Unoffical empeg BBS

Quick Links: Empeg FAQ | Software | RioCar.Org | Hijack | jEmplode | emphatic
Repairs: Repairs | Addons: Eutronix | Cases

Topic Options
#223200 - 27/05/2003 10:48 Does tRio work with MP2 streams ?
andy
carpal tunnel

Registered: 10/06/1999
Posts: 5709
Loc: Wivenhoe, Essex, UK
Does the radio mode of tRio work with bare MP2 streams ?

I need to play the MP2 streams that my DAB digital radio software outputs. I have sucessfully streamed these streams to my receiver before, using one of the other client replacements.

I know the streams don't have all the Shoutcast stuff in them. Here is what happens when I try to play one of these streams (I don't hear any sound):

Opening station content url: ST1, conn: sun.net.www.protocol.http.HttpURLConnection:http://po.norman
.cx:9000/pls/49700.pls
Opened station content url: ST1, method: GET, header fields: {Connection=[close], null=[HTTP/1.0 200
OK], Server=[WinDAB/1.0.2], Content-Type=[audio/scpls]}
got header: [playlist]
got header: File1=http://:9000/mp2/49700.mp2
got header: Title1=WinDAB
got header: NumberOfEntries=1
got header: Version=2
Shoutcast read length less than 0 bytes. Looping: 2
PlayerStream (/212.135.232.141) - sent Purge(). dataLen: 0
Updating config file
PlayerStream () - stopStream()
PlayerStream () - stopStream()
PlayerStream () - stopStream()

I also tried streaming direct from the MP2 stream instead of the playlist:

PlayerStream (/212.135.232.141) - streamStart()
Opening station content url: ST2, conn: sun.net.www.protocol.http.HttpURLConnection:http://po.norman
.cx:9000/mp2/49700.mp2
Opened station content url: ST2, method: GET, header fields: {Content-type=[unknown/unknown]}
got header: ICY 200 OK
got header: icy-name:BBC Radio 4 - BBC National DAB
got header: icy-notice1:MP2 stream provided by WinDAB v1.1x or later. See http://simans.worldonline.
co.uk/<br>
got header: icy-pub:1
PlayerStream (/212.135.232.141) - sent Purge(). dataLen: 4380
PlayerStream (/212.135.232.141) - End Of PlayQueue
PlayerStream (/212.135.232.141) - discarding DataRequest - stream stopped.
PlayerStream (/212.135.232.141) - discarding DataRequest - stream stopped.
PlayerStream (/212.135.232.141) - discarding DataRequest - stream stopped.
PlayerStream (/212.135.232.141) - discarding DataRequest - stream stopped.
PlayerStream (/212.135.232.141) - discarding DataRequest - stream stopped.
PlayerStream (/212.135.232.141) - discarding DataRequest - stream stopped.
PlayerStream (/212.135.232.141) - discarding DataRequest - stream stopped.
PlayerStream (/212.135.232.141) - discarding DataRequest - stream stopped.
PlayerStream (/212.135.232.141) - discarding DataRequest - stream stopped.
PlayerStream (/212.135.232.141) - discarding DataRequest - stream stopped.
PlayerStream (/212.135.232.141) - discarding DataRequest - stream stopped.
PlayerStream (/212.135.232.141) - discarding DataRequest - stream stopped.
PlayerStream (/212.135.232.141) - discarding DataRequest - stream stopped.
PlayerStream (/212.135.232.141) - discarding DataRequest - stream stopped.
PlayerStream (/212.135.232.141) - discarding DataRequest - stream stopped.
PlayerStream (/212.135.232.141) - discarding DataRequest - stream stopped.

While messing about hitting, play, fast forward, stop etc I did briefly hear a fraction of a second of audio from the direct MP2 version.
_________________________
Remind me to change my signature to something more interesting someday

Top
#223201 - 04/06/2003 04:40 Re: Does tRio work with MP2 streams ? [Re: andy]
pauln
enthusiast

Registered: 03/12/2001
Posts: 332
Loc: UK
Andy,

I *think* the problem is because there is no bit rate (icy-br) header. If you let me know what bit rate you'd expect it to be I'll hardcode a default.

Cheers
Paul
_________________________
Paul (the tRio guy)

Top
#223202 - 04/06/2003 04:51 Re: Does tRio work with MP2 streams ? [Re: pauln]
andy
carpal tunnel

Registered: 10/06/1999
Posts: 5709
Loc: Wivenhoe, Essex, UK
The problem is that the bitrate can change, at any time...

For example at the moment BBC Radio 4 is being transmitted in 64kbps mono, but later today it will switch back to 80kbps stereo.
_________________________
Remind me to change my signature to something more interesting someday

Top
#223203 - 04/06/2003 05:27 Re: Does tRio work with MP2 streams ? [Re: andy]
pauln
enthusiast

Registered: 03/12/2001
Posts: 332
Loc: UK
A rough guess of say 64kbps has got to be better than the zero value it's currently using though. Please PM me with your email address and I'll send you a "fix" to try out.

Cheers
Paul
_________________________
Paul (the tRio guy)

Top
#223204 - 16/12/2003 07:27 Re: Does tRio work with MP2 streams ? [Re: pauln]
Dobbin
new poster

Registered: 30/08/2000
Posts: 35
Paul,
Is there any update on the support of MP2 streams in trio ?

Thanks

Dobbs

Top
#223205 - 16/12/2003 16:02 Re: Does tRio work with MP2 streams ? [Re: Dobbin]
pauln
enthusiast

Registered: 03/12/2001
Posts: 332
Loc: UK
I made some changes to try and support this, but I don't know if it worked or not. Any joy with this Andy?

Cheers
Paul
_________________________
Paul (the tRio guy)

Top
#223206 - 21/12/2003 09:50 Re: Does tRio work with MP2 streams ? [Re: pauln]
andy
carpal tunnel

Registered: 10/06/1999
Posts: 5709
Loc: Wivenhoe, Essex, UK
I'm afraid I haven't used either of my Receivers for the last six months or so. Things have been a little crazy recently.

I've got quite a bit of spare time on my hands after Christmas (between contracts), so I probably spend some time dusting off my Receivers and trying again to get them to work with MP2 streams properly.
_________________________
Remind me to change my signature to something more interesting someday

Top