Unoffical empeg BBS

Quick Links: Empeg FAQ | RioCar.Org | Hijack | BigDisk Builder | jEmplode | emphatic
Repairs: Repairs

Topic Options
#224101 - 08/11/2003 08:50 Help! trio: Can't get batch to run
rachurch
stranger

Registered: 08/11/2003
Posts: 10
I have followed the trio install directions and have installed Java2re 1.4.2_02 I think my problem is Java related.

Here's the readout when I double-click the trio.bat file:

ha5\lib\commons-logging.jar;c:\Program Files\tRio-0.1.4.alpha5\lib\commons-beanu
tils.jar;c:\Program Files\tRio-0.1.4.alpha5\lib\commons-collections.jar;c:\Progr
am Files\tRio-0.1.4.alpha5\lib\commons-digester.jar;c:\Program Files\tRio-0.1.4.
alpha5\lib\commons-lang.jar;c:\Program Files\tRio-0.1.4.alpha5\lib\jrcommon.jar;
c:\Program Files\tRio-0.1.4.alpha5\lib\jrutil.jar;c:\Program Files\tRio-0.1.4.al
pha5\lib\jrclient.jar;c:\Program Files\tRio-0.1.4.alpha5\lib\xmlrpc.jar" trio.TR
ioServer "-cc:\Program Files\tRio-0.1.4.alpha5\trio.xml"
Start of TRioServer. Version 0.1.4.alpha5
Defaulted http document root to: C:\Program Files\tRio-0.1.4.alpha5\bin
Loading TRioPlayerLayout: universal
Loading TRioPlayerLayout: windows
ImageTranslation: byte-binary
******** Start up error ********
Error loading configuration
trio.TRioStartupException: Error loading configuration
at trio.TRioServer.loadConfiguration(Unknown Source)
at trio.TRioServer.<init>(Unknown Source)
at trio.TRioServer.main(Unknown Source)
Caused by: java.util.NoSuchElementException
at java.net.NetworkInterface$1checkedAddresses.nextElement(Unknown Sourc
e)
at trio.TRioServer.initRemote(Unknown Source)
... 3 more
End of TRioServer

Seeing the Java issue, I looked at the trio.bat file and it's trying to run a program called "tools.jar" that I didn't see under the java folder. So, I went and downloaded the Java SE, which had the tools.jar file, but that still didn't help.

Please anyone have ideas? It shouldn't be this difficult!!

Thanks,
Rich

Top
#224102 - 08/11/2003 12:03 Re: Help! trio: Can't get batch to run [Re: rachurch]
pauln
enthusiast

Registered: 03/12/2001
Posts: 332
Loc: UK
Rich,

Appologies, this is a common one and I haven't gotten round to writing it up in the trouble-shooting section.

What you need to do is change the following line this trio.xml:

<rmi create-registry="true"/>

to:

<rmi create-registry="true" host-name="xxxx"/>

where xxxx is the machine name or ip address of the machine that your trio server is running on.

Cheers
Paul
_________________________
Paul (the tRio guy)

Top
#224103 - 08/11/2003 12:55 Re: Help! trio: Can't get batch to run [Re: pauln]
rachurch
stranger

Registered: 08/11/2003
Posts: 10
Paul,

Thanks for the help. That got me through that problem, but now I get this far and it stops:

C:\Program Files\tRio-0.1.4.alpha5\bin>
C:\Program Files\tRio-0.1.4.alpha5\bin>java -X"bootclasspath:c:\Program Files\tR
io-0.1.4.alpha5\lib\pja-mod.jar;c:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_02\lib\rt.jar" -
Dawt.toolkit=com.eteks.awt.PJAToolkit -Djava.class.path="c:\Program Files\Java\
j2re1.4.2_02\lib\tools.jar;c:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_02\lib\jsse.jar;c:\Pr
ogram Files\tRio-0.1.4.alpha5\lib\trio-0.1.4.jar;c:\Program Files\tRio-0.1.4.alp
ha5\lib\commons-logging.jar;c:\Program Files\tRio-0.1.4.alpha5\lib\commons-beanu
tils.jar;c:\Program Files\tRio-0.1.4.alpha5\lib\commons-collections.jar;c:\Progr
am Files\tRio-0.1.4.alpha5\lib\commons-digester.jar;c:\Program Files\tRio-0.1.4.
alpha5\lib\commons-lang.jar;c:\Program Files\tRio-0.1.4.alpha5\lib\jrcommon.jar;
c:\Program Files\tRio-0.1.4.alpha5\lib\jrutil.jar;c:\Program Files\tRio-0.1.4.al
pha5\lib\jrclient.jar;c:\Program Files\tRio-0.1.4.alpha5\lib\xmlrpc.jar" trio.TR
ioServer "-cc:\Program Files\tRio-0.1.4.alpha5\trio.xml"
Start of TRioServer. Version 0.1.4.alpha5
Defaulted http document root to: C:\Program Files\tRio-0.1.4.alpha5\bin
Loading TRioPlayerLayout: universal
Loading TRioPlayerLayout: windows
ImageTranslation: byte-binary
RMI Registry created sucessfully on port 1099
binding rmi: rmi://192.xxx.xxx.xxx:1099/TRioServerRemote
Creating sockets
Http server opening port 8090
Http server listening on port 8090
creating udp socket. local port: 19680, timeout: 15000

Thanks again!
Rich

Top
#224104 - 08/11/2003 22:42 Re: Help! trio: Can't get batch to run [Re: rachurch]
rachurch
stranger

Registered: 08/11/2003
Posts: 10
Update: I finally got through my last hurdle by resetting the receiver and it recognized trio. Now I can't get the Web front end to show. I initially tried going into it, but the MSDOS box showed that it was looking for this file:

C:\Program Files\tRio-0.1.4.alpha5\bin\docs\trio-applet.htm

Problem is, with my install, I didn't have a "docs" folder within the "bin" folder. Is this something I did wrong?

Anyway, so I copied the Docs folder into the bin folder and it acts like it works (see second script below), but when I try to access the web front end again, I get a dark gray box and an error saying "class trio.applet TRioapplet not found" when I move the cursor over the gray box.

Any help please? I feel like I'm so close...

This is what I get when I try to access the Web front (before copying Docs into Bin):

RMI Registry created sucessfully on port 1099
binding rmi: rmi://192.168.123.114:1099/TRioServerRemote
Creating sockets
Http server opening port 8090
creating udp socket. local port: 19680, timeout: 15000
Http server listening on port 8090
Got connect from /192.168.123.113
TRioUnitControlThread (/192.168.123.113): Starting
TRioUnitControlThread (/192.168.123.113): Waiting for Rio to accept connection.
ip: /192.168.123.113, port: 19682
TRioUnitControlThread (/192.168.123.113): Rio has accepted connection. Interfac
e: /192.168.123.114
Got http request: GET /trio-applet.htm HTTP/1.1
java.io.FileNotFoundException: C:\Program Files\tRio-0.1.4.alpha5\bin\docs\trio-
applet.htm (The system cannot find the path specified)
at java.io.FileInputStream.open(Native Method)
at java.io.FileInputStream.<init>(Unknown Source)
at java.io.FileInputStream.<init>(Unknown Source)
at sun.net.www.protocol.file.FileURLConnection.connect(Unknown Source)
at sun.net.www.protocol.file.FileURLConnection.getInputStream(Unknown So
urce)
at trio.http.TRioHttpClientConnection.getOtherResource(Unknown Source)
at trio.http.TRioHttpClientConnection.processRequest(Unknown Source)
at trio.http.TRioHttpClientConnection.run(Unknown Source)

This is what I get after copying the "docs" folder into the "bin" folder:

Got http request: GET /trio-applet.htm HTTP/1.1
Got http request: GET /trio/applet/TRioApplet.class HTTP/1.1
**** getting class: jar:file:/C:/Program%20Files/tRio-0.1.4.alpha5/lib/trio-0.1.
4.jar!/trio/applet/TRioApplet.class

Thanks!
Rich

Top
#224105 - 09/11/2003 04:55 Re: Help! trio: Can't get batch to run [Re: rachurch]
pauln
enthusiast

Registered: 03/12/2001
Posts: 332
Loc: UK
Rich,

Someone reported the same thing the other day and the way we fixed it was to change the following line in trio.bat (in the bin directory):

cd %TRIO_HOME%

to:

cd "%TRIO_HOME%"

This isn't required on my win2k system - must be a win98 funny.

Cheers
Paul
_________________________
Paul (the tRio guy)

Top
#224106 - 09/11/2003 06:54 Re: Help! trio: Can't get batch to run [Re: pauln]
rachurch
stranger

Registered: 08/11/2003
Posts: 10
Paul,

Thanks again. That did take care of my program not found issue. But I still have the problem of the gray box and the TRioApplet not found error when I try to access the Web front end. Do you think this is a Java issue? Java -version shows I'm running 1.4.2_02? And this is what the MSDos box shows:

Got http request: GET /trio-applet.htm HTTP/1.1
Got http request: GET /trio-applet-0.1.4.jar HTTP/1.1

Thanks again! I really appreciate the help!
Rich

Top
#224107 - 09/11/2003 09:58 Re: Help! trio: Can't get batch to run [Re: rachurch]
pauln
enthusiast

Registered: 03/12/2001
Posts: 332
Loc: UK
Rich,

We need look at what's appearing in the java plug-in console. A coffee mug should appear in your system tray when you start the applet. Right click on this, choose "Open console" and let me know what it says.

Cheers
Paul


Edited by pauln (09/11/2003 09:59)
_________________________
Paul (the tRio guy)

Top
#224108 - 09/11/2003 10:41 Re: Help! trio: Can't get batch to run [Re: pauln]
rachurch
stranger

Registered: 08/11/2003
Posts: 10
Paul,

The console doesn't do anything, which seems to indicate that it's not getting to the point of running Java for some reason. I can run other Java apps, so I know it works. At the bottom of the screen, it says:

load: class trio.applet.TRioApplet not found

Thanks,
Rich


Top
#224109 - 09/11/2003 12:58 Re: Help! trio: Can't get batch to run [Re: rachurch]
pauln
enthusiast

Registered: 03/12/2001
Posts: 332
Loc: UK
Hmmm, that's a bit odd. I wonder if it's not a cache thing. Open the Java Plug-in (in the windows Control Panel) and choose View from the Cache tab. Does trio-applet-0.1.4.jar show up at all?

While you're at it, go to the Browser tab and ensure that your web browser is selected.

Cheers
Paul
_________________________
Paul (the tRio guy)

Top
#224110 - 09/11/2003 14:43 Re: Help! trio: Can't get batch to run [Re: pauln]
rachurch
stranger

Registered: 08/11/2003
Posts: 10
The applet doesn't show in the cache window, but the other applets that I tested to make sure it was working do show up there. The browser I'm using is IE, and it's selected.

Could it have anything to do with what you were talking about in this thread:
http://rioreceiver.comms.net/php/showthreaded.php?Cat=&Board=general&Number=4226&page=0&view=collapsed&sb=5&o=0

Thanks again,
Rich

Top
#224111 - 10/11/2003 01:24 Re: Help! trio: Can't get batch to run [Re: rachurch]
pauln
enthusiast

Registered: 03/12/2001
Posts: 332
Loc: UK
Rich,

I'm afraid that I'm all out of ideas here. From your previous post, it's definately asking for the jar from the server:

Got http request: GET /trio-applet-0.1.4.jar HTTP/1.1

And so why it's not running it is a mystery. As a last resort I'd suggest clearing your web browser caches, but I'm not sure what else to suggest.

Cheers
Paul
_________________________
Paul (the tRio guy)

Top
#224112 - 10/11/2003 19:07 Re: Help! trio: Can't get batch to run [Re: rachurch]
basf_audio
newbie

Registered: 02/09/2002
Posts: 36
Loc: Saint Louis
What version of the Java JRE are you running? You need to make sure it is the latest JRE 1.4.2. Earlier versions don't work for this Web applet...

Thanks,
_dave

Top
#224113 - 14/11/2003 21:37 Re: Help! trio: Can't get batch to run [Re: pauln]
rachurch
stranger

Registered: 08/11/2003
Posts: 10
Still can't figure this out. I've re-done everything, even updated to IE 6.0. I'm running Windows ME. Java is 1.4.2_02. Java applets on line work correctly.

I don't have a java cup in my system tray. How do I get that in there? I can open the console, but it doesn't really help.

Also, I have a router that has a different IP address than my PC. Should I try using the router's address?

Trying hard to get this to work, since I went and bought 2 of these units already.

Thanks again,
Rich

Top
#224114 - 15/11/2003 03:09 Re: Help! trio: Can't get batch to run [Re: rachurch]
pauln
enthusiast

Registered: 03/12/2001
Posts: 332
Loc: UK
Rich,

No, you should be specifying the PCs ip address. What exactly are you typing into your browser's address bar? And near the top of the tRio server output there should be some lines reading "binding rmi: .." - what do these read?

Paul
_________________________
Paul (the tRio guy)

Top
#224115 - 15/11/2003 07:15 Re: Help! trio: Can't get batch to run [Re: pauln]
rachurch
stranger

Registered: 08/11/2003
Posts: 10
Here's the RMI line:

binding rmi: rmi://192.168.123.114:1099/TRioServerRemote

and here's what I type:

http://192.168.123.114:8090/trio-applet.htm

I get a gray box. when I move my cursor over it, it says

load: class trio.applet.TRioApplet not found

If I put in something like the below, I get stuff that looks right, so I know I am pointing at the right place:

http://192.168.123.114:8090/wfe-player.htm

Here's some strange output from the server DOS box. It seems like every time I run it, it initially fails (rio connects then disconnects), then it is successful. Not sure if this has anything to do with it.

binding rmi: rmi://192.168.123.114:1099/TRioServerRemote
Creating sockets
Http server opening port 8090
Http server listening on port 8090
creating udp socket. local port: 19680, timeout: 15000
Got connect from /192.168.123.113
TRioUnitControlThread (/192.168.123.113): Starting
TRioUnitControlThread (/192.168.123.113): Waiting for Rio to accept connection.
ip: /192.168.123.113, port: 19682
TRioUnitControlThread (/192.168.123.113): Rio has accepted connection. Interfac
e: /192.168.123.114
&&&& TRioUnit disconnected
ClockApp - hiding frame
PlayerApp - stopping stream
PlayerStream (/192.168.123.113) - stopStream()
PlayerStream () - stopStream()
PlayerApp - hiding frame
TRioUnitControlThread (/192.168.123.113): Ending
Got connect from /192.168.123.113
TRioUnitControlThread (/192.168.123.113): Starting
TRioUnitControlThread (/192.168.123.113): Waiting for Rio to accept connection.
ip: /192.168.123.113, port: 19682
TRioUnitControlThread (/192.168.123.113): Rio has accepted connection. Interfac
e: /192.168.123.114

I wait until I get this last line, then I go to the web browser to enter the url, at which point I get:

Got http request: GET /trio-applet.htm HTTP/1.1

but nothing else..

Thanks,
Rich

Top
#224116 - 15/11/2003 15:33 Re: Help! trio: Can't get batch to run [Re: rachurch]
pauln
enthusiast

Registered: 03/12/2001
Posts: 332
Loc: UK
Wfe-player.htm is an experimental thing that never got off the ground - trio-applet is the one you want.

One other thing to try - edit trio-applet.htm in the docs directory and change:

<applet code="trio.applet.TRioApplet.class" width="700" height="400">

to:

<applet code="trio.applet.TRioApplet.class" archive="trio-0.1.4.jar" width="700" height="400">

Also, open Internet Explorer and choose Internet Options from the Tools menu. Choose the Advanced tab, scroll down and check that "Use Java 2 v1.4.2 for <applet> tags" is selected.

Cheers
Paul

Cheers
Paul

archive="trio-0.1.4.jar"
_________________________
Paul (the tRio guy)

Top