Unoffical empeg BBS

Quick Links: Empeg FAQ | Software | RioCar.Org | Hijack | BigDisk Builder | jEmplode | emphatic
Repairs: Repairs | Addons: Eutronix | Cases

Topic Options
#112530 - 22/08/2002 14:10 Amp location and ground wire placement
Caps
stranger

Registered: 09/07/2002
Posts: 52
Loc: Arizona, USA
I just received my amplifier and am looking for a place to put it. Right now I am thinking it will work under the front passenger seat of my car. There is about a 1/2 inch of clearance between the amp and the bottom of the seat. Plus the heatsinks on the amp are in the front and back, and there are vent holes on the top. Are there any problems that I don't know about with putting it there?

And I am wondering where to connect the ground cable coming off of the amp. There is a gold-plated loop at the end of it, so it looks like it wants to be screwed in place somewhere. Would connecting it to one of the screws that holds the seat in be ok? It's not going to shock anyone will it?

Top
#112531 - 22/08/2002 20:33 Re: Amp location and ground wire placement [Re: Caps]
ElectricD7
member

Registered: 31/01/2002
Posts: 135
Loc: Indiana, USA
You shouldnt have any problem mounting the amp there as long as the seat can be moved forward and backward freely without scraping the amp. In my previous installations, when i have mounted under a seat, i have grounded to the studs which the seat bolts to on the floor. No chance of shocking anyone!
_________________________
ED7 --------------------- 20G Mark2A SN#: 010101680 1997 Chrysler Sebring LXi

Top
#112532 - 06/09/2002 14:43 Wiring of Amp Remote Wire [Re: Caps]
Caps
stranger

Registered: 09/07/2002
Posts: 52
Loc: Arizona, USA
There is a wire coming from the amp that is the remote turn on wire, so it will turn on when I start the engine. Where should I connect this wire to?

There is a amp remote wire coming from the empeg, which is where I think it should go. But why couldn't I put it on the Ingition sense wire? Is it so the amp won't turn on unless the empeg is in the car?

Top
#112533 - 06/09/2002 14:48 Re: Wiring of Amp Remote Wire [Re: Caps]
matthew_k
pooh-bah

Registered: 12/02/2002
Posts: 2298
Loc: Berkeley, California
You wouldn't want to hook it up to the iginition because then the empeg couldn't chose when to turn the amp on. This is usefull for when you want to turn the empeg on when the car is off without using the key.

Matthew

Top
#112534 - 06/09/2002 14:50 Re: Amp location and ground wire placement [Re: Caps]
Caps
stranger

Registered: 09/07/2002
Posts: 52
Loc: Arizona, USA
One more quick question. There is a small screw inbetween each pair of RCA connectors on the amp. And there is a small wire inbetween the two RCA cables themselves. Should this be another ground wire? There is a place to connect this ground to the empeg at connectors 16 & 19.

Why would I need to run a ground wire inbetween the RCA cables, should I connect this? I don't see why not.

-Thanks

Top
#112535 - 06/09/2002 14:52 Re: Wiring of Amp Remote Wire [Re: Caps]
tfabris
carpal tunnel

Registered: 20/12/1999
Posts: 31307
Loc: Seattle, WA
There is a wire coming from the amp that is the remote turn on wire, so it will turn on when I start the engine.

That is an incorrect statement.

Assuming a standard aftermarket amplifier... The remote turn on wire for the amplifier is not there for when you start the engine. It is there for when you turn on the stereo. Subtly different, but important.

Where should I connect this wire to?

The amp remote wire on your stereo.

But why couldn't I put it on the Ingition sense wire?

Because if you put it on the ignition wire, you will get speaker-damaging "pops" at inopportune times.

You would also be unable to use the "wake from standby mode" feature of the empeg.
_________________________
Tony Fabris

Top
#112536 - 06/09/2002 14:53 Re: Amp location and ground wire placement [Re: Caps]
tfabris
carpal tunnel

Registered: 20/12/1999
Posts: 31307
Loc: Seattle, WA
Why would I need to run a ground wire inbetween the RCA cables, should I connect this? I don't see why not.

This would only be needed if you were troubleshooting a ground loop problem.
_________________________
Tony Fabris

Top
#112537 - 06/09/2002 15:02 Re: Amp location and ground wire placement [Re: tfabris]
Caps
stranger

Registered: 09/07/2002
Posts: 52
Loc: Arizona, USA
That had to be the quickest reply ever. Thanks, this board is great.

Top
#112538 - 06/09/2002 15:06 Re: Amp location and ground wire placement [Re: Caps]
tfabris
carpal tunnel

Registered: 20/12/1999
Posts: 31307
Loc: Seattle, WA
Heck, no, that's slow for me.
_________________________
Tony Fabris

Top
#112539 - 08/09/2002 03:20 Re: Amp location and ground wire placement [Re: tfabris]
schofiel
carpal tunnel

Registered: 25/06/1999
Posts: 2992
Loc: Wareham, Dorset, UK
Well, it can be, but it's intended to be an antenna remote line/amp enable line. The RCA grounds should be quite sufficient for signal earths, relative to amp and HU. However, there's no need to be a stickler if you don't want to!
_________________________
One of the few remaining Mk1 owners... #00015

Top