Unoffical empeg BBS

Quick Links: Empeg FAQ | Software | RioCar.Org | Hijack | jEmplode | emphatic
Repairs: Repairs | Addons: Eutronix | Cases

Topic Options
#224688 - 04/03/2004 21:26 old firmware for rioreciver, how to load
AlB
member

Registered: 06/02/2002
Posts: 149
Loc: SF
Hmmm, seem to have loaded something onto one of my rio receivers that causes it not to be recognized..... at least the text is different that the other three I own and the other three respond normally (well except for the runtime error...sigh) any suggestions on how to get it back to "normal"

Top
#224689 - 04/03/2004 21:50 Re: old firmware for rioreciver, how to load [Re: AlB]
riocanada
newbie

Registered: 08/10/2003
Posts: 78
Loc: Ontario, Canada
From what I understand, if you pull the power from the receiver (i.e. un plug it) it will re-request the receiver.arf file from the server when it's powered up again.
_________________________
[3 rebadged Dell DARs, 1 Rio Receiver] [JReceiver 0.2.5 and tRio 0.1.6 on SuSE 9.3 Pro]

Top
#224690 - 05/03/2004 08:50 Re: old firmware for rioreciver, how to load [Re: riocanada]
AlB
member

Registered: 06/02/2002
Posts: 149
Loc: SF
Thanks, that was the ticket

Top
#224691 - 09/03/2004 11:56 Re: old firmware for rioreciver, how to load [Re: AlB]
tfabris
carpal tunnel

Registered: 20/12/1999
Posts: 30901
Loc: Seattle, WA
Please note that another way to get the Receiver to cold-reboot is to pound on its power button repeatedly. Just for future reference.
_________________________
Tony Fabris

Top