Unoffical empeg BBS

Quick Links: Empeg FAQ | Software | RioCar.Org | Hijack | jEmplode | emphatic
Repairs: Repairs | Addons: Eutronix | Cases

Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#227075 - 14/07/2004 19:33 Bugs in v3alpha8
mlord
carpal tunnel

Registered: 29/08/2000
Posts: 13469
Loc: Canada
The "Lavatory Floor" visual crashes the player in an infinite loop until "player -i" is entered at the serial port. BIG problem. The release notes suggest that this is a known issue, but also that this visual wasn't supposed to be present in alpha8 -- it is present.

Also, on Mk2a with 32MB, the long buffering from disk at the start of each track causes the UI to become completely non-responsive until the buffering from disk has completed. Some voluntary scheduling points in the code could fix this -- I may hack it into the syscalls within Hijack if need be.

Cheers


Edited by mlord (14/07/2004 20:24)

Top
#227076 - 14/07/2004 20:25 Re: Bugs in v3alpha8 [Re: mlord]
mlord
carpal tunnel

Registered: 29/08/2000
Posts: 13469
Loc: Canada
Hijack v397 is now released, and incorporates a workaround to prevent the infinite crash loop that otherwise results from selecting the Lavatory Floor visual.

Cheers

Top
#227077 - 14/07/2004 21:35 Re: Bugs in v3alpha8 [Re: mlord]
mlord
carpal tunnel

Registered: 29/08/2000
Posts: 13469
Loc: Canada
The AnnaVU and other spectrometer type visuals all seem "muted" in v3alpha8 -- much less dynamic movement than in v3alpha7 and earlier releases.

???

Top
#227078 - 15/07/2004 11:55 Re: Bugs in v3alpha8 [Re: mlord]
peter
carpal tunnel

Registered: 13/07/2000
Posts: 4138
Loc: Cambridge, England
Quote:
The "Lavatory Floor" visual crashes the player in an infinite loop until "player -i" is entered at the serial port. BIG problem. The release notes suggest that this is a known issue, but also that this visual wasn't supposed to be present in alpha8 -- it is present

Yeah, that seems to be my fault -- I was sure I'd disabled it, but CVS tells me differently.

Still, that's why these hastily-prepared releases (the datestamps on the CD are genuine) get a limited rollout to start with. I've already fixed the thing about the Receiver Edition not dealing with static IP addresses.

Peter

Top
#227079 - 15/07/2004 12:36 Re: Bugs in v3alpha8 [Re: peter]
mschrag
pooh-bah

Registered: 09/09/2000
Posts: 2303
Loc: Richmond, VA
Quote:
Receiver Edition

I believe you just filled in one of our Bingo card slots in the release notes.

Top
#227080 - 15/07/2004 12:51 Re: Bugs in v3alpha8 [Re: mlord]
robricc
carpal tunnel

Registered: 30/10/2000
Posts: 4909
Loc: Orange County, NY USA
On my 56kbps MP3s which are about 1 hour long a piece, they don't resume anywhere near where I left off when shutting the car. I think they seem to resume about 10 minutes behind or where the track starts.
_________________________
-Rob Riccardelli
80GB 16MB MK2 090000736

Top
#227081 - 15/07/2004 13:01 Re: Bugs in v3alpha8 [Re: peter]
Daria
carpal tunnel

Registered: 24/01/2002
Posts: 3922
Loc: Pittsburgh, PA
Quote:
Still, that's why these hastily-prepared releases (the datestamps on the CD are genuine) get a limited rollout to start with.


If I'm willing to bend over, the onus is on me...

Top
#227082 - 15/07/2004 13:16 Re: Bugs in v3alpha8 [Re: mlord]
mlord
carpal tunnel

Registered: 29/08/2000
Posts: 13469
Loc: Canada
The AutoEQ does not maintain a flat curve when run with NO MICROPHONE connected. This may or may not be a bug, but it kinda makes it difficult for me to tell if my MIC jack is actually hooked up or not.

Also, I'm not sure, but I belive the "PrevVisual" buttoncode from v2.00 is STILL missing from v3alpha8. Whenever somebody has a second or two, it would be very nice to have it back in there again!

Cheers

Top
#227083 - 15/07/2004 13:30 Re: Bugs in v3alpha8 [Re: mlord]
peter
carpal tunnel

Registered: 13/07/2000
Posts: 4138
Loc: Cambridge, England
Quote:
Also, I'm not sure, but I belive the "PrevVisual" buttoncode from v2.00 is STILL missing from v3alpha8. Whenever somebody has a second or two, it would be very nice to have it back in there again!

Yes, there's now been a fair amount of development on car v2 since it was branched from the trunk, including Previous Visual, making the play counter optional in Track Info, and a huge amount of RDS code which I don't personally understand. We indeed really ought to merge all that stuff into v3 sometime.

Peter

Top
#227084 - 15/07/2004 15:41 Re: Bugs in v3alpha8 [Re: peter]
alex25
member

Registered: 30/06/1999
Posts: 171
Loc: Switzerland
In Antwort auf:
and a huge amount of RDS code which I don't personally understand.


Is it possible that the karma 2 includes a RDS tuner?

Top
#227085 - 15/07/2004 15:52 Re: Bugs in v3alpha8 [Re: peter]
tfabris
carpal tunnel

Registered: 20/12/1999
Posts: 30531
Loc: Seattle, WA
Quote:
We indeed really ought to merge all that stuff into v3 sometime.

Including a whole bunch of bug fixes made to 2.0 since the time of the branch split. I'm really looking forward to having all the old pre-2.0 bugs re-fixed in 3.0 so I can start using it as my daily driver. Any chance of that happening sometime?
_________________________
Tony Fabris

Top
#227086 - 15/07/2004 17:42 Re: Bugs in v3alpha8 [Re: tfabris]
peter
carpal tunnel

Registered: 13/07/2000
Posts: 4138
Loc: Cambridge, England
Quote:
Including a whole bunch of bug fixes made to 2.0 since the time of the branch split.

Well, yes and no. Almost everything was merged a long time ago, it's just the few last fixes for 2.00final and 2.01 which haven't been. Are there any particular bugs you're talking about? I didn't think you got RDS in the US...

Peter

Top
#227087 - 15/07/2004 17:43 Re: Bugs in v3alpha8 [Re: peter]
mlord
carpal tunnel

Registered: 29/08/2000
Posts: 13469
Loc: Canada
In the past year, RDS has even shown up here in my part of Canada! But currently just the RDS display part, not the TA or AF functions.

Cheers

Top
#227088 - 15/07/2004 17:46 Re: Bugs in v3alpha8 [Re: tfabris]
Daria
carpal tunnel

Registered: 24/01/2002
Posts: 3922
Loc: Pittsburgh, PA
Send me a copy of 3a8 and I'll tell you what's still broken

Top
#227089 - 15/07/2004 17:50 Re: Bugs in v3alpha8 [Re: peter]
tfabris
carpal tunnel

Registered: 20/12/1999
Posts: 30531
Loc: Seattle, WA
Quote:
Are there any particular bugs you're talking about? I didn't think you got RDS in the US...

We get so little RDS that it's not a factor, correct. I was talking about non-RDS stuff. Things like... Player is unresponsive when it is reading from the disk, certain visuals crash the player if left up and running, the menu font is misalingned with the menu borders, that sort of thing. My memory is extremely fuzzy on what bugs I noticed in 3a7 that were leftovers from 2.x betas, but a peek through the old bugbase (if it's still there) would probably refresh my memory. Also a lot of us reported leftover 2.x bugs in the bugs forum here on the BBS during the alphas, someone should look through those probably and see if there's still there in the latest alphas.

Edit: I remember one specific one. Somewhere along 2.0 you made "Plays: x" optional, and it was still permanently in there in the alphas last I checked. Of course, I've still not yet seen the Amersfoort 2004 alphas, so it might have changed in those.

Edit: This thread has a few 3a7 bugs that we might want to check again to see if they're still there in the 2004 alphas.

Edit: Another one I *seem* to remember existing in 3a7 that was fixed in 2.0, was the thing with the codec/bitrate sometimes not showing up on the track info screen because the number of lines on that screen was variable.
_________________________
Tony Fabris

Top
#227090 - 15/07/2004 18:16 Re: Bugs in v3alpha8 [Re: tfabris]
peter
carpal tunnel

Registered: 13/07/2000
Posts: 4138
Loc: Cambridge, England
Quote:
Edit: I remember one specific one. Somewhere along 2.0 you made "Plays: x" optional, and it was still permanently in there in the alphas last I checked.

Yes, I mentioned that above. That list I posted above was from the code diff, so anything else wrong with v3 either wasn't fixed in v2 or (more commonly I suspect) wasn't applicable to v2. (Well. We also added a screen for setting the time in AM/PM as opposed to 24h, fixed a bug where inserting or appending into a playlist always unpaused the player if paused, and changed the confirmation message for "Hate Artist" to be less confusing. But those seemed too minor to mention.)

The caching code, for instance, got completely rewritten; if there was a bug in early v2 that had the same symptoms as the current v3 unresponsive-during-caching bug, then it's just a coincidence.

Edit: I'm not saying there're no bugs in v3 alpha 8, of course, I'm just saying that a v2-to-trunk merge is only going to fix one or two of them.

Peter

Top
#227091 - 15/07/2004 18:19 Re: Bugs in v3alpha8 [Re: peter]
tfabris
carpal tunnel

Registered: 20/12/1999
Posts: 30531
Loc: Seattle, WA
OK cool.
_________________________
Tony Fabris

Top
#227092 - 15/07/2004 18:23 Re: Bugs in v3alpha8 [Re: peter]
genixia
Carpal Tunnel

Registered: 08/02/2002
Posts: 3411
Quote:
changed the confirmation message for "Hate Artist" to be less confusing

That was one of my requests, and now you come to mention it, has been bugging my subconcious again recently.
_________________________
Mk2a 60GB Blue. Serial 030102962 sig.mp3: File Format not Valid.

Top
#227093 - 16/07/2004 12:00 Re: Bugs in v3alpha8 [Re: peter]
mlord
carpal tunnel

Registered: 29/08/2000
Posts: 13469
Loc: Canada
Quote:
the current v3 unresponsive-during-caching bug


I have a fix for this now, yet another ugly hijack hack!

Look for v398 shortly.

Cheers

Top
#227094 - 16/07/2004 12:07 Re: Bugs in v3alpha8 [Re: peter]
mlord
carpal tunnel

Registered: 29/08/2000
Posts: 13469
Loc: Canada
On a related note..

v3alpha8 is rather slow at startup (compared with v2.01), expecially during its initial read of the database and playlist files.

This looks easy to fix: the player currently reads database and playlist a sector at a time (512 bytes), which is rather inefficient. Simply switching to a larger buffer size (eg. 4096) should greatly improve the startup time.

Cheers

Top
#227095 - 16/07/2004 12:17 Re: Bugs in v3alpha8 [Re: mlord]
Daria
carpal tunnel

Registered: 24/01/2002
Posts: 3922
Loc: Pittsburgh, PA
emacs the binary!

Top
#227096 - 16/07/2004 12:33 Re: Bugs in v3alpha8 [Re: mlord]
pim
addict

Registered: 14/11/2000
Posts: 474
Loc: The Hague, the Netherlands
Quote:

Simply switching to a larger buffer size (eg. 4096) should greatly improve the startup time.



Oh, yes, I would love a fix for that. With 20.000 or so tunes, it takes me three or
four blocks before any sound is heard.

I assume this needs to be changed in the player, no hijack hacks possible there.

Pim

Top
#227097 - 16/07/2004 12:42 open sourcing RDS tuner code [Re: alex25]
pim
addict

Registered: 14/11/2000
Posts: 474
Loc: The Hague, the Netherlands
Quote:

Is it possible that the karma 2 includes a RDS tuner?



I've always wondered whether the tuner software is shared at all
with other products. If not, how about open sourcing the tuner code?

With RDS circumstances so different across the world, the
official development team will never be able to address all issues.

The hardest part, I guess, for this would be to implement the
tuner code into a shared library, like was done for the WMA code.

Pim

Top
#227098 - 16/07/2004 15:30 Re: Bugs in v3alpha8 [Re: mlord]
mlord
carpal tunnel

Registered: 29/08/2000
Posts: 13469
Loc: Canada
My 16MB Mk2a here repeatedly crashes at about the same spot on a certain track. Setting ReserveCache=12 fixes it.

Crashlog attached.


Attachments
226381-crash.txt (671 downloads)


Top
#227099 - 16/07/2004 15:35 Re: Bugs in v3alpha8 [Re: mlord]
mlord
carpal tunnel

Registered: 29/08/2000
Posts: 13469
Loc: Canada
Ooops.. spoke too soon. It crashed again just after posting.

Second crashlog attached.

No crashes at all on my 32MB Mk2a, with ReserveCache=64.

EDIT: MMmmm.. not so sure about this crash -- the autochange visual was 0x18, one before "Lavatory Floor" -- perhaps it was crashing just as the visual was trying to change to the LF crasher..

So, I stopped the player, and loaded a modified Hijack which automatically deselects 0x18 (as well as 0x19), and now it's not crashing (yet).

???


Cheers


Attachments
226387-crash2.txt (669 downloads)



Edited by mlord (16/07/2004 15:47)

Top
#227100 - 24/07/2004 20:40 Re: Bugs in v3alpha8 [Re: mlord]
mlord
carpal tunnel

Registered: 29/08/2000
Posts: 13469
Loc: Canada
Another bug today:

Total tight-loop lockup of v3a8 while attempting to play a specific tune (available if needed). No messages, just load average of 7.82, stuck in a real-time priority thread somewhere. Recovery impossible without "player -i".

Cheers

Top
#227101 - 24/07/2004 23:39 Re: Bugs in v3alpha8 [Re: mlord]
drakino
carpal tunnel

Registered: 08/06/1999
Posts: 7830
Loc: Seattle, WA
Hijack wish, can we get a way to do "player -i" on the road?
_________________________
Tom

Top
#227102 - 25/07/2004 00:02 Re: Bugs in v3alpha8 [Re: mlord]
Daria
carpal tunnel

Registered: 24/01/2002
Posts: 3922
Loc: Pittsburgh, PA
How did this behave? Unresponsive UI?

Top
#227103 - 25/07/2004 13:47 Re: Bugs in v3alpha8 [Re: drakino]
tfabris
carpal tunnel

Registered: 20/12/1999
Posts: 30531
Loc: Seattle, WA
Quote:
Hijack wish, can we get a way to do "player -i" on the road?

Absolutely brilliant idea.
_________________________
Tony Fabris

Top
#227104 - 25/07/2004 15:54 Re: Bugs in v3alpha8 [Re: drakino]
mlord
carpal tunnel

Registered: 29/08/2000
Posts: 13469
Loc: Canada
It's called the ;@MENU_EXEC macro, which is currently half-implemented. Someday I'll tackle the more difficult half.

Cheers

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >