Unoffical empeg BBS

Quick Links: Empeg FAQ | Software | RioCar.Org | Hijack | jEmplode | emphatic
Repairs: Repairs | Addons: Eutronix | Cases

Topic Options
#327251 - 01/11/2009 02:05 emplode does not find rio car using windows 7
edsmiata
addict

Registered: 18/08/2002
Posts: 544
Loc: New Jersey
so i got this new pc with windows 7...downloaded emplode...installed it and the little flashlight just keeps going back and forth when i try to find my rio car.

this worked fine under windows xp

any ideas what i did wrong

thanks,


EDIT: did some snooping around here and instead of using USB used ethernet and it found it just fine....my pc and player are like peas and carrots again!

Ed
Ed


Edited by edsmiata (01/11/2009 02:15)
_________________________
...One man gathers what another man spills

Top
#327252 - 01/11/2009 03:09 Re: emplode does not find rio car using windows 7 [Re: edsmiata]
JimCamel
journeyman

Registered: 30/06/2008
Posts: 61
No problems using emplode over USB on Windows 7 here.

Top
#327255 - 01/11/2009 09:43 Re: emplode does not find rio car using windows 7 [Re: edsmiata]
Roger
carpal tunnel

Registered: 18/01/2000
Posts: 5572
Loc: London, UK
Originally Posted By: edsmiata
so i got this new pc with windows 7...downloaded emplode...installed it and the little flashlight just keeps going back and forth when i try to find my rio car.


The USB driver included with emplode 2.00 works fine on 32-bit Windows 7. It will not work with 64-bit Windows. If you're in this situation, use Ethernet. If you've got an empeg mk1, keep a 32-bit version of Windows handy.

Edit: as Shonky says, you can run x86 (32-bit) Windows on an x64 (64-bit) PC. You need to check your system properties to find out if your Windows is 32-bit or 64-bit.

If you've got less than 3GB of RAM, there's little point in running 64-bit Windows, but lots of people do.

_________________________
-- roger

Top
#327261 - 01/11/2009 19:22 Re: emplode does not find rio car using windows 7 [Re: Roger]
edsmiata
addict

Registered: 18/08/2002
Posts: 544
Loc: New Jersey
its 64 bit processor...

also i just realized this new pc does not have a serial bus...is this the norm these days???
_________________________
...One man gathers what another man spills

Top
#327268 - 02/11/2009 02:15 Re: emplode does not find rio car using windows 7 [Re: edsmiata]
tfabris
carpal tunnel

Registered: 20/12/1999
Posts: 31164
Loc: Seattle, WA
Quote:
also i just realized this new pc does not have a serial bus...is this the norm these days???


Yup, unfortunately. There are some things you can do if you need to connect to the empeg's serial port.
_________________________
Tony Fabris

Top
#327269 - 02/11/2009 02:38 Re: emplode does not find rio car using windows 7 [Re: edsmiata]
Shonky
pooh-bah

Registered: 12/01/2002
Posts: 1956
Loc: Brisbane, Australia
Originally Posted By: edsmiata
its 64 bit processor...

That doesn't matter (well doesn't conclusively prove if it's a 64 bit OS). What matters is if you are using a 64 bit operating system. You can quite easily run 32 bit Windows on a 64 bit CPU - and millions do.
_________________________
Christian
#40104192 120Gb (no longer in my E36 M3, won't fit the E46 M3)

Top
#327305 - 03/11/2009 14:03 Re: emplode does not find rio car using windows 7 [Re: Shonky]
edsmiata
addict

Registered: 18/08/2002
Posts: 544
Loc: New Jersey
thanks for the feedback...it works fine with the ethernet cable....i will deal with the serial issue when it arises

ed
_________________________
...One man gathers what another man spills

Top
#327307 - 03/11/2009 14:39 Re: emplode does not find rio car using windows 7 [Re: edsmiata]
Roger
carpal tunnel

Registered: 18/01/2000
Posts: 5572
Loc: London, UK
Originally Posted By: edsmiata
thanks for the feedback...it works fine with the ethernet cable....i will deal with the serial issue when it arises


Good. Ethernet's faster anyway.
_________________________
-- roger

Top
#350112 - 05/02/2012 14:54 Re: emplode does not find rio car using windows 7 [Re: Roger]
burdell1
old hand

Registered: 14/01/2002
Posts: 930
Loc: Minnetonka, MN
have any of you tried running emplode on a mac with the Parallels software (running Windows 7?)

Top
#358443 - 01/05/2013 16:20 Re: emplode does not find rio car using windows 7 [Re: burdell1]
hodge555
new poster

Registered: 15/03/2010
Posts: 20
Loc: UK
I use Window 7 - 64bit.
I sync over Ethernet using j-emplode (seems much more stable than emplode) and serial via USB to serial adaptor.
Both seem to work fine.
_________________________
Hodge
#080000452

Top