Unoffical empeg BBS

Quick Links: Empeg FAQ | Software | RioCar.Org | Hijack | jEmplode | emphatic
Repairs: Repairs | Addons: Eutronix | Cases

Page 2 of 2 < 1 2
Topic Options
#10634 - 12/07/2000 13:00 Re: Back on Thread: Ethernet set-up [Re: Mark Petersen]
Henno
addict

Registered: 15/07/1999
Posts: 568
Loc: Meije, Netherlands
Hi Mark, thanks for the help.

I did as you said. The PC and empeg now can see see each other, but emplode still doesn't connect to the Mk2. With only Ethernet between the PC and the mk2 ,it keeps looking, but can't find Mark2.

This is what I've done:

1) entered the following into emplode
. IP=192.168.0.100
. netmask=255.255.255.0
. gateway=192.168.0.1
and did a sync to pump this data into empeg

2) edited the registry, as per Rob's suggestions
. host="192.168.0.1"
. method=3
These values are still in the registry

3) went into W98 control panel and changed the settings for Network TCP/IP properties for the
Ethernet component of the board I'm using, and entered the values that Mark suggested
. IP=192.168.0.1
. netmask=255.255.255.0
. gateway= the primary and secondary DNS addresses of my ISP.
(the same ones as TCP/IP in Dial Up networking)

4) checked if the units talked to each other
. I was able to ping the empeg from DOS. It said that it exchanged 4 messages. All were properly returned.
So PC and Mk2 *do* see each other

. Couldn't ping from empeg. It doesn't know the ping command (in developer's image)

Since the units *did* talk to each other, I started up emplode to do a sync and expected the connect to come up. Wrong thoughe mplode keeps looking for empeg, but can't find it.

What else might be wrong
Anyone with more ideas / suggestions?

Thanks to all for the help so far.
The improvements have been significant

Henno
mk2 nr 6
_________________________
Henno mk2 [orange]6 [/orange]nr 6

Top
#10635 - 12/07/2000 13:07 Re: Back on Thread: Ethernet set-up [Re: Henno]
bmihulka
enthusiast

Registered: 15/06/1999
Posts: 259
Loc: Lincoln, NE
I think your problem is in the registry. The host entry should be the IP number of the empeg itself. So in your case 192.168.0.100. That should fix it, expecially because you can ping the unit.


-Wishing my Mark2 hadn't got stuck in customs.
_________________________
Brian

-See my empeg <a href="www.hulkster.net/empeg" target="_blank">here</a>-

Top
#10636 - 12/07/2000 14:20 Ethernet set-up for 11d - Summary [Re: bmihulka]
Henno
addict

Registered: 15/07/1999
Posts: 568
Loc: Meije, Netherlands
your problem is in the registry. The host entry should be the IP number of the empeg itself. So in your case 192.168.0.100

Brian, you're right
With the IP address in the registry set to 192.168.0.100, it all works like a charm. Comms isue solved !
Thanks to everyone for sorting this out and the explanations.

Henno
mk2 nr 6

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This sumarises what needs to be done (emplode 11d), besides installing an ethernet card and software:

1) enter the following into emplode (File / Configure Player / Networking)
. Manual Configuration
. IP=192.168.0.100
. netmask=255.255.255.0
. gateway=192.168.0.1
and do a sync (serial or USB) to pump this data into the mk2.
. quit emplode

2) edit the W98 registry, as per Rob's suggestions, but make sure that the host address is compatible with the above
as suggested by bmihulka: The host entry should be the IP number of the empeg itself. So in your case 192.168.0.100
(Regedit; HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\empeg\empeg-car\1.0\Communications)
. host="192.168.0.100"
. method=3

3) call up the W98 Control Panel and change the settings for Network TCP/IP properties for the
Ethernet component of the board you're using. (Values contributed by Mark Petersen):
(Settings; Control Panel; Network; TCP/IP -> [your card] Ethernet PCI); Properties)

IP Address tab:
. Specify an IP address
. IP=192.168.0.1
. Subnet Mask=255.255.255.0

Gateway tab
. New Gateways: add the DNS addresses of my ISP (the same ones as TCP/IP in Dial Up networking)

I didn't change anythings else.

4) Make sure that W98 only dials out when there is no network connect.
Contributed by dionysus, who said:
. Go to your control panel and double click on internet options.
. Click on connections,
. Check "Dial whenever a network connection is not present."
this will force w98 to first check your network connection, and only dial out if it can't find it on the local net...

5) Connect PC and Mk2. I used a direct connect (twisted) cable. Check if they talk to each other by pinging the Mk2 from DOS
This was also suggested by Mark Peterson:
. Go to DOS, type
. ping 192.168.0.100

This should tell you if the Mk2 receives the messages from the PC and can replies. In my case it exchanged 4 messages. All were properly returned.

6) Remove all connects between PC and Mk2, except Ethernet and start emplode.
It shoud do a sync over ethernet now

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Edited by Henno on 12/7/00 11:09 PM.

_________________________
Henno mk2 [orange]6 [/orange]nr 6

Top
#10637 - 12/07/2000 14:51 Re: Back on Thread: Ethernet set-up [Re: tfabris]
drakino
carpal tunnel

Registered: 08/06/1999
Posts: 7868
Loc: Seattle, WA
If you don't have a DHCP server doing this for you automatically, then you need to hand-set each of those on the respective devices.

Except in the case of Win98. If you leave the TCP/IP setting to "Obtain an IP address automatically" it will first look for a DHCP server, then do whats called Autoconfig, where it somehow assigns it's self a 169.254.x.x address and a 255.255.0.0 netmask. So anyone with Windows 98 can simply install the NIC card, never open the network control panel, and just set the empeg to 169.254.1.1 and netmask of 255.255.0.0. With this, the two can talk together over a hub or crossover cable. And for now, the registry hack of . host="169.254.1.1". method=3 would need to be used.

The dial up issue may still be a problem, but I haven't used a modem that often since before 98 came out, so I can't offer much help in that area beyond the "Dial when a network connection is not present" should work.

_________________________
Tom

Top
#10638 - 13/07/2000 04:16 Re: Ethernet set-up for 11d - Summary [Re: Henno]
muzza
Pooh-Bah

Registered: 21/07/1999
Posts: 1765
Loc: Brisbane, Queensland, Australi...
Well done folks, this definitely needs to be on the FAQ page!

If permissions are given

Murray 06000047
____________________
_________________________
-- Murray I What part of 'no' don't you understand? Is it the 'N', or the 'Zero'?

Top
#10639 - 13/07/2000 05:27 Re: Back on Thread: Ethernet set-up [Re: drakino]
schofiel
carpal tunnel

Registered: 25/06/1999
Posts: 2992
Loc: Wareham, Dorset, UK
where it somehow assigns it's self a 169.254.x.x address and a 255.255.0.0 netmask

.. .which is M$'s Class B network address...

One of the few remaining Mk1 owners... #00015
_________________________
One of the few remaining Mk1 owners... #00015

Top
#10640 - 13/07/2000 06:45 Re: Ethernet set-up for 11d - Summary [Re: muzza]
dionysus
veteran

Registered: 16/06/1999
Posts: 1222
Loc: San Francisco, CA
In reply to:

Well done folks, this definitely needs to be on the FAQ page!


I agree.. But I'm waiting to see if they change the software; which they're saying they will (to at least not require the registery hack..)
-mark


...proud to have owned one of the first Mark I units

_________________________
http://mvgals.net - clublife, revisited.

Top
#10641 - 13/07/2000 07:26 Re: Ethernet set-up [Re: Henno]
Big John
member

Registered: 05/10/1999
Posts: 126
Loc: Hants, UK.
I've setup an IP address and mask on my empeg via emplode, I can ping the empeg okay, but emplode doesn't see it. What am I doing wrong?

Regards,

_________________________________________
John, (MK1 114-20G, MK2 15-36G).
_________________________
[color:yellow]_________________________________________John, (MK1 #114-20G, MK2 #15-36G).</font color=yellow>

Top
#10642 - 13/07/2000 07:32 Re: Ethernet set-up [Re: Big John]
Big John
member

Registered: 05/10/1999
Posts: 126
Loc: Hants, UK.
Emm,

Think I've just found the answer to this by reading the previous posts. I haven't setup the registry yet. I assume I need to do this with emplode 11D, I'll try later.



_________________________________________
John, (MK1 114-20G, MK2 15-36G).
_________________________
[color:yellow]_________________________________________John, (MK1 #114-20G, MK2 #15-36G).</font color=yellow>

Top
#10643 - 13/07/2000 13:20 Re: Ethernet set-up [Re: Big John]
mrzarquon
new poster

Registered: 13/07/2000
Posts: 1
Another work around.
Dont put anything for the gateway adresses. My last post (which I just edited this over0 took to long to say that, and i didnt read everything, oops.
Still, I can help put together a faq on this, since ive had to do almost the same thing (network computers without a gateway, under tcp/ip)

-Chris

Edited by mrzarquon on 13/7/00 09:24 PM.


Top
#10644 - 13/07/2000 19:41 Re: Ethernet set-up [Re: mrzarquon]
dionysus
veteran

Registered: 16/06/1999
Posts: 1222
Loc: San Francisco, CA
In reply to:

Another work around.
Dont put anything for the gateway adresses. My last post (which I just edited this over0 took to long to say that, and i didnt read everything, oops.
Still, I can help put together a faq on this, since ive had to do almost the same thing (network computers without a gateway, under tcp/ip)


The software might be changing the way that it's doing tcp/ip right now; but if you want to do it, go for it - we can always make changes down the road... send me a private email with the faq materials (preferrably the same format that I do it, with links back to the original posts) and I'll be happy to add it.
-mark

...proud to have owned one of the first Mark I units

_________________________
http://mvgals.net - clublife, revisited.

Top
#10645 - 14/07/2000 09:27 Re: Ethernet set-up for 11d - Summary extra [Re: Henno]
Henno
addict

Registered: 15/07/1999
Posts: 568
Loc: Meije, Netherlands
7) Make sure your Ethernet card is set-up for half duplex, or emplode will a) run slower or b) fall over with 0xfffff703 errors:
. Go to Control Panel -> Network -> [your network card] -> Properties -> Advanced
. Property 'Duplex Mode' should say 'Half Duplex'; change this if necessary

NB: an update of 72.8 MB (12 tracks) took 4:02 minutes using Ethernet vs 5.25 minutes via USB


Henno
mk2 nr 6
_________________________
Henno mk2 [orange]6 [/orange]nr 6

Top
#10646 - 14/07/2000 23:32 Re: Ethernet set-up for 11d - Summary extra [Re: Henno]
drakino
carpal tunnel

Registered: 08/06/1999
Posts: 7868
Loc: Seattle, WA
I'm going to chime in here to say this is a bad thing to do unless you are recieving problems like the emplode error. Windows can usually figure out all those setting on it's own, and setting the wrong thing can have nasty effects on not only your system, but any other system on the same network as your system.

(I was forcing a duplex setting on my Linux server in the house once, and ended up making my new 100mbps network slower then the old 10)

_________________________
Tom

Top
Page 2 of 2 < 1 2