Unoffical empeg BBS

Quick Links: Empeg FAQ | Software | RioCar.Org | Hijack | jEmplode | emphatic
Repairs: Repairs | Addons: Eutronix | Cases

Topic Options
#233462 - 14/09/2004 15:44 Stuck genre display on Carbon
Ezekiel
pooh-bah

Registered: 25/08/2000
Posts: 2413
Loc: NH USA
For some reason all songs (including the Audible.com sample) display with the genre 'Trance' regardless of actual genre tag's value. Is this a known bug or am I the lucky one? Not a biggie, but I figured I'd ask.

I've not tried anything save powering off and picking different songs (via Play Music menu). No hard reset or anything. I've got it mostly full (about 980 moderately high bitrate songs). It worked properly at one time, but has since become stuck. I didn't notice exactly when.

Thoughts? Suggestions? Thanks!

-Zeke
_________________________
WWFSMD?

Top
#233463 - 14/09/2004 16:28 Re: Stuck genre display on Carbon [Re: Ezekiel]
pgrzelak
carpal tunnel

Registered: 15/08/2000
Posts: 4859
Loc: New Jersey, USA
Hmmm... I am not aware of this one, but I am curious how you did it.
_________________________
Paul Grzelak
200GB with 48MB RAM, Illuminated Buttons and Digital Outputs

Top
#233464 - 14/09/2004 16:36 Re: Stuck genre display on Carbon [Re: pgrzelak]
Ezekiel
pooh-bah

Registered: 25/08/2000
Posts: 2413
Loc: NH USA
I wish I could tell you how I did it too. I've really no idea.

-Zeke
_________________________
WWFSMD?

Top
#233465 - 14/09/2004 16:40 Re: Stuck genre display on Carbon [Re: Ezekiel]
pgrzelak
carpal tunnel

Registered: 15/08/2000
Posts: 4859
Loc: New Jersey, USA
Silly question: what firmware revision are you running?
_________________________
Paul Grzelak
200GB with 48MB RAM, Illuminated Buttons and Digital Outputs

Top
#233466 - 14/09/2004 17:55 Re: Stuck genre display on Carbon [Re: pgrzelak]
Ezekiel
pooh-bah

Registered: 25/08/2000
Posts: 2413
Loc: NH USA
Not silly at all! I'll take a look when I get home. As of last week it was the same version as that found on Rio's site (1.02 I believe) as I did check the firmware version after setting up RMM.

-Zeke
_________________________
WWFSMD?

Top
#233467 - 15/09/2004 00:00 Re: Stuck genre display on Carbon [Re: pgrzelak]
Ezekiel
pooh-bah

Registered: 25/08/2000
Posts: 2413
Loc: NH USA
Yep. 1.02. 4728/4769 MB used. 938 tracks, 0 playlists. A hard reset did not help. I am quite certain that my Ramones, AC/DC and Beastie Boys tracks are _not_ tagged trance.

-Zeke
_________________________
WWFSMD?

Top
#233468 - 15/09/2004 08:49 Re: Stuck genre display on Carbon [Re: Ezekiel]
pgrzelak
carpal tunnel

Registered: 15/08/2000
Posts: 4859
Loc: New Jersey, USA
Question: In RMM, do the tracks on the Carbon still show up as trance? I am wondering if the database got confused. It might be a matter of removing the database and letting it rescan your music. Additionally, I have posted a link to this thread, uh, "elsewhere", so I hope to learn more.
_________________________
Paul Grzelak
200GB with 48MB RAM, Illuminated Buttons and Digital Outputs

Top
#233469 - 15/09/2004 11:07 Re: Stuck genre display on Carbon [Re: pgrzelak]
Ezekiel
pooh-bah

Registered: 25/08/2000
Posts: 2413
Loc: NH USA
Thanks for cross posting me, much appreciated. The tracks listed on the Carbon in RMM did not show up as all Trance. A few genres were odd (more on this below), but most of them were correct.

After looking at the genre tags on the Carbon via RMM, I deleted ALL the music from the Carbon and then cleaned up any goofy Genres listed in RMM for the files on my PC (there were some that were listed as numbers between 1 and 99 due to unsynced v1 & v2 tags, a few of which were songs that had landed on the Carbon). I then put about 4GB worth back onto the Carbon.

The genre is still stuck at Trance for all songs on the Carbon. I would have thought that the database rebuild would clear things out, but sadly no.

I'm willing to give any suggestion a try as I've run out of ideas at this point.

-Zeke
_________________________
WWFSMD?

Top
#233470 - 15/09/2004 11:38 Re: Stuck genre display on Carbon [Re: Ezekiel]
pgrzelak
carpal tunnel

Registered: 15/08/2000
Posts: 4859
Loc: New Jersey, USA
<stunned, dumb look>

A deletion of all music, reload and resync didn't clear it?!? Wow.
_________________________
Paul Grzelak
200GB with 48MB RAM, Illuminated Buttons and Digital Outputs

Top
#233471 - 15/09/2004 12:50 Re: Stuck genre display on Carbon [Re: Ezekiel]
Anonymous
Unregistered


Perhaps trying format, not just deleting all songs may clear the Genre issue you are seeing, I have yet to see this myself but will keep an eye out for it.

To format, simply right click the device via Explorer and select format.

Top
#233472 - 15/09/2004 14:24 Re: Stuck genre display on Carbon
Ezekiel
pooh-bah

Registered: 25/08/2000
Posts: 2413
Loc: NH USA
I copied the music off (I'm at the office), formatted and copyied the music back to its original location on the Carbon. It 'Integrated' and 'Finalized'.

Shortly after I finished this I realized that I am truly an idiot and do not deserve to own such a nice toy as the Carbon.

I was interpreting the 'EQ' display (which you can toggle to by pressing the center 'select' button on the D-Pad) as Genre, and it was set to Trance. After the reformat, it reverted to 'EQ Off' and displayed that quite clearly.

I'd set EQ to trance on the ride home after a wedding reception Sunday night (and had the mental state of someone coming from an open-bar event) and completely forgotten about it.

I'll go away and hang my head in shame now.



I just hope this misadventure can make it into the Rio tech support scripts for future reference. I've very thoroughly proven the old axiom: "Make it idiot proof and they'll invent a better idiot."

Bah.

-Zeke
_________________________
WWFSMD?

Top
#233473 - 15/09/2004 14:26 Re: Stuck genre display on Carbon [Re: Ezekiel]
pgrzelak
carpal tunnel

Registered: 15/08/2000
Posts: 4859
Loc: New Jersey, USA
D'oh!

And I was wondering how you were getting the genre to display on the Carbon itself...

Oh well...
_________________________
Paul Grzelak
200GB with 48MB RAM, Illuminated Buttons and Digital Outputs

Top
#233474 - 15/09/2004 14:37 Re: Stuck genre display on Carbon [Re: pgrzelak]
Ezekiel
pooh-bah

Registered: 25/08/2000
Posts: 2413
Loc: NH USA
Paul - thanks to you and everybody else for helping me out. I'm glad I've not discovered a bug.

-Zeke
_________________________
WWFSMD?

Top
#233475 - 15/09/2004 15:28 second metacomment of the day...
Daria
carpal tunnel

Registered: 24/01/2002
Posts: 3922
Loc: Pittsburgh, PA
Anonymous? since when??

Top
#233476 - 15/09/2004 15:53 Re: second metacomment of the day... [Re: Daria]
pgrzelak
carpal tunnel

Registered: 15/08/2000
Posts: 4859
Loc: New Jersey, USA
Good question! Of course, it could be one of the admins that might have access to interesting information that should not be traced back to DNNA posting as a hidden user to keep their secret identity, well, secret. Or it could just be a board bug.
_________________________
Paul Grzelak
200GB with 48MB RAM, Illuminated Buttons and Digital Outputs

Top
#233477 - 15/09/2004 16:05 Re: second metacomment of the day... [Re: pgrzelak]
Anonymous
Unregistered


Nope. It's just that anonymous comment posting has been accidently left on in this particular forum.

Top
#233478 - 16/09/2004 00:34 Re: second metacomment of the day...
Daria
carpal tunnel

Registered: 24/01/2002
Posts: 3922
Loc: Pittsburgh, PA
My moderator powers are useless here.

Top