Unoffical empeg BBS

Quick Links: Empeg FAQ | Software | RioCar.Org | Hijack | jEmplode | emphatic
Repairs: Repairs | Addons: Eutronix | Cases

Topic Options
#59861 - 16/01/2002 17:26 A couple questions
Anonymous
Unregistered


I just got my new 30 gig. How do I check the time on the empeg? The remote has a time button, but it doesn't do anything. I set the time and date but I can't check it.

And how do I get a song to repeat? Once again, there is a button for it on the remote, but it doesn't do anything.

On Emplode, is there anyway to transfer all of your mp3's to Emplode all at once, or do you just have to transfer them one at a time?

One last question........I have version 1.02. Should I upgrade to 1.03 or 2.00? Which is better?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Top
#59862 - 16/01/2002 17:30 Re: A couple questions [Re: ]
loren
carpal tunnel

Registered: 23/08/2000
Posts: 3824
Loc: SLC, UT, USA
RTFFAQ

(Tony... looks like that message didn't work)
_________________________
|| loren ||

Top
#59863 - 16/01/2002 17:33 Re: A couple questions [Re: ]
tfabris
carpal tunnel

Registered: 20/12/1999
Posts: 31179
Loc: Seattle, WA
The time and repeat buttons only work in software version 2.0 and later.

I recommend that you use software version 1.03 until the next beta is released. 1.03 is known to be stable and is a final non-beta version. The 2.0beta7 that's available has some known bugs, some of which are pretty serious.

You can do all of your MP3's at once, but I do not recommend it. It's better to do it in small batches. If you wish to do all of them at once, you simply drag and drop your entire MP3 directory onto the root playlist in emplode and synch. If you wish to do it in batches, then do it an artist at a time.

Make sure to skim through the FAQ at www.riocar.org, especially the sections on organizing your MP3s and getting the tags straight before sending the songs to the player.
_________________________
Tony Fabris

Top
#59864 - 18/01/2002 02:25 Re: A couple questions [Re: tfabris]
Anonymous
Unregistered


Thanks for the help. I just upgraded to 1.03. There doesn't seem to be any noticeable difference though.

Top
#59865 - 18/01/2002 02:37 Re: A couple questions [Re: ]
Anonymous
Unregistered


One more thing, is there anyway to check how much memory is currently being used on the empeg?

Top
#59866 - 18/01/2002 02:39 Re: A couple questions [Re: ]
BryanR
member

Registered: 29/08/2000
Posts: 153
Loc: Berkshire, UK
That information should be displayed in the status bar of Emplode.

Bryan.
_________________________
Bryan.

Top