top
#108095 - 04/03/2003 18:50 Re: Player keeps going into Stand-by [Re: loren]
pgrzelak
carpal tunnel

Registered: 15/08/2000
Posts: 4859
Loc: New Jersey, USA
Greetings!

If it makes you feel any better, I have this problem every now and then. Not often, but it does happen. I have not found a cause as yet, but it is so infrequent, I was not looking that hard for it. I had attibuted it to a frayed display board cable, but that no longer seems to be the case.
_________________________
Paul Grzelak
200GB with 48MB RAM, Illuminated Buttons and Digital Outputs

Top
#108096 - 04/03/2003 19:44 Re: Player keeps going into Stand-by [Re: loren]
eliceo
enthusiast

Registered: 18/02/2002
Posts: 335
I do have emphatic running maybe thats it, the player just did it about 30 minutes ago though.

Top
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 >