Unoffical empeg BBS

Quick Links: Empeg FAQ | Software | RioCar.Org | Hijack | jEmplode | emphatic
Repairs: Repairs | Addons: Eutronix | Cases

Page 2 of 3 < 1 2 3 >
Topic Options
#223989 - 01/11/2003 14:50 Re: tRio 0.1.4 alpha5 [Re: pauln]
gerald_clark
new poster

Registered: 08/10/2003
Posts: 30
Loc: IL, U.S.A.
Well, I turned on sql logging, and here is the query.

031101 14:48:39 3 Query SET autocommit=1
3 Query SELECT user.id FROM role_auth LEFT JOIN user ON user.role_id=role_auth.role_id WHERE user.id='admin' AND user.password='0DPiKuNIrrVmD8IUCuw1hQxNqZc=' AND role_auth.handler_name='Drivers' AND role_auth.method_name='getRec'
3 Query SET autocommit=1
3 Query SELECT driver.user_id,driver.callback_url,driver.callback_user_id,driver.callback_password,driver.mime_mask,driver.master_mask,driver.slave_mask,driver.per_user_settings,driver.supports_device_status,driver.is_active,driver.id FROM driver WHERE (driver.id=2) LIMIT 1

And The results:

mysql> SELECT user.id FROM role_auth LEFT JOIN user ON user.role_id=role_auth.role_id WHERE user.id='admin' AND user.password='0DPiKuNIrrVmD8IUCuw1hQxNqZc=' AND role_auth.handler_name='Drivers' AND role_auth.method_name='getRec'
-> ;
+-------+
| id |
+-------+
| admin |
+-------+
1 row in set (0.01 sec)

mysql> SELECT driver.user_id,driver.callback_url,driver.callback_user_id,driver.callback_password,driver.mime_mask,driver.master_mask,driver.slave_mask,driver.per_user_settings,driver.supports_device_status,driver.is_active,driver.id FROM driver WHERE (driver.id=2) LIMIT 1;
+---------+---------------------------------+------------------+-------------------+-----------+-------------+------------+-------------------+------------------------+-----------+----+
| user_id | callback_url | callback_user_id | callback_password | mime_mask | master_mask | slave_mask | per_user_settings | supports_device_status | is_active | id |
+---------+---------------------------------+------------------+-------------------+-----------+-------------+------------+-------------------+------------------------+-----------+----+
| trio | http://localhost:8080/trio/RPC2 | trio | trioserver | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
+---------+---------------------------------+------------------+-------------------+-----------+-------------+------------+-------------------+------------------------+-----------+----+
1 row in set (0.00 sec)




Edited by gerald_clark (01/11/2003 15:00)

Top
#223990 - 01/11/2003 16:47 Re: tRio 0.1.4 alpha5 [Re: gerald_clark]
pauln
enthusiast

Registered: 03/12/2001
Posts: 332
Loc: UK
Aren't you seeing an SQL error in the JReceiver logs when you get the "bus-problem getting album menu recs" error?

Previously people have seen the following in the JREc logs:

Root cause: java.sql.SQLException: General error: Got error 'empty (sub)expression' from regexp

It's the query that caused this that I'm curious to see.
_________________________
Paul (the tRio guy)

Top
#223991 - 01/11/2003 17:15 Re: tRio 0.1.4 alpha5 [Re: pauln]
gerald_clark
new poster

Registered: 08/10/2003
Posts: 30
Loc: IL, U.S.A.
I don't know where the Jreceiver logs would be.
Jetty log shows.

17:00:32.309 EVENT action: ERROR: failure in SettingEditAction, http://localhost:8080/trio/RPC2

The mysql log file posted previously shows no sql error.

I am still running alpha4 as alpha5 still shows the error I posted previously.

Trio is useable as it is, but I am happy to help any way I can.

Top
#223992 - 02/11/2003 05:37 Re: tRio 0.1.4 alpha5 [Re: pauln]
Saki
stranger

Registered: 15/07/2003
Posts: 19
Loc: London
I'm having problems getting tRio to boot using ARM on Win98SE. Everything goes fine, then I get the following message in the MS Dos window:

-------------------
<snipped most of normal boot>
Loading TRioPlayerLayout: windows
ImageTranslation: byte-binary
******** Start up error ********
Error loading configuration
trio.TRioStartupException: Error loading configuration
at trio.TRioServer.loadConfiguration(Unknown Source)
at trio.TRioServer.<init>(Unknown Source)
at trio.TRioServer.main(Unknown Source)
Caused by: java.util.NoSuchElementException
at java.net.NetworkInterface$1checkedAddresses.nextElement(Unknown Sourc
e)
at trio.TRioServer.initRemote(Unknown Source)
... 3 more
End of TRioServer
-------------------

Any ideas?

Thanks!

Top
#223993 - 02/11/2003 11:50 Re: tRio 0.1.4 alpha5 [Re: Saki]
pauln
enthusiast

Registered: 03/12/2001
Posts: 332
Loc: UK
Sorry, I really ought to write this one up in the trouble shooting blurb.

Change the following line in trio.xml from:

<rmi create-registry="true"/>

to:

<rmi create-registry="true" host-name="xxxx"/>

where xxxx is the name (or ip address) of the machine that the trio server is running on (the same value you'll specify in http://xxxx:8090/trio-applet.htm).

Cheers
Paul
_________________________
Paul (the tRio guy)

Top
#223994 - 02/11/2003 17:38 Re: tRio 0.1.4 alpha5 [Re: pauln]
Saki
stranger

Registered: 15/07/2003
Posts: 19
Loc: London
Am now up and streaming! Thanks Paul!

But......it's not quite right yet: the web interface isn't working. But, for once, I think I might know why (!)

When I try to access the web interface, the following appears in the tRio's Java window:

-------------------
Got http request: GET /trio-applet.htm HTTP/1.1
java.io.FileNotFoundException: C:\Program Files\trio-0.1.4.alpha5\bin\docs\trio-
applet.htm (The system cannot find the path specified)
at java.io.FileInputStream.open(Native Method)
at java.io.FileInputStream.<init>(Unknown Source)
at java.io.FileInputStream.<init>(Unknown Source)
at sun.net.www.protocol.file.FileURLConnection.connect(Unknown Source)
at sun.net.www.protocol.file.FileURLConnection.getInputStream(Unknown So
urce)
at trio.http.TRioHttpClientConnection.getOtherResource(Unknown Source)
at trio.http.TRioHttpClientConnection.processRequest(Unknown Source)
at trio.http.TRioHttpClientConnection.run(Unknown Source)
----------------

Looking through tRio's files, it seems that trio-applet.htm
is in "\docs\trio-applet.htm"
not in "\bin\docs\trio-applet.htm"

Is there something I could change to correct the address?

Thanks again!

Top
#223995 - 03/11/2003 02:52 Re: tRio 0.1.4 alpha5 [Re: Saki]
pauln
enthusiast

Registered: 03/12/2001
Posts: 332
Loc: UK
Have you changed the line in trio.bat which reads "cd %TRIO_HOME%" at all? It appends /docs to the current directory and so this line should be left as is.

Alternatively you can change the following line in trio.xml:

<http-server port="8090"/>

to:

<http-server port="8090" root="C:\\Program Files\\trio-0.1.4.alpha5"/>

Cheers
Paul
_________________________
Paul (the tRio guy)

Top
#223996 - 03/11/2003 18:36 Re: tRio 0.1.4 alpha5 [Re: pauln]
Saki
stranger

Registered: 15/07/2003
Posts: 19
Loc: London
Thanks for the reply, Paul.

I hadn't changed "cd %TRIO_HOME%", but your other suggestion worked......kind of.....

Using your suggestion, the Java web interface now loads, but the player tab doesn't change the display from what it is on the status tab.

It doesn't work on my other machine either. And nothing seems awry (to my untrained eye) in the Java dos window:

---------------------
Got http request: GET /trio-applet.htm HTTP/1.1
Got http request: GET /trio-applet-0.1.4.jar HTTP/1.1
Got http request: GET /images/rio-small.gif HTTP/1.1
getting image: file:/C://Program Files//trio-0.1.4.alpha5/images/rio-small.gif
Updating config file
---------------------------

Although, actually, there *is* something a bit funny when tRio first boots, but that doesn't seem to affect any other operation.
----------------------
C:\Program Files\trio-0.1.4.alpha5\bin>set TRIO_HOME=c:\Program Files\trio-0.1.4
.alpha5

C:\Program Files\trio-0.1.4.alpha5\bin>set JAVA_HOME=c:\Program Files\Java\j2re1
.4.2

C:\Program Files\trio-0.1.4.alpha5\bin>cd c:\Program Files\trio-0.1.4.alpha5
Too many parameters - Files\trio-0.1.4.alpha5
-------------------------------

"Too many parameters"??

So sorry to keep pestering you like this! I thought I had a bog standard set-up but I must be doing something wrong to have so many problems! Unless maybe the fact that I'm using ARM is the problem...?

Thanks again

Top
#223997 - 04/11/2003 02:23 Re: tRio 0.1.4 alpha5 [Re: Saki]
pauln
enthusiast

Registered: 03/12/2001
Posts: 332
Loc: UK
So the player tab appears, but when you select it nothing happens? Please send me the contents of the java console (via coffee mug in your system tray) and a screen shot of what you're seeing.

As for the "too many parameters" thing - I don't think it's causing your current problem - but it does explain your previous one. To fix it, enclose %TRIO_HOME% in double quotes as follows:

cd "%TRIO_HOME%"

THis isn't required on my win2k set up - what version of windows are you running?

Cheers
Paul
_________________________
Paul (the tRio guy)

Top
#223998 - 04/11/2003 02:30 Re: tRio 0.1.4 alpha5 [Re: gerald_clark]
pauln
enthusiast

Registered: 03/12/2001
Posts: 332
Loc: UK
I've just had a thought on this one. Try editing docs/trio-applet.htm and change:

<param name="archive" value="trio-applet-0.1.4.jar"/>

to:

<param name="archive" value="trio-0.1.4.jar"/>

This will take longer to load, but may solve your problem. If so, I should be able to add some more bit 'n pieces to the applet jar to make it work.

Cheers
Paul
_________________________
Paul (the tRio guy)

Top
#223999 - 04/11/2003 13:56 Re: tRio 0.1.4 alpha5 [Re: pauln]
Saki
stranger

Registered: 15/07/2003
Posts: 19
Loc: London
Hi Paul.

The cd "%TRIO_HOME%" has indeed fixed the "too many parameters" problem. My server's running Win98SE

As for the Java interface, here's the console output:

----------------------------------------------------
TRioApplet.init(): null
Parameters. trio-server: 10.0.0.4, rmi-port: 1099
Exporting Remote
Finding remote server
Loaded Application. Name: player, title: Player
Loaded Application. Name: clock, title: Clock
Listed applications: 2
Listed units: 1
Loaded Unit. Name: Kitchen, ip: /10.0.0.5
java.lang.IllegalArgumentException: setSelectedIndex: 2 out of bounds
at javax.swing.JComboBox.setSelectedIndex(Unknown Source)
at trio.applet.TRioAppletPlayerPanel.getModePanel(Unknown Source)
at trio.applet.TRioAppletPlayerPanel.init(Unknown Source)
at trio.applet.TRioAppletPlayerPanel.<init>(Unknown Source)
at trio.applet.TRioApplet.getUnitApplicationPanel(Unknown Source)
at trio.applet.TRioApplet$2.stateChanged(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.JTabbedPane.fireStateChanged(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.JTabbedPane$ModelListener.stateChanged(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.DefaultSingleSelectionModel.fireStateChanged(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.DefaultSingleSelectionModel.setSelectedIndex(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.JTabbedPane.setSelectedIndexImpl(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.JTabbedPane.setSelectedIndex(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.plaf.basic.BasicTabbedPaneUI$MouseHandler.mousePressed(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.processMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.processEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Container.processEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.retargetMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.processMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEventForHierarchy(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForHierarchy(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.run(Unknown Source)
----------------------------

There's a screenshot here too. Note that for the "player" tabe to highlish, I needed to click it twice.

Thanks, Paul!


Attachments
4229-triojavascreen.jpg (282 downloads)


Top
#224000 - 04/11/2003 13:59 Re: tRio 0.1.4 alpha5 [Re: Saki]
Saki
stranger

Registered: 15/07/2003
Posts: 19
Loc: London
"tabe"? "highlish"?!

I've not been drinking!

I meant "tab" and highlight"

Top
#224001 - 05/11/2003 01:43 Re: tRio 0.1.4 alpha5 [Re: Saki]
pauln
enthusiast

Registered: 03/12/2001
Posts: 332
Loc: UK
Ah yes, I think you've got this problem: http://sourceforge.net/tracker/index.php?func=detail&aid=831490&group_id=72920&atid=536118 . PM me with your email address and I'll send you a fix to try out.

Cheers
Paul
_________________________
Paul (the tRio guy)

Top
#224002 - 05/11/2003 02:34 Re: tRio 0.1.4 alpha5 [Re: pauln]
markb
new poster

Registered: 13/01/2002
Posts: 63
I have this problem too but manifested in a different way. In my case being able to select the Player tab for unit 192.168.1.122 seems to hinge upon having previously selected Listen mode.

This is trio.xml when it has broken:
<unit mode="Queue 'n Play" layout="universal" access="protected"/>
<unit ip="192.168.1.121"/>
<unit ip="192.168.1.120"/>
<unit ip="192.168.1.122" mode="Listen"/>

If I select Queue n Play on the actual receiver, I can then select the Player tab.

This is the state of trio.xml thereafter:
<unit mode="Queue 'n Play" layout="universal" access="protected"/>
<unit ip="192.168.1.121"/>
<unit ip="192.168.1.120"/>
<unit ip="192.168.1.122" mode="Queue 'n Play"/>

I hope that helps, and I would be happy to do further testing, or testing of a patch.

Setup is W2K, ARM 1.04 and tRio.

Many thanks again

M

Top
#224003 - 05/11/2003 03:35 Re: tRio 0.1.4 alpha5 [Re: pauln]
Saki
stranger

Registered: 15/07/2003
Posts: 19
Loc: London
That does indeed look like the problem. I've PMed my email addy to you.

Best,
Dave

Top
#224004 - 16/11/2003 06:48 Re: tRio 0.1.4 alpha5 [Re: gerald_clark]
dankhan
stranger

Registered: 01/11/2003
Posts: 6
Still getting the same problem - Jrec logs the following:

16-Nov-2003 12:48:10 jreceiver.common.rpc.xmlrpc.XmlRpcBaseHandler execute
WARNING: cannot service rpc request for method=getAlbumMenuRecs user=trio
Message: bus-problem getting album menu recs
Root cause: Message: db-problem getting menu album recs
Root cause: Message: db-problem encoding results
Root cause: Message: sql-problem getting menu recs
Root cause: java.sql.SQLException: General error: Got error 'repetition-operator operand invalid' from regexp
at org.gjt.mm.mysql.MysqlIO.sendCommand(Unknown Source)
at org.gjt.mm.mysql.MysqlIO.sqlQueryDirect(Unknown Source)
at org.gjt.mm.mysql.MysqlIO.sqlQuery(Unknown Source)
at org.gjt.mm.mysql.Connection.execSQL(Unknown Source)
at org.gjt.mm.mysql.Connection.execSQL(Unknown Source)
at org.gjt.mm.mysql.Statement.executeQuery(Unknown Source)
at org.gjt.mm.mysql.jdbc2.Statement.executeQuery(Unknown Source)
at jreceiver.server.db.MenuDB.getRecs(MenuDB.java:182)
at jreceiver.server.db.MenuDB.getRecs(MenuDB.java:214)
at jreceiver.server.db.MenuDB.getAlbumMenuRecs(MenuDB.java:74)
at jreceiver.server.bus.MenuBus.getAlbumMenuRecs(MenuBus.java:81)
at jreceiver.server.rpc.MenusDirect.getAlbumMenuRecs(MenusDirect.java:69)
at jreceiver.server.rpc.xmlrpc.MenusHandler.getRecsHelper(MenusHandler.java:95)
at jreceiver.server.rpc.xmlrpc.MenusHandler.executeHandler(MenusHandler.java:75)
at jreceiver.common.rpc.xmlrpc.XmlRpcBaseHandler.execute(XmlRpcBaseHandler.java:44)
at org.apache.xmlrpc.XmlRpcServer$Worker.execute(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.xmlrpc.XmlRpcServer.execute(Unknown Source)
at jreceiver.common.rpc.xmlrpc.XmlRpcServlet.doPost(XmlRpcServlet.java:113)
at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:760)
at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:853)
at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.ServletHolder.handle(ServletHolder.java:356)
at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.WebApplicationHandler.dispatch(WebApplicationHandler.java:294)
at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.ServletHandler.handle(ServletHandler.java:567)
at org.mortbay.http.HttpContext.handle(HttpContext.java:1723)
at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.WebApplicationContext.handle(WebApplicationContext.java:514)
at org.mortbay.http.HttpContext.handle(HttpContext.java:1673)
at org.mortbay.http.HttpServer.service(HttpServer.java:879)
at org.mortbay.http.HttpConnection.service(HttpConnection.java:783)
at org.mortbay.http.HttpConnection.handleNext(HttpConnection.java:945)
at org.mortbay.http.HttpConnection.handle(HttpConnection.java:800)
at org.mortbay.http.SocketListener.handleConnection(SocketListener.java:201)
at org.mortbay.util.ThreadedServer.handle(ThreadedServer.java:289)
at org.mortbay.util.ThreadPool$PoolThread.run(ThreadPool.java:454)

MySQL version is 3.23.58

Any help greatly appreciated

Regards,
-Dan

Top
#224005 - 16/11/2003 13:56 Re: tRio 0.1.4 alpha5 [Re: dankhan]
pauln
enthusiast

Registered: 03/12/2001
Posts: 332
Loc: UK
Dan,

Is it possible that you have some artists or albums with a blackslash (\) in their title?

Paul
_________________________
Paul (the tRio guy)

Top
#224006 - 17/11/2003 00:33 Re: tRio 0.1.4 alpha5 [Re: pauln]
robd
stranger

Registered: 17/11/2003
Posts: 4
Hi, sorry to jump in the middle of the tread here, but I'm having trouble starting the trio pc-side as well. I should point out that this is my first installation of the sw. Seems like java (1.4.2_01) is having some sort of problem with a font. I noticed that "lucida sans" in trio.xml was not a font I had, so I tried changing it to "lucida console", but the result was the same. Any suggestions?

Start of TRioServer. Version 0.1.4.alpha5
Defaulted http document root to: C:\PROGRA~1\trio-0.1.4.alpha5
Loading TRioPlayerLayout: universal
Loading TRioPlayerLayout: windows
ImageTranslation: byte-binary

An unexpected exception has been detected in native code outside the VM.
Unexpected Signal : EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION (0xc0000005) occurred at PC=0x31B
46B8
Function=[Unknown.]
Library=C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_01\bin\fontmanager.dll

NOTE: We are unable to locate the function name symbol for the error
just occurred. Please refer to release documentation for possible
reason and solutions.


Current Java thread:
at sun.awt.font.NativeFontWrapper.registerFonts(Native Method)
- locked <0x142ab4a8> (a java.lang.Class)
at sun.java2d.SunGraphicsEnvironment.addPathFonts(Unknown Source)
at sun.java2d.SunGraphicsEnvironment.registerFonts(Unknown Source)
at sun.java2d.SunGraphicsEnvironment.access$200(Unknown Source)
at sun.java2d.SunGraphicsEnvironment$2.run(Unknown Source)
at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
at sun.java2d.SunGraphicsEnvironment.loadFonts(Unknown Source)
- locked <0x100a00e0> (a sun.awt.Win32GraphicsEnvironment)
at sun.java2d.SunGraphicsEnvironment.mapFontName(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Font.initializeFont(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Font.<init>(Unknown Source)
at trio.TRioConfiguration.getFont(Unknown Source)
at trio.gui.TRioWindowManager.configure(Unknown Source)
at trio.TRioServer.loadUI(Unknown Source)
at trio.TRioServer.loadConfiguration(Unknown Source)
at trio.TRioServer.<init>(Unknown Source)
at trio.TRioServer.main(Unknown Source)

Top
#224007 - 18/11/2003 14:43 Re: tRio 0.1.4 alpha5 [Re: pauln]
markb
new poster

Registered: 13/01/2002
Posts: 63
Hi Paul,

Did you manage to devise a fix for this problem? I still get it under alpha5 after selecting Listen mode.

Cheers

M

Top
#224008 - 18/11/2003 15:19 Re: tRio 0.1.4 alpha5 [Re: robd]
pauln
enthusiast

Registered: 03/12/2001
Posts: 332
Loc: UK
According to the java web-site this may be to do with a corrupt font in your installation.

To get an idea as to which one it is, edit trio.bat in the bin directory and add "-Dsun.java2d.debugfonts=true" to the line that starts "java -X...". It should look something like:

java -X"bootclasspath:%TRIO_HOME%\lib\pja-mod.jar;%JAVA_HOME%\lib\rt.jar" -Dsun.java2d.debugfonts=true ...

And send me the output you get.

Cheers
Paul
_________________________
Paul (the tRio guy)

Top
#224009 - 18/11/2003 15:27 Re: tRio 0.1.4 alpha5 [Re: markb]
pauln
enthusiast

Registered: 03/12/2001
Posts: 332
Loc: UK
Hi Mark,

Yes, it seems to have fixed it. I'll be putting up an alpha6 version soon. But I'll mail you the files in the mean time.

Cheers
Paul
_________________________
Paul (the tRio guy)

Top
#224010 - 20/11/2003 21:24 font problem [Re: pauln]
robd
stranger

Registered: 17/11/2003
Posts: 4
Thanks Paul. The output was about 1000 lines, so I've attached it to this message. Maybe I have too many fonts?


Attachments
4340-font.txt (1029 downloads)



Edited by robd (20/11/2003 21:26)

Top
#224011 - 21/11/2003 14:01 Re: font problem [Re: robd]
pauln
enthusiast

Registered: 03/12/2001
Posts: 332
Loc: UK
Damn, I was expecting the fonts to show in alphabetical order (and it would have been the next one in your c:\windows\fonts directory that was the problem). But no, yours are listing in some other order. Does the order we're seeing make sense if you sort your fonts directory by the modified column? If so, remove the next one (after arial.ttf).

The other suggestion I've seen on the java sites is:

"I had this problem intermittently on Windows 2000 with Jdks 1.4 through 1.4.2.01. The problem did not occur with
1.3.1.01. I eventually traced the problem to a damaged/corrupt font in c:\WINNT\Fonts. I copied all the fonts in that directory to a temporary location, then deleted all the fonts in c:\WINNT\Fonts. I then copied all the fonts from the temporary location back into c:\WINNT\Fonts. This reinstalls the fonts and detects any corrupt/damaged fonts. I have not seen this error since reinstalling the fonts."

Obviously this would be c:\windows\fonts in your case.

Cheers
Paul

_________________________
Paul (the tRio guy)

Top
#224012 - 23/11/2003 17:40 Re: tRio 0.1.4 alpha5 [Re: dankhan]
dankhan
stranger

Registered: 01/11/2003
Posts: 6
Unfortunately can't search in windows for "\" as it is an illegal filename character. Can anyone give me a hand for the correct linux command to search filenames for the "\" character? Redhat treats the \ as a line continutation.

Are there any other characters that could produce 'repetition-operator operand invalid'? I have some music files that have extended characters in them (accents for example).

Cheers,
-Dan

Top
#224013 - 24/11/2003 01:14 Re: tRio 0.1.4 alpha5 [Re: dankhan]
pauln
enthusiast

Registered: 03/12/2001
Posts: 332
Loc: UK
This works on my suse box:

find . -name "*\\\*"

Cheers
Paul
_________________________
Paul (the tRio guy)

Top
#224014 - 24/11/2003 10:46 Re: tRio 0.1.4 alpha5 [Re: pauln]
markb
new poster

Registered: 13/01/2002
Posts: 63
Paul,

Many thanks for that. The files you PMed me did the trick. I am in full-functioning tRio heaven!

M

Top
#224015 - 25/11/2003 21:29 Re: font problem [Re: pauln]
robd
stranger

Registered: 17/11/2003
Posts: 4
Thanks a lot Paul! I had two corrupt font files. tRio is running now!

Top
#224016 - 26/11/2003 02:12 Re: font problem [Re: robd]
pauln
enthusiast

Registered: 03/12/2001
Posts: 332
Loc: UK
Excellent. How did you work out which ones were the problem? I'd like to know for future reference.
_________________________
Paul (the tRio guy)

Top
#224017 - 29/11/2003 23:25 Re: font problem [Re: pauln]
robd
stranger

Registered: 17/11/2003
Posts: 4
When you copy the fonts back to the font folder from a temp location, windows reintstalls them and verifies them. I got an error dialog for each font, that listed the file name.

Top
#224018 - 05/06/2005 03:18 Re: tRio 0.1.4 alpha5 [Re: dankhan]
scrape
new poster

Registered: 19/02/2005
Posts: 10
Has there been any resolution on this? I'm running JReceiver-0.25 and tRio 0.1.6. Everything appears to be working correctly from a functional perspective (ie, I can play music, and it all appears to be correct on the player's end). However, when I go to the "trio" settings on the JReceiver "Configuration" page, I get the following error:

Validation Error - You must correct the following error(s) to save the form:

unable to load because http://localhost:8080/trio/RPC2 (class SettingEditAction)

The settings on the page are either empty, if it's the first configuration page I've visited, or else the same as whatever the last page I visited were.

I've added, in trio.xml, host-name="10.26.99.1" to the rmi create-registry stanza, per an earlier post. No luck. Incidentally, should that be the IP address that I would access the tRio web interface via, or should that be the IP address that it's talking to the players with? My server has two separate interfaces, one for multimedia and one for everything else.

Thanks... hope I hear something back!

-Rob

Top
Page 2 of 3 < 1 2 3 >